Best High Schools in South Carolina (2025-26)
Every ranked high school in South Carolina, ordered by SchoolGrade. A grade rewards actual test performance against the projection for each school's student context, so a B in a high-poverty school can outrank an A- elsewhere on impact. Click a column heading to sort, or filter by school, city or district.
South Carolina rankings: High Schools · Middle Schools · Elementary Schools
South Carolina high schools ranked
| Rank | Grade | School | City | District | Actual | Projected | Impact | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | A+ | Aiken Scholars Academy | Aiken | Aiken 01 | 100% | 73% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 182 |
| #2 | A+ | Mayo High For Math Science And Technology (Magnet) | Darlington | Darlington 01 | 97% | 63% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 334 |
| #3 | A+ | Hcs Early College High (Magnet) | Conway | Horry 01 | 92% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 313 |
| #4 | A+ | Greer Middle College Charter High (Charter) | Taylors | SC Public Charter School District | 91% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 510 |
| #5 | A+ | Brashier Middle College Charter High (Charter) | Simpsonville | Charter Institute at Erskine | 90% | 61% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 461 |
| #6 | A+ | Charleston School Of The Arts (Magnet) | North Charleston | Charleston 01 | 87% | 71% | Meets Expectations | 1,061 |
| #7 | A+ | Greenville Technical Charter High School (Charter) | Greenville | SC Public Charter School District | 82% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 498 |
| #8 | A+ | Swansea High Freshman Academy | Swansea | Lexington 04 | 82% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 262 |
| #9 | A+ | Lucy Garrett Beckham High | Mt Pleasant | Charleston 01 | 81% | 76% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,673 |
| #10 | A+ | Gray Collegiate Academy (Charter) | West Columbia | Charter Institute at Erskine | 79% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 803 |
| #11 | A+ | Wando High | Mount Pleasant | Charleston 01 | 79% | 79% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,596 |
| #12 | A+ | Fort Mill High | Fort Mill | York 04 | 77% | 72% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,036 |
| #13 | A+ | Chapin High | Chapin | Lexington 05 | 76% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 1,615 |
| #14 | A+ | Riverside High | Greer | Greenville 01 | 76% | 71% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,847 |
| #15 | A+ | Blue Ridge High | Greer | Greenville 01 | 75% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,066 |
| #16 | A+ | Catawba Ridge High School | Fort Mill | York 04 | 75% | 67% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,530 |
| #17 | A+ | Palmetto High | Williamston | Anderson 01 | 74% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,021 |
| #18 | A+ | Woodmont High | Piedmont | Greenville 01 | 74% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 2,189 |
| #19 | A+ | York Preparatory Academy (Charter, K-12) | Rock Hill | SC Public Charter School District | 61% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 1,673 |
| #20 | A+ | Bridges Preparatory School (Charter, K-12) | Beaufort | SC Public Charter School District | 60% | 53% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,271 |
| #21 | A | Ashley Ridge High | Summerville | Dorchester 02 | 72% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 2,542 |
| #22 | A | North Myrtle Beach High | Little River | Horry 01 | 72% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,643 |
| #23 | A | Spring Hill High (Magnet) | Chapin | Lexington 05 | 72% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 1,089 |
| #24 | A | St James High | Murrells Inlet | Horry 01 | 71% | 52% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,837 |
| #25 | A | Wren High | Piedmont | Anderson 01 | 71% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,202 |
| #26 | A | Crescent High | Iva | Anderson 03 | 70% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 796 |
| #27 | A | Aynor High | Aynor | Horry 01 | 69% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 882 |
| #28 | A | Dixie High | Due West | Abbeville 60 | 69% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 507 |
| #29 | A | Mauldin High | Mauldin | Greenville 01 | 69% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 2,314 |
| #30 | A | Belton Honea Path High | Honea Path | Anderson 02 | 67% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,097 |
| #31 | A | Indian Land High | Lancaster | Lancaster 01 | 67% | 66% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,678 |
| #32 | A | James Island Charter High (Charter) | Charleston | Charleston 01 | 67% | 69% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,589 |
| #33 | A | Carolina Forest High | Myrtle Beach | Horry 01 | 66% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 3,059 |
| #34 | A | Clover High | Clover | York 02 | 66% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 2,685 |
| #35 | A | Lexington High | Lexington | Lexington 01 | 66% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 2,410 |
| #36 | A | Nation Ford High | Fort Mill | York 04 | 66% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,877 |
| #37 | A | Legacy Early College (Charter, K-12) | Greenville | SC Public Charter School District | 52% | 17% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,610 |
| #38 | A- | Greenville Senior High Academy (Magnet) | Greenville | Greenville 01 | 66% | 58% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,729 |
| #39 | A- | Wade Hampton High | Greenville | Greenville 01 | 66% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,831 |
| #40 | A- | Boiling Springs High | Boiling Springs | Spartanburg 02 | 65% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 2,671 |
| #41 | A- | Eastside High | Taylors | Greenville 01 | 65% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,551 |
| #42 | A- | Green Upstate High School (Charter) | Simpsonville | 65% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 257 | |
| #43 | A- | Powdersville High | Greenville | Anderson 01 | 65% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 999 |
| #44 | A- | Fort Dorchester High | North Charleston | Dorchester 02 | 64% | 42% | Exceeds Expectations | 2,312 |
| #45 | A- | Landrum High | Campobello | Spartanburg 01 | 64% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 557 |
| #46 | A- | Chesnee High | Chesnee | Spartanburg 02 | 63% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 704 |
| #47 | A- | Mid Carolina High | Prosperity | Newberry 01 | 63% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 723 |
| #48 | A- | River Bluff High | Lexington | Lexington 01 | 63% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,197 |
| #49 | A- | Waccamaw High | Pawleys Island | Georgetown 01 | 63% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 858 |
| #50 | A- | Bluffton High | Bluffton | Beaufort 01 | 62% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 1,350 |
| #51 | A- | D W Daniel High | Central | Pickens 01 | 62% | 71% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,201 |
| #52 | A- | Hemingway High | Hemingway | Williamsburg 01 | 62% | 15% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 205 |
| #53 | A- | Hillcrest High | Simpsonville | Greenville 01 | 62% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,192 |
| #54 | A- | Thornwell Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Clinton | Charter Institute at Erskine | 50% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 299 |
| #55 | B+ | J L Mann High Academy (Magnet) | Greenville | Greenville 01 | 62% | 63% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,076 |
| #56 | B+ | Branchville High | Branchville | Orangeburg | 61% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 316 |
| #57 | B+ | Buford High | Lancaster | Lancaster 01 | 61% | 29% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 561 |
| #58 | B+ | Dutch Fork High (Magnet) | Irmo | Lexington 05 | 61% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 1,726 |
| #59 | B+ | Socastee High | Myrtle Beach | Horry 01 | 61% | 47% | Meets Expectations | 1,719 |
| #60 | B+ | South Florence High | Florence | Florence 01 | 61% | 28% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,643 |
| #61 | B+ | West Florence High | Florence | Florence 01 | 61% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,807 |
| #62 | B+ | Ninety Six High | Ninety Six | Greenwood 52 | 60% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 474 |
| #63 | B+ | Palmetto Scholars Academy (Charter) | North Charleston | SC Public Charter School District | 60% | 63% | Underperforms Expectations | 507 |
| #64 | B+ | Fairfield Central High | Winnsboro | Fairfield 01 | 59% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 662 |
| #65 | B+ | Fox Creek High (Charter) | North Augusta | SC Public Charter School District | 59% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 659 |
| #66 | B+ | Palmetto Academy Of Learning Motorsports Palm (Charter) | Conway | Horry 01 | 58% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 162 |
| #67 | B+ | Philip Simmons High | Charleston | Berkeley 01 | 58% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 771 |
| #68 | B+ | T L Hanna High | Anderson | Anderson 05 | 58% | 52% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,910 |
| #69 | B+ | West Ashley High | Charleston | Charleston 01 | 58% | 60% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,935 |
| #70 | B+ | Whitmire Community School High | Whitmire | Newberry 01 | 58% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 281 |
| #71 | B+ | Woodland High | Dorchester | Dorchester 04 | 58% | 19% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 612 |
| #72 | B+ | Riverwalk Academy (Charter, K-12) | Rock Hill | SC Public Charter School District | 49% | 52% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 628 |
| #73 | B+ | Royal Live Oaks Academy Of The Arts And Sciences Charter Sch (Charter, K-12) | Hardeeville | Charter Institute at Erskine | 48% | 22% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 655 |
| #74 | B | Hilton Head Island High | Hilton Head Island | Beaufort 01 | 58% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 1,345 |
| #75 | B | Abbeville High | Abbeville | Abbeville 60 | 57% | 32% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 473 |
| #76 | B | Charleston Charter School For Math And Science (Charter) | Charleston | Charleston 01 | 57% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 547 |
| #77 | B | Dreher High | Columbia | Richland 01 | 57% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,150 |
| #78 | B | James F Byrnes High | Duncan | Spartanburg 05 | 57% | 39% | Exceeds Expectations | 2,217 |
| #79 | B | Marion High | Marion | Marion 10 | 57% | 11% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 628 |
| #80 | B | Blythewood High | Blythewood | Richland 02 | 56% | 53% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,094 |
| #81 | B | Broome High | Spartanburg | Spartanburg 03 | 56% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 825 |
| #82 | B | Coastal Leadership Academy (Charter) | Myrtle Beach | 56% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 207 | |
| #83 | B | Conway High | Conway | Horry 01 | 56% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 1,713 |
| #84 | B | Greer High | Greer | Greenville 01 | 56% | 28% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,348 |
| #85 | B | Lugoff Elgin High | Lugoff | Kershaw 01 | 56% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,744 |
| #86 | B | Pendleton High | Anderson | Anderson 04 | 56% | 55% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 880 |
| #87 | B | Travelers Rest High | Travelers Rest | Greenville 01 | 56% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 1,270 |
| #88 | B | Bamberg-ehrhardt High | Bamberg | 55% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 357 | |
| #89 | B | Lewisville High | Richburg | Chester 01 | 55% | 27% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 416 |
| #90 | B | High Point Academy (Charter, K-12) | Spartanburg | SC Public Charter School District | 47% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 1,251 |
| #91 | B- | Andrew Jackson High | Kershaw | Lancaster 01 | 54% | 30% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 622 |
| #92 | B- | Kingstree High | Kingstree | 54% | 14% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 720 | |
| #93 | B- | Pickens High | Pickens | Pickens 01 | 54% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 1,376 |
| #94 | B- | Summerville High | Summerville | Dorchester 02 | 54% | 47% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 3,308 |
| #95 | B- | West Oak High | Westminster | Oconee 01 | 54% | 31% | Exceeds Expectations | 813 |
| #96 | B- | Blacksburg High | Blacksburg | Cherokee 01 | 53% | 36% | Exceeds Expectations | 553 |
| #97 | B- | Cane Bay High | Summerville | Berkeley 01 | 53% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 2,158 |
| #98 | B- | Denmark Olar High | Denmark | 53% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 183 | |
| #99 | B- | Hannah Pamplico High | Pamplico | Florence 02 | 53% | 22% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 307 |
| #100 | B- | Loris High | Loris | Horry 01 | 53% | 35% | Exceeds Expectations | 875 |
| #101 | B- | Rock Hill High | Rock Hill | York 03 | 53% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 1,945 |
| #102 | B- | Walhalla High | Walhalla | Oconee 01 | 53% | 47% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,139 |
| #103 | B- | Ware Shoals High | Ware Shoals | Greenwood 51 | 53% | 29% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 258 |
| #104 | B- | Latta High | Latta | Dillon 03 | 52% | 28% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 414 |
| #105 | B- | Seneca High | Seneca | Oconee 01 | 52% | 47% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,052 |
| #106 | B- | Woodruff High | Woodruff | Spartanburg 04 | 52% | 33% | Exceeds Expectations | 788 |
| #107 | B- | Horse Creek Academy (Charter, K-12) | Aiken | 45% | 55% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,277 | |
| #108 | C+ | James Byrnes Freshman Academy | Duncan | Spartanburg 05 | 71% | 42% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 820 |
| #109 | C+ | Hanahan High | Hanahan | Berkeley 01 | 52% | 63% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,040 |
| #110 | C+ | May River High | Bluffton | Beaufort 01 | 52% | 62% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,601 |
| #111 | C+ | Mullins High | Mullins | Marion 10 | 52% | 11% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 557 |
| #112 | C+ | Chesterfield High | Chesterfield | Chesterfield 01 | 51% | 34% | Exceeds Expectations | 516 |
| #113 | C+ | East Clarendon Middle-high | Turbeville | 51% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 707 | |
| #114 | C+ | Johnsonville High | Johnsonville | Florence 05 | 51% | 25% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 350 |
| #115 | C+ | Myrtle Beach High | Myrtle Beach | Horry 01 | 51% | 44% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,633 |
| #116 | C+ | Northwestern High | Rock Hill | York 03 | 51% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 1,774 |
| #117 | C+ | Silver Bluff High | Aiken | Aiken 01 | 51% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 708 |
| #118 | C+ | South Aiken High | Aiken | Aiken 01 | 51% | 43% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,356 |
| #119 | C+ | Chapman High | Inman | Spartanburg 01 | 50% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,046 |
| #120 | C+ | Dorman High | Roebuck | Spartanburg 06 | 50% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 3,808 |
| #121 | C+ | Gilbert High | Gilbert | Lexington 01 | 50% | 55% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,118 |
| #122 | C+ | Whale Branch Early College High (Magnet) | Seabrook | Beaufort 01 | 50% | 17% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 476 |
| #123 | C+ | Allendale Fairfax High | Fairfax | Allendale 01 | 49% | 17% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 311 |
| #124 | C+ | Green Sea Floyds High | Green Sea | Horry 01 | 49% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 679 |
| #125 | C+ | Lancaster High | Lancaster | Lancaster 01 | 49% | 26% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,463 |
| #126 | C | Beaufort High (Magnet) | Beaufort | Beaufort 01 | 49% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 1,191 |
| #127 | C | Spartanburg High | Spartanburg | Spartanburg 07 | 49% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 2,056 |
| #128 | C | Chester Senior High | Chester | Chester 01 | 48% | 15% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 754 |
| #129 | C | Clinton High | Clinton | Laurens 56 | 48% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 781 |
| #130 | C | Georgetown High | Georgetown | Georgetown 01 | 48% | 26% | Exceeds Expectations | 940 |
| #131 | C | Liberty High | Liberty | Pickens 01 | 48% | 33% | Meets Expectations | 684 |
| #132 | C | Ridge View High (Magnet) | Columbia | Richland 02 | 48% | 26% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,711 |
| #133 | C | Spring Valley High (Magnet) | Columbia | Richland 02 | 48% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 2,187 |
| #134 | C | Berkeley High | Moncks Corner | Berkeley 01 | 47% | 36% | Meets Expectations | 1,776 |
| #135 | C | Easley High | Easley | Pickens 01 | 47% | 41% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,904 |
| #136 | C | Goose Creek High (Magnet) | Goose Creek | Berkeley 01 | 47% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,981 |
| #137 | C | North Augusta High | North Augusta | Aiken 01 | 47% | 45% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,719 |
| #138 | C | A C Flora High | Columbia | Richland 01 | 46% | 61% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,352 |
| #139 | C | North Central High | Kershaw | Kershaw 01 | 46% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 586 |
| #140 | C | Stratford High | Goose Creek | Berkeley 01 | 46% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 2,653 |
| #141 | C | Midland Valley High | Graniteville | Aiken 01 | 45% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,477 |
| #142 | C | Lowcountry Leadership Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Meggett | Charter Institute at Erskine | 40% | 45% | Underperforms Expectations | 516 |
| #143 | C- | Irmo High (Magnet) | Columbia | Lexington 05 | 45% | 39% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,307 |
| #144 | C- | South Pointe High | Rock Hill | York 03 | 45% | 30% | Meets Expectations | 1,196 |
| #145 | C- | Southside High (Magnet) | Greenville | Greenville 01 | 45% | 19% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,041 |
| #146 | C- | Wilson High | Florence | Florence 01 | 45% | 19% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,365 |
| #147 | C- | Aiken High | Aiken | Aiken 01 | 44% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,195 |
| #148 | C- | Berea High | Greenville | Greenville 01 | 44% | 29% | Meets Expectations | 1,244 |
| #149 | C- | Hartsville High (Magnet) | Hartsville | Darlington 01 | 44% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 1,133 |
| #150 | C- | Calhoun County High | St Matthews | Calhoun 01 | 43% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 423 |
| #151 | C- | Cheraw High | Cheraw | Chesterfield 01 | 43% | 23% | Exceeds Expectations | 654 |
| #152 | C- | Greenwood High | Greenwood | Greenwood 50 | 43% | 47% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,730 |
| #153 | C- | Lake City High | Lake City | Florence 03 | 43% | 13% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 592 |
| #154 | C- | Ocsd High School For Health Professions (Charter) | Orangeburg | 43% | 44% | Underperforms Expectations | 404 | |
| #155 | C- | Wagener Sally High | Wagener | Aiken 01 | 43% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 265 |
| #156 | C- | Pelion High | Pelion | Lexington 01 | 42% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 727 |
| #157 | C- | Scott's Branch High | Summerton | 42% | 16% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 205 | |
| #158 | C- | White Knoll High | Lexington | Lexington 01 | 42% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,204 |
| #159 | C- | Virtus Academy Of South Carolina (Charter, K-12) | Florence | Charter Institute at Erskine | 40% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 614 |
| #160 | D+ | C A Johnson High | Columbia | Richland 01 | 41% | 20% | Exceeds Expectations | 364 |
| #161 | D+ | Edisto High | Cordova | Orangeburg | 41% | 29% | Meets Expectations | 677 |
| #162 | D+ | Great Falls High | Great Falls | Chester 01 | 41% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 386 |
| #163 | D+ | Westside High | Anderson | Anderson 05 | 41% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,769 |
| #164 | D+ | Camden High | Camden | Kershaw 01 | 40% | 36% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,124 |
| #165 | D+ | Carolina Academy High (Magnet) | Greenville | Greenville 01 | 40% | 15% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,047 |
| #166 | D+ | Emerald High | Greenwood | Greenwood 50 | 40% | 33% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 812 |
| #167 | D+ | Greg Mathis Charter High (Charter) | North Charleston | Charleston 01 | 40% | 11% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 58 |
| #168 | D+ | Laurens District 55 High | Laurens | Laurens 55 | 40% | 25% | Meets Expectations | 1,554 |
| #169 | D+ | North Middlehigh | North | Orangeburg | 40% | 19% | Exceeds Expectations | 257 |
| #170 | D+ | Sumter High School | Sumter | Sumter 01 | 40% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,289 |
| #171 | D+ | Wade Hampton High | Varnville | 40% | 38% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 498 | |
| #172 | D+ | Cross High | Cross | Berkeley 01 | 39% | 14% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 294 |
| #173 | D+ | Lowcountry Montessori School (Charter, K-12) | Beaufort | SC Public Charter School District | 39% | 39% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 375 |
| #174 | D+ | Manning High | Manning | 39% | 36% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 807 | |
| #175 | D+ | Mcbee High | Mcbee | Chesterfield 01 | 39% | 36% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 533 |
| #176 | D+ | Newberry High | Newberry | Newberry 01 | 39% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 802 |
| #177 | D+ | Westwood High (Magnet) | Blythewood | Richland 02 | 39% | 31% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,684 |
| #178 | D | Airport High | West Columbia | Lexington 02 | 38% | 25% | Meets Expectations | 1,428 |
| #179 | D | Brookland Cayce High | Cayce | Lexington 02 | 38% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 1,171 |
| #180 | D | Lake Marion High School | Santee | Orangeburg | 38% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 692 |
| #181 | D | Lake View High | Lake View | Dillon 04 | 38% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 523 |
| #182 | D | Lee Central High | Bishopville | Lee 01 | 38% | 13% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 450 |
| #183 | D | Mccormick High | Mccormick | McCormick 01 | 38% | 20% | Exceeds Expectations | 188 |
| #184 | D | Rb Stall High | North Charleston | Charleston 01 | 38% | 20% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,952 |
| #185 | D | York Comprehensive High | York | York 01 | 38% | 39% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,493 |
| #186 | D | Batesburg Leesville High School | Batesburg Leesville | Lexington 03 | 37% | 40% | Underperforms Expectations | 547 |
| #187 | D | Learn4life High School Charleston (Charter) | N Charleston | SC Public Charter School District | 37% | 20% | Exceeds Expectations | 117 |
| #188 | D | Midlands Stem Institute (Charter, K-12) | Winnsboro | Charter Institute at Erskine | 37% | 29% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 208 |
| #189 | D | Carvers Bay High | Hemingway | Georgetown 01 | 36% | 15% | Exceeds Expectations | 376 |
| #190 | D | Columbia High | Columbia | Richland 01 | 36% | 21% | Meets Expectations | 665 |
| #191 | D | J Paul Truluck Creative Arts And Science Magnet (Magnet) | Lake City | Florence 03 | 36% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 521 |
| #192 | D | Lakewood High | Sumter | Sumter 01 | 36% | 28% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,036 |
| #193 | D | Lower Richland High | Hopkins | Richland 01 | 36% | 27% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,244 |
| #194 | D | Military Magnet Academy (Magnet) | North Charleston | Charleston 01 | 36% | 19% | Exceeds Expectations | 428 |
| #195 | D- | Allegro Charter School Of Music (Charter) | North Charleston | Charleston 01 | 35% | 22% | Meets Expectations | 229 |
| #196 | D- | Swansea High | Swansea | Lexington 04 | 35% | 21% | Meets Expectations | 683 |
| #197 | D- | Union County High | Union | Union 01 | 35% | 28% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,069 |
| #198 | D- | Wj Keenan High (Magnet) | Columbia | Richland 01 | 35% | 27% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 725 |
| #199 | D- | Central High | Pageland | Chesterfield 01 | 34% | 25% | Meets Expectations | 644 |
| #200 | D- | Richland Northeast High (Magnet) | Columbia | Richland 02 | 34% | 30% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,359 |
| #201 | D- | St Johns High | Johns Island | Charleston 01 | 34% | 36% | Underperforms Expectations | 387 |
| #202 | D- | Strom Thurmond High | Johnston | Edgefield 01 | 34% | 25% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 748 |
| #203 | D- | Andrews High | Andrews | Georgetown 01 | 33% | 18% | Meets Expectations | 519 |
| #204 | D- | Darlington High (Magnet) | Darlington | Darlington 01 | 33% | 18% | Meets Expectations | 1,054 |
| #205 | D- | Gaffney High | Gaffney | Cherokee 01 | 33% | 35% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,838 |
| #206 | D- | Lamar High | Lamar | Darlington 01 | 33% | 26% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 269 |
| #207 | D- | Timberland High | St Stephen | Berkeley 01 | 33% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 704 |
| #208 | D- | Burke High (Magnet) | Charleston | Charleston 01 | 32% | 17% | Meets Expectations | 352 |
| #209 | D- | Crestwood High | Sumter | Sumter 01 | 32% | 22% | Meets Expectations | 1,100 |
| #210 | D- | Dillon High | Dillon | Dillon 04 | 32% | 21% | Meets Expectations | 869 |
| #211 | F | Fountain Inn High | Fountain Inn | Greenville 01 | 67% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 753 |
| #212 | F | Lowcountry Acceleration Academy (Charter) | N Charleston | SC Public Charter School District | 32% | 33% | Underperforms Expectations | 242 |
| #213 | F | Hardeeville Junior /senior High | Hardeeville | 31% | 32% | Underperforms Expectations | 557 | |
| #214 | F | Battery Creek High (Magnet) | Beaufort | Beaufort 01 | 30% | 19% | Meets Expectations | 788 |
| #215 | F | Colleton County High | Walterboro | Colleton 01 | 30% | 24% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,497 |
| #216 | F | Eau Claire High | Columbia | Richland 01 | 30% | 19% | Meets Expectations | 627 |
| #217 | F | Marlboro County High | Bennettsville | Marlboro 01 | 30% | 20% | Meets Expectations | 1,047 |
| #218 | F | Saluda High | Saluda | Saluda 01 | 29% | 26% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 652 |
| #219 | F | Calhoun Falls Charter School (Charter) | Calhoun Falls | Charter Institute at Erskine | 27% | 18% | Meets Expectations | 163 |
| #220 | F | Baptist Hill High | Hollywood | Charleston 01 | 26% | 17% | Meets Expectations | 552 |
| #221 | F | Orangeburg Wilkinson High | Orangeburg | Orangeburg | 26% | 24% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,073 |
| #222 | F | Ridge Spring Monetta Middle High | Monetta | Aiken 01 | 26% | 23% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 469 |
| #223 | F | Ridgeland Secondary Academy Of Excellence | Ridgeland | Jasper 01 | 26% | 17% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 639 |
| #224 | F | North Charleston High | North Charleston | Charleston 01 | 25% | 13% | Meets Expectations | 768 |
| #225 | F | Bethune Bowman Middlehigh | Rowesville | Orangeburg | 23% | 11% | Meets Expectations | 374 |
| #226 | F | Clear Dot Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Columbia | Charter Institute at Erskine | 23% | 11% | Meets Expectations | 338 |
| #227 | F | Hunter Kinard Tyler High | Neeses | Orangeburg | 23% | 13% | Meets Expectations | 210 |
How South Carolina's high schools compare
A: 54B: 53C: 52D: 51F: 17
47% of the 227 ranked high schools in South Carolina earn an A or B (54 A grades, 53 B, 52 C, 51 D, 17 F), against 50% of high schools nationwide. 153 schools meet or beat the proficiency projected from their student context (67% here, 74% nationally), and 84 exceed it. On average 51% of tested students meet the state bar against a projected 37% (national averages: 44% actual, 41% projected).
The biggest overperformers, by actual proficiency above projection: Swansea High Freshman Academy (82% against 18%, A+), Hcs Early College High (92% against 38%, A+), Hemingway High (62% against 15%, A-), Marion High (57% against 11%, B), Palmetto High (74% against 33%, A+).
Districts with the most schools in the top quarter (the top 57): Greenville 01 (9), Horry 01 (5), SC Public Charter School District (5), Charleston 01 (4).
Cities with the most ranked high schools: Columbia (11, 1 at A or B), Greenville (9, 6 at A or B), North Charleston (8, 3 at A or B), Aiken (5, 2 at A or B), Rock Hill (5, 3 at A or B).
The largest ranked high schools: Dorman High (3,808 students, C+, #120), Summerville High (3,308 students, B-, #94), Carolina Forest High (3,059 students, A, #33).
Of the top 25, 4 are magnet schools and 6 are charters. Selective and specialised schools tend to post high actual scores; the projection column is the fairer comparison for a neighborhood school.
High schools in South Carolina that are not ranked
43 graded high schools are listed here rather than ranked, each for the reason given. Every one has its own page with its full SchoolGrade report.
Fully online schools (6)
Statewide virtual schools draw students from everywhere, so a place ranking is not a fair comparison.
- D- Cyber Academy Of South Carolina, Greenville
- F Lowcountry Connection Academy, Summerville
- F Odyssey Online Learning, Chapin
- D+ Sc Connections Academy, Columbia
- F Sc Whitmore School, Columbia
- C+ South Carolina Virtual Charter School, West Columbia
Not yet graded (37)
Our source data has no school-level proficiency results for these schools, so they carry no SchoolGrade yet.
- Academic Magnet High, North Charleston
- Allendale High, Fairfax
- Anderson Five Charter School, Anderson
- Barnwell High, Barnwell
- Berkeley County Middle College High, Moncks Corner
- Blackville-hilda High, Blackville
- Broad River High, Columbia
- Cedar Springs Academy, Spartanburg
- Charleston Advancement Academy High School, Charleston
- Estill High, Estill
- Hcs Scholars Academy High, Conway
- Kirkland High, Columbia
- Lee High, Bishopville
- Legion Collegiate Academy, Rock Hill
- Lewis High, Rembert
- Macdougall High, Ridgeville
- Manning High, Columbia
- Midlands Arts Conservatory, Columbia
- Midlands Middle College, West Columbia
- Oceanside Collegiate Academy, Mount Pleasant
- Pattisons Academy For Comprehensive Education, Charleston
- Pee Dee Math Sci And Tech, Bishopville
- Pendergrass Fairwold School, Columbia
- Richland One Charter Middle College, Columbia
- Ridgeland High, Ridgeland
- Sara Babb High, Columbia
- Sc Governors School For Agriculture At John De La Howe, Mccormick
- Sc Governors School For Arts And Humanities, Greenville
- Sc Governors School For Science And Mathematics, Hartsville
- Sc School For The Blind High, Spartanburg
- Sc School For The Deaf High, Spartanburg
- The South Carolina Preparatory Academy, Anderson
- Trenton High, Trenton
- Turbeville High, Turbeville
- Tyger River High, Enoree
- Washington Center, Greenville
- Williston-elko High, Williston
About this ranking
- Scope: every public high school in South Carolina.
- Order: SchoolGrade, then actual proficiency, then name; schools with the same grade and score share a rank.
- Ranked: regular public schools that NCES lists as open, not fully online, with at least 30 students. Others are listed with the reason.
- Tags: Magnet and Charter from the NCES school directory; K-12 marks schools serving every grade that are ranked with the high schools.
- Grades are the 2025-26 SchoolGrade model. How SchoolGrade works
Questions about high schools in South Carolina
What is the best high school in South Carolina?
Aiken Scholars Academy in Aiken ranks first among the 227 ranked high schools in South Carolina with a SchoolGrade of A+, 100% of tested students meeting the state bar against a projected 73%.
How are high schools in South Carolina ranked?
By SchoolGrade, the 2025-26 model that scores each school's actual test proficiency against the level projected for its student context, then by actual proficiency to break ties. Regular public schools that are open, not fully online and have at least 30 students are ranked; the rest are listed below the table with the reason.
How many high schools does South Carolina have?
SchoolGrade grades 270 public high schools in South Carolina; 227 are ranked here and 43 are listed as not ranked.