Best High Schools in New York (2025-26)
Ranked high schools
1212
Listed, not ranked
184
Every ranked high school in New York, ordered by SchoolGrade. A grade rewards actual test performance against the projection for each school's student context, so a B in a high-poverty school can outrank an A- elsewhere on impact. Click a column heading to sort, or filter by school, city or district.
New York rankings: High Schools · Middle Schools · Elementary Schools
New York high schools ranked, 501 to 1000 of 1212
Page 1 · Page 2 · Page 3 (500 schools per page)
| Rank | Grade | School | City | District | Actual | Projected | Impact | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #501 | B- | Livingston Manor High School | Livingston Manor | Livingston Manor Central School District | 68% | 79% | Meets Expectations | 179 |
| #502 | B- | Manhattan Comprehensive Night And Day High School | New York | 68% | 61% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 506 | |
| #503 | B- | Mineola High School | Garden City Park | Mineola Union Free School District | 68% | 76% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,078 |
| #504 | B- | Norwich High School | Norwich | Norwich City School District | 68% | 89% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 546 |
| #505 | B- | Rush Henrietta Senior High School | Henrietta | Rush-Henrietta Central School District | 68% | 92% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,300 |
| #506 | B- | Sherburne Earlville Senior High School | Sherburne | Sherburne-Earlville Central School District | 68% | 89% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 336 |
| #507 | B- | Unity Center For Urban Technologies | New York | 68% | 65% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 237 | |
| #508 | B- | Beacon High School | Beacon | Beacon City School District | 67% | 89% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 830 |
| #509 | B- | Benjamin Banneker Academy | Brooklyn | 67% | 70% | Exceeds Expectations | 759 | |
| #510 | B- | Brooklyn Collaborative Studies | Brooklyn | 67% | 49% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 671 | |
| #511 | B- | Central Valley Academy | Ilion | Central Valley Csd At Ilion-Mohawk | 67% | 73% | Exceeds Expectations | 624 |
| #512 | B- | Eagle Academy For Young Men Ii | Brooklyn | 67% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 599 | |
| #513 | B- | East Rockaway Junior Senior High School | East Rockaway | East Rockaway Union Free School District | 67% | 82% | Meets Expectations | 583 |
| #514 | B- | Gramercy Arts High School (Magnet) | New York | 67% | 68% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 516 | |
| #515 | B- | Hicksville High School | Hicksville | Hicksville Union Free School District | 67% | 90% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,852 |
| #516 | B- | John C Birdlebough High School | Phoenix | Phoenix Central School District | 67% | 90% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 473 |
| #517 | B- | Mohonasen Senior High School | Schenectady | Rotterdam-Mohonasen Central School District | 67% | 93% | Underperforms Expectations | 886 |
| #518 | B- | Onondaga Senior High School | Nedrow | Onondaga Central School District | 67% | 67% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 327 |
| #519 | B- | Poland Junior Senior High School | Poland | Poland Central School District | 67% | 65% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 245 |
| #520 | B- | Sherman High School | Sherman | Sherman Central School District | 67% | 68% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 198 |
| #521 | B- | Sweet Home Senior High School | Amherst | Sweet Home Central School District | 67% | 91% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,072 |
| #522 | B- | West Hempstead Secondary School | West Hempstead | West Hempstead Union Free School District | 67% | 84% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 783 |
| #523 | B- | Academy Of American Studies | Long Island City | 66% | 85% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,363 | |
| #524 | B- | Adirondack High School | Boonville | Adirondack Central School District | 66% | 91% | Underperforms Expectations | 360 |
| #525 | B- | All City Leadership Secondary School | Brooklyn | 66% | 53% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 421 | |
| #526 | B- | Allegany Limestone Middle High School | Allegany | Allegany-Limestone Central School District | 66% | 64% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 598 |
| #527 | B- | Brooklyn School For Math And Research (the) | Brooklyn | 66% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 333 | |
| #528 | B- | Canajoharie Senior High School | Canajoharie | Canajoharie Central School District | 66% | 90% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 263 |
| #529 | B- | Dover High School | Dover Plains | Dover Union Free School District | 66% | 86% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 467 |
| #530 | B- | Galway Juniorsenior High School | Galway | Galway Central School District | 66% | 65% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 411 |
| #531 | B- | Groton Juniorsenior High School | Groton | Groton Central School District | 66% | 63% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 402 |
| #532 | B- | Livonia Middlehigh School | Livonia | Livonia Central School District | 66% | 83% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 806 |
| #533 | B- | Queens High School For Language Studies | Flushing | 66% | 78% | Meets Expectations | 435 | |
| #534 | B- | University Neighborhood High School | New York | 66% | 74% | Meets Expectations | 487 | |
| #535 | B- | University Prep Charter High School (Charter) | Bronx | University Prep Charter High School | 66% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 433 |
| #536 | B- | Auburn High School | Auburn | Auburn City School District | 65% | 89% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,183 |
| #537 | B- | Bard High School Early College | New York | 65% | 75% | Meets Expectations | 564 | |
| #538 | B- | Bayside High School | Bayside | 65% | 84% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 3,011 | |
| #539 | B- | Brewster High School | Brewster | Brewster Central School District | 65% | 92% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,035 |
| #540 | B- | Byron Bergen Juniorsenior High School | Bergen | Byron-Bergen Central School District | 65% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 434 |
| #541 | B- | Clifton Fine Junior Senior High School | Star Lake | Clifton-Fine Central School District | 65% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 123 |
| #542 | B- | Duanesburg High School | Delanson | Duanesburg Central School District | 65% | 69% | Exceeds Expectations | 312 |
| #543 | B- | Elmont Memorial High School | Elmont | Sewanhaka Central High School District | 65% | 78% | Meets Expectations | 1,501 |
| #544 | B- | Flushing International High School | Flushing | 65% | 70% | Exceeds Expectations | 407 | |
| #545 | B- | Lockport High School | Lockport | Lockport City School District | 65% | 90% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,364 |
| #546 | B- | New Lebanon Junior Senior High School | New Lebanon | New Lebanon Central School District | 65% | 64% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 183 |
| #547 | B- | Newark Valley Senior High School | Newark Valley | Newark Valley Central School District | 65% | 64% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 414 |
| #548 | B- | Newfield High School | Selden | Middle Country Central School District | 65% | 90% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,559 |
| #549 | B- | Pathways College Preparatory School: A College Board School | Saint Albans | 65% | 51% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 643 | |
| #550 | B- | Southold Junior Senior High School | Southold | Southold Union Free School District | 65% | 69% | Exceeds Expectations | 380 |
| #551 | B- | White Plains Senior High School | White Plains | White Plains City School District | 65% | 86% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,220 |
| #552 | B- | Hadley Luzerne Junior Senior High School | Lake Luzerne | Hadley-Luzerne Central School District | 64% | 80% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 304 |
| #553 | B- | Hoosic Valley Junior Senior High School (K-12) | Schaghticoke | Hoosic Valley Central School District | 64% | 64% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 397 |
| #554 | B- | Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School | Tannersville | Hunter-Tannersville Central School District | 64% | 60% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 153 |
| #555 | B- | Kingston High School | Kingston | Kingston City School District | 64% | 91% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,856 |
| #556 | B- | L A Webber Middle High School | Lyndonville | Lyndonville Central School District | 64% | 67% | Exceeds Expectations | 235 |
| #557 | B- | Lake Placid Junior Senior High School | Lake Placid | Lake Placid Central School District | 64% | 67% | Exceeds Expectations | 294 |
| #558 | B- | Marble Hill High School Of International Studies | Bronx | 64% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 415 | |
| #559 | B- | Mcgraw Secondary School | Mcgraw | Mcgraw Central School District | 64% | 63% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 282 |
| #560 | B- | Moravia Junior Senior High School | Moravia | Moravia Central School District | 64% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 476 |
| #561 | B- | Morrisville Middle School High School | Morrisville | Morrisville-Eaton Central School District | 64% | 82% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 291 |
| #562 | B- | Parishville Hopkinton Junior Senior High School | Parishville | Parishville-Hopkinton Central School District | 64% | 60% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 169 |
| #563 | B- | Park East High School | New York | 64% | 74% | Meets Expectations | 383 | |
| #564 | B- | Pulaski Middle High School | Pulaski | Pulaski Central School District | 64% | 64% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 517 |
| #565 | B- | Renaissance High School For Musical Theater And The Arts | Bronx | 64% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 433 | |
| #566 | B- | Saunders Trades And Technical High School (Magnet) | Yonkers | Yonkers City School District | 64% | 86% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,066 |
| #567 | B- | Tottenville High School | Staten Island | 64% | 81% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 3,783 | |
| #568 | B- | Walton High School (K-12) | Walton | Walton Central School District | 64% | 82% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 283 |
| #569 | B- | Watertown Senior High School | Watertown | Watertown City School District | 64% | 87% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,083 |
| #570 | B- | York Middlehigh School | Retsof | York Central School District | 64% | 60% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 371 |
| #571 | B- | Argyle Juniorsenior High School | Argyle | Argyle Central School District | 63% | 62% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 229 |
| #572 | B- | Campbell Savona Juniorsenior High School | Campbell | Campbell-Savona Central School District | 63% | 65% | Exceeds Expectations | 338 |
| #573 | B- | Manhattan International High School | New York | 63% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 352 | |
| #574 | B- | Clymer Central School (K-12) | Clymer | Clymer Central School District | 61% | 68% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 360 |
| #575 | B- | Morristown Central School (K-12) | Morristown | Morristown Central School District | 61% | 67% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 329 |
| #576 | B- | Tamarac Middle School High School (K-12) | Troy | Brunswick Central School District (brittonkill) | 61% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 602 |
| #577 | B- | Laurens Central School (K-12) | Laurens | Laurens Central School District | 60% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 313 |
| #578 | B- | Belleville Henderson Central School (K-12) | Belleville | Belleville-Henderson Central School District | 59% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 502 |
| #579 | B- | Friendship Central School (K-12) | Friendship | Friendship Central School District | 59% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 274 |
| #580 | B- | Heuvelton Central School (K-12) | Heuvelton | Heuvelton Central School District | 59% | 67% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 552 |
| #581 | B- | Johnsburg Central School (K-12) | North Creek | Johnsburg Central School District | 59% | 66% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 278 |
| #582 | B- | Schenevus Central School (K-12) | Schenevus | Schenevus Central School District | 59% | 70% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 252 |
| #583 | B- | South Bronx Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Bronx | South Bronx Charter School | 59% | 25% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 458 |
| #584 | B- | Westfield Middle School | Westfield | Westfield Central School District | 58% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 142 |
| #585 | B- | Freshman Center | Brentwood | Brentwood Union Free School District | 57% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,247 |
| #586 | B- | Dream Charter School Mott Haven (Charter, K-12) | Bronx | Dream Charter School Mott Haven | 55% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 354 |
| #587 | C+ | Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | Berne | Berne-Knox-Westerlo Central School District | 63% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 320 |
| #588 | C+ | Cairo Durham High School | Cairo | Cairo-Durham Central School District | 63% | 88% | Underperforms Expectations | 325 |
| #589 | C+ | Eldred Junior Senior High School | Eldred | Eldred Central School District | 63% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 230 |
| #590 | C+ | Fort Hamilton High School | Brooklyn | 63% | 87% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 3,925 | |
| #591 | C+ | G Ray Bodley High School | Fulton | Fulton City School District | 63% | 89% | Underperforms Expectations | 976 |
| #592 | C+ | High School For Environmental Studies | New York | 63% | 81% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,083 | |
| #593 | C+ | Jamestown High School | Jamestown | Jamestown City School District | 63% | 81% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,315 |
| #594 | C+ | Kenmore East Senior High School | Tonawanda | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District | 63% | 68% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,127 |
| #595 | C+ | Kingsborough Early College School | Brooklyn | 63% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 743 | |
| #596 | C+ | Lower East Side Preparatory High School | New York | 63% | 68% | Exceeds Expectations | 438 | |
| #597 | C+ | Madrid Waddington Junior Senior High School | Madrid | Madrid-Waddington Central School District | 63% | 65% | Exceeds Expectations | 328 |
| #598 | C+ | Manhattan Bridges High School | New York | 63% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 451 | |
| #599 | C+ | North Babylon High School | North Babylon | North Babylon Union Free School District | 63% | 90% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,506 |
| #600 | C+ | Oneida Senior High School | Oneida | Oneida City School District | 63% | 92% | Underperforms Expectations | 564 |
| #601 | C+ | Queens Metropolitan High School | Forest Hills | 63% | 72% | Meets Expectations | 1,024 | |
| #602 | C+ | Rondout Valley High School | Accord | Rondout Valley Central School District | 63% | 88% | Underperforms Expectations | 569 |
| #603 | C+ | Solvay High School | Solvay | Solvay Union Free School District | 63% | 82% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 458 |
| #604 | C+ | Waterville Jrsr High School | Waterville | Waterville Central School District | 63% | 62% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 312 |
| #605 | C+ | Wilson Middlehigh School | Wilson | Wilson Central School District | 63% | 63% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 514 |
| #606 | C+ | Yonkers High School (Magnet) | Yonkers | Yonkers City School District | 63% | 82% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,060 |
| #607 | C+ | Athena High School | Rochester | Greece Central School District | 62% | 88% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,044 |
| #608 | C+ | Eastridge Senior High School | Rochester | East Irondequoit Central School District | 62% | 85% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 850 |
| #609 | C+ | Edwards Knox Junior Senior High School | Hermon | Edwards-Knox Central School District | 62% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 221 |
| #610 | C+ | Gates Chili High School | Rochester | Gates Chili Central School District | 62% | 90% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,132 |
| #611 | C+ | High School For Arts And Business | Corona | 62% | 65% | Exceeds Expectations | 755 | |
| #612 | C+ | Jamaica Gateway To The Sciences | Jamaica | 62% | 74% | Meets Expectations | 491 | |
| #613 | C+ | Maryvale High School | Cheektowaga | Cheektowaga-Maryvale Union Free School District | 62% | 86% | Underperforms Expectations | 615 |
| #614 | C+ | Mechanicville Juniorsenior High School | Mechanicville | Mechanicville City School District | 62% | 60% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 746 |
| #615 | C+ | Mexico High School | Mexico | Mexico Central School District | 62% | 90% | Underperforms Expectations | 577 |
| #616 | C+ | Middleburgh Juniorsenior High School | Middleburgh | Middleburgh Central School District | 62% | 63% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 296 |
| #617 | C+ | New Rochelle High School | New Rochelle | New Rochelle City School District | 62% | 82% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 3,076 |
| #618 | C+ | Olean Senior High School | Olean | Olean City School District | 62% | 65% | Exceeds Expectations | 659 |
| #619 | C+ | Oswego High School | Oswego | Oswego City School District | 62% | 91% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,069 |
| #620 | C+ | Red Jacket High School | Shortsville | Manchester-Shortsville Central School District (red Jacket) | 62% | 90% | Underperforms Expectations | 220 |
| #621 | C+ | Richard R Green High School Of Teaching | New York | 62% | 61% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 327 | |
| #622 | C+ | Science Skills Center High School | Brooklyn | 62% | 63% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 505 | |
| #623 | C+ | Berlin Middle Schoolhigh School | Cherry Plain | Berlin Central School District | 61% | 60% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 360 |
| #624 | C+ | Forest Hills High School | Forest Hills | 61% | 86% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,429 | |
| #625 | C+ | James Madison High School | Brooklyn | 61% | 86% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,630 | |
| #626 | C+ | John F Kennedy Senior High School | Cheektowaga | Cheektowaga-Sloan Union Free School District | 61% | 87% | Underperforms Expectations | 370 |
| #627 | C+ | La Fayette Junior Senior High School | Lafayette | Lafayette Central School District | 61% | 69% | Meets Expectations | 324 |
| #628 | C+ | Lansingburgh Senior High School | Troy | Lansingburgh Central School District | 61% | 83% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 638 |
| #629 | C+ | Nyc Charter HS Aeci (Charter) | Bronx | Nyc Charter Hs - Aeci | 61% | 51% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 429 |
| #630 | C+ | Riverdale/kingsbridge Academy (ms/hs 141) | Bronx | 61% | 49% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,417 | |
| #631 | C+ | Roy C Ketcham Senior High School | Wappingers Falls | Wappingers Central School District | 61% | 92% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,612 |
| #632 | C+ | Tri Valley Secondary School | Grahamsville | Tri-Valley Central School District | 61% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 435 |
| #633 | C+ | Brentwood High School | Brentwood | Brentwood Union Free School District | 60% | 77% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 4,641 |
| #634 | C+ | Carthage Senior High School | Carthage | Carthage Central School District | 60% | 91% | Underperforms Expectations | 815 |
| #635 | C+ | Coxsackie Athens High School | Coxsackie | Coxsackie-Athens Central School District | 60% | 90% | Underperforms Expectations | 365 |
| #636 | C+ | Dansville High School | Dansville | Dansville Central School District | 60% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 623 |
| #637 | C+ | Forsythe Satellite Academy | New York | 60% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 142 | |
| #638 | C+ | Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School | Hyde Park | Hyde Park Central School District | 60% | 91% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,136 |
| #639 | C+ | Health Arts Robotics And Technology High School (Magnet) | Cambria Heights | 60% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 511 | |
| #640 | C+ | High School For Health Professions & Human Services | New York | 60% | 79% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,627 | |
| #641 | C+ | Hudson High School (K-12) | Hudson | Hudson City School District | 60% | 84% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 454 |
| #642 | C+ | International Leadership Charter High School (Charter) | Bronx | International Leadership Charter High School | 60% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 318 |
| #643 | C+ | Lehman Alternative Community School | Ithaca | Ithaca City School District | 60% | 64% | Exceeds Expectations | 286 |
| #644 | C+ | Lyons Senior High School | Lyons | Lyons Central School District | 60% | 75% | Meets Expectations | 259 |
| #645 | C+ | New Utrecht High School | Brooklyn | 60% | 84% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 3,112 | |
| #646 | C+ | Newfield Senior High School | Newfield | Newfield Central School District | 60% | 89% | Underperforms Expectations | 191 |
| #647 | C+ | Pan American International High School | Elmhurst | 60% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 483 | |
| #648 | C+ | Watkins Glen Central High School | Watkins Glen | Watkins Glen Central School District | 60% | 65% | Exceeds Expectations | 432 |
| #649 | C+ | Westbury High School | Old Westbury | Westbury Union Free School District | 60% | 84% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,541 |
| #650 | C+ | Cato Meridian Junior Senior High School | Cato | Cato-Meridian Central School District | 59% | 65% | Exceeds Expectations | 378 |
| #651 | C+ | Deposit Middle Senior High School | Deposit | Deposit Central School District | 59% | 63% | Exceeds Expectations | 236 |
| #652 | C+ | East Side Community School (Magnet) | New York | 59% | 52% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 700 | |
| #653 | C+ | Excelsior Preparatory High School | Springfield Gardens | 59% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 446 | |
| #654 | C+ | Fort Plain Junior Senior High School | Fort Plain | Fort Plain Central School District | 59% | 59% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 325 |
| #655 | C+ | Granville Junior Senior High School | Granville | Granville Central School District | 59% | 63% | Exceeds Expectations | 496 |
| #656 | C+ | Greenport High School | Greenport | Greenport Union Free School District | 59% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 356 |
| #657 | C+ | Huntington High School | Huntington | Huntington Union Free School District | 59% | 90% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,410 |
| #658 | C+ | Johnstown Junior Senior High School | Johnstown | Johnstown City School District | 59% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 675 |
| #659 | C+ | Middletown High School | Middletown | Middletown City School District | 59% | 80% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,523 |
| #660 | C+ | Midlakes Middlehigh School | Clifton Springs | Phelps-Clifton Springs Central School District | 59% | 83% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 696 |
| #661 | C+ | Odessa Montour Juniorsenior High School | Odessa | Odessa-Montour Central School District | 59% | 63% | Exceeds Expectations | 293 |
| #662 | C+ | Preparatory Academy For Writers: A College Board School | Springfield Gardens | 59% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 549 | |
| #663 | C+ | Queens School Of Inquiry (the) | Flushing | 59% | 60% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 579 | |
| #664 | C+ | Sewanhaka High School | Floral Park | Sewanhaka Central High School District | 59% | 78% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,637 |
| #665 | C+ | Susan E Wagner High School | Staten Island | 59% | 80% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,916 | |
| #666 | C+ | Waterloo High School | Waterloo | Waterloo Central School District | 59% | 82% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 438 |
| #667 | C+ | Woodlands Middlehigh School | Hartsdale | Greenburgh Central School District | 59% | 68% | Meets Expectations | 681 |
| #668 | C+ | Brilla College Preparatory Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Bronx | Brilla College Preparatory Charter School | 58% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 754 |
| #669 | C+ | Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School (Charter) | Bronx | Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School | 58% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 400 |
| #670 | C+ | High School Of Economics & Finance | New York | 58% | 70% | Meets Expectations | 679 | |
| #671 | C+ | Northville High School | Northville | Northville Central School District | 58% | 75% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 256 |
| #672 | C+ | Thomas R Proctor High School | Utica | Utica City School District | 58% | 82% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,675 |
| #673 | C+ | Lyme Central School (K-12) | Chaumont | Lyme Central School District | 57% | 65% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 337 |
| #674 | C+ | North Warren Central School (K-12) | Chestertown | North Warren Central School District | 57% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 465 |
| #675 | C+ | Renaissance Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Jackson Heights | Renaissance Charter School | 57% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 655 |
| #676 | C+ | Roscoe Central School (K-12) | Roscoe | Roscoe Central School District | 57% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 224 |
| #677 | C+ | Genesee Valley Central School (K-12) | Belmont | Genesee Valley Central School District | 56% | 68% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 545 |
| #678 | C+ | Michael J Petrides School (the) (K-12) | Staten Island | 56% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 1,444 | |
| #679 | C+ | Schroon Lake Central School (K-12) | Schroon Lake | Schroon Lake Central School District | 56% | 62% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 238 |
| #680 | C+ | Wells School (K-12) | Wells | Wells Central School District | 56% | 70% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 133 |
| #681 | C+ | Atmosphere Academy Public Charter School (Charter) | Bronx | Atmosphere Academy Public Charter School | 55% | 43% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,103 |
| #682 | C+ | Fort Edward School (K-12) | Fort Edward | Fort Edward Union Free School District | 55% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 383 |
| #683 | C+ | Yonkers Montessori Academy (Magnet, K-12) | Yonkers | Yonkers City School District | 54% | 48% | Meets Expectations | 1,261 |
| #684 | C | New Visions Chtr HS Adv Masci Ii (Charter) | Bronx | New Visions Chtr Hs-Adv Ma/sci Ii | 58% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 497 |
| #685 | C | Robert H Goddard Hs-comm/tech | Ozone Park | 58% | 73% | Meets Expectations | 605 | |
| #686 | C | Tonawanda Middlehigh School | Tonawanda | Tonawanda City School District | 58% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,011 |
| #687 | C | Troy High School | Troy | Troy City School District | 58% | 81% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,153 |
| #688 | C | Walter G Oconnell Copiague High School | Copiague | Copiague Union Free School District | 58% | 86% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,524 |
| #689 | C | Wellsville Secondary School | Wellsville | Wellsville Central School District | 58% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 647 |
| #690 | C | World Journalism Preparatory: A College Board School | Flushing | 58% | 59% | Exceeds Expectations | 611 | |
| #691 | C | Young Womens Leadership School - Astoria | Long Island City | 58% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 569 | |
| #692 | C | Academy For Language And Technology | Bronx | 57% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 341 | |
| #693 | C | Batavia High School | Batavia | Batavia City School District | 57% | 88% | Underperforms Expectations | 645 |
| #694 | C | Boerum Hill School For International Studies (the) | Brooklyn | 57% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 782 | |
| #695 | C | Bronx Collaborative High School (Magnet) | Bronx | 57% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 444 | |
| #696 | C | Brooklyn High School Of The Arts | Brooklyn | 57% | 80% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 927 | |
| #697 | C | Candor Junior Senior High School | Candor | Candor Central School District | 57% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 306 |
| #698 | C | Chester Academy Middlehigh School | Chester | Chester Union Free School District | 57% | 66% | Meets Expectations | 570 |
| #699 | C | Digital Arts And Cinema Technology High School | Brooklyn | 57% | 65% | Meets Expectations | 331 | |
| #700 | C | East Rochester Junior Senior High School | East Rochester | East Rochester Union Free School District | 57% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 515 |
| #701 | C | Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School | Bronx | 57% | 53% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 448 | |
| #702 | C | Hornell Junior Senior High School | Hornell | Hornell City School District | 57% | 69% | Meets Expectations | 625 |
| #703 | C | John Adams High School | Ozone Park | 57% | 79% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,366 | |
| #704 | C | Liberty High School Academy For Newcomers | New York | 57% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 417 | |
| #705 | C | Pine Valley Central Junior Senior High School | South Dayton | Pine Valley Central School District (south Dayton) | 57% | 74% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 217 |
| #706 | C | Repertory Company High School For Theatre Arts | New York | 57% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 229 | |
| #707 | C | Victory Collegiate High School | Brooklyn | 57% | 63% | Exceeds Expectations | 264 | |
| #708 | C | Bronx Engineering And Technology Academy | Bronx | 56% | 59% | Exceeds Expectations | 355 | |
| #709 | C | Community School For Social Justice | Bronx | 56% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 222 | |
| #710 | C | Edward R Murrow High School | Brooklyn | 56% | 86% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,639 | |
| #711 | C | Falconer Middlehigh School | Falconer | Falconer Central School District | 56% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 630 |
| #712 | C | Forestville Central High School | Forestville | Forestville Central School District | 56% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 201 |
| #713 | C | Frank Mccourt High School | New York | 56% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 419 | |
| #714 | C | Franklin Academy High School | Malone | Malone Central School District | 56% | 83% | Underperforms Expectations | 719 |
| #715 | C | Frederick Douglass Academy Iii Secondary School | Bronx | 56% | 58% | Exceeds Expectations | 218 | |
| #716 | C | Herbert H Lehman High School | Bronx | 56% | 59% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,071 | |
| #717 | C | Hutchinson Central Technical High School | Buffalo | Buffalo City School District | 56% | 79% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,175 |
| #718 | C | International Community High School | Bronx | 56% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 330 | |
| #719 | C | Johnson City Senior High School | Johnson City | Johnson City Central School District | 56% | 89% | Underperforms Expectations | 729 |
| #720 | C | Math Engineering And Science Academy Charter High School (Charter) | Brooklyn | Math Engineering And Science Academy Charter High School | 56% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 515 |
| #721 | C | Rachel Carson High School For Coastal Studies | Brooklyn | 56% | 85% | Underperforms Expectations | 595 | |
| #722 | C | York Early College Academy | Jamaica | 56% | 54% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 598 | |
| #723 | C | Acad For College Prep And Career Exp | Brooklyn | 55% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 394 | |
| #724 | C | Benjamin N Cardozo High School | Bayside | 55% | 83% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,100 | |
| #725 | C | Collegiate Institute For Math And Science | Bronx | 55% | 73% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 564 | |
| #726 | C | Discovery High School | Bronx | 55% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 423 | |
| #727 | C | Dundee Junior Senior High School | Dundee | Dundee Central School District | 55% | 66% | Meets Expectations | 279 |
| #728 | C | Gotham Professional Arts Academy | Brooklyn | 55% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 217 | |
| #729 | C | James A Green Junior Senior High School | Dolgeville | Dolgeville Central School District | 55% | 77% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 371 |
| #730 | C | Maspeth High School | Elmhurst | 55% | 77% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,064 | |
| #731 | C | Mount Vernon Steam Academy | Mount Vernon | Mount Vernon School District | 55% | 75% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 756 |
| #732 | C | Providing Urban Learners Success In Education High School | Bronx | 55% | 42% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 134 | |
| #733 | C | Riverhead Senior High School | Riverhead | Riverhead Central School District | 55% | 86% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,001 |
| #734 | C | Rome Free Academy | Rome | Rome City School District | 55% | 89% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,511 |
| #735 | C | Roosevelt High School Early College Studies (Magnet) | Yonkers | Yonkers City School District | 55% | 73% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,041 |
| #736 | C | Schoharie High School | Schoharie | Schoharie Central School District | 55% | 67% | Meets Expectations | 465 |
| #737 | C | Ticonderoga Junior Senior High School | Ticonderoga | Ticonderoga Central School District | 55% | 73% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 359 |
| #738 | C | Tupper Lake Middle High School | Tupper Lake | Tupper Lake Central School District | 55% | 60% | Exceeds Expectations | 409 |
| #739 | C | West Brooklyn Community High School | Brooklyn | 55% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 161 | |
| #740 | C | West Canada Valley Junior Senior High School | Newport | West Canada Valley Central School District | 55% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 293 |
| #741 | C | Williamsburg Preparatory School | Brooklyn | 55% | 66% | Meets Expectations | 687 | |
| #742 | C | A Philip Randolph Campus High School | New York | 54% | 77% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,289 | |
| #743 | C | Achievement First Brownsville Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Achievement First Brownsville Charter School | 54% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,057 |
| #744 | C | Arcadia High School | Rochester | Greece Central School District | 54% | 92% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,052 |
| #745 | C | Avoca Central School (K-12) | Avoca | Avoca Central School District | 54% | 60% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 378 |
| #746 | C | Bronx River High School | Bronx | 54% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 434 | |
| #747 | C | Hinsdale Central School (K-12) | Hinsdale | Hinsdale Central School District | 54% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 376 |
| #748 | C | Kings Collegiate Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Kings Collegiate Charter School | 54% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,215 |
| #749 | C | Olympus Academy | Brooklyn | 54% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 107 | |
| #750 | C | Oppenheim Ephratah St Johnsville Juniorsenior High School | St Johnsville | Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Csd | 54% | 52% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 361 |
| #751 | C | Ossining High School | Ossining | Ossining Union Free School District | 54% | 87% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,552 |
| #752 | C | Queens Academy High School | Flushing | 54% | 54% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 285 | |
| #753 | C | Urban Assembly Academy Of Government And Law | New York | 54% | 60% | Exceeds Expectations | 286 | |
| #754 | C | Urban Assembly School For Law And Justice (the) | Brooklyn | 54% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 443 | |
| #755 | C | Vanguard High School | New York | 54% | 52% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 421 | |
| #756 | C | Women's Academy Of Excellence | Bronx | 54% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 167 | |
| #757 | C | Achievement First Aspire Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Achievement First Aspire Charter School | 53% | 42% | Exceeds Expectations | 775 |
| #758 | C | Alexander Hamilton High School | Elmsford | Elmsford Union Free School District | 53% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 485 |
| #759 | C | Andover Elementary School (K-12) | Andover | Andover Central School District | 53% | 69% | Underperforms Expectations | 249 |
| #760 | C | Bronx Arena High School | Bronx | 53% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 114 | |
| #761 | C | Celia Cruz Bronx High School Of Music (the) (Magnet) | Bronx | 53% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 415 | |
| #762 | C | Cheektowaga High School | Cheektowaga | Cheektowaga Central School District | 53% | 76% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 705 |
| #763 | C | Coney Island Preparatory Public Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Coney Island Preparatory Public Charter School | 53% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,253 |
| #764 | C | Crown Point Central School (K-12) | Crown Point | Crown Point Central School District | 53% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 322 |
| #765 | C | Freeport High School | Freeport | Freeport Union Free School District | 53% | 85% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,264 |
| #766 | C | Gilboa Conesville Central School (K-12) | Gilboa | Gilboa-Conesville Central School District | 53% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 296 |
| #767 | C | Hermon Dekalb Central School (K-12) | Dekalb Junction | Hermon-Dekalb Central School District | 53% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 381 |
| #768 | C | High School For Medical Professions | Brooklyn | 53% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 390 | |
| #769 | C | James Baldwin School-a School For Expeditionary Lrning | New York | 53% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 121 | |
| #770 | C | Mountain View Campus | Elizabethtown | Boquet Valley Csd | 53% | 78% | Underperforms Expectations | 192 |
| #771 | C | Port Byron Senior High School | Port Byron | Port Byron Central School District | 53% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 355 |
| #772 | C | Prattsburgh Central School (K-12) | Prattsburgh | Prattsburgh Central School District | 53% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 364 |
| #773 | C | Urban Assembly School For Leadership And Empowerment | Brooklyn | 53% | 65% | Meets Expectations | 495 | |
| #774 | C | Whitehall Junior Senior High School | Whitehall | Whitehall Central School District | 53% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 320 |
| #775 | C | Family Life Academy Charter Schools High School (Charter) | Bronx | 49% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 101 | |
| #776 | C- | Bronx High School For The Visual Arts | Bronx | 53% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 421 | |
| #777 | C- | Hudson Falls High School | Hudson Falls | Hudson Falls Central School District | 53% | 87% | Underperforms Expectations | 694 |
| #778 | C- | John Dewey High School | Brooklyn | 53% | 80% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,150 | |
| #779 | C- | Newark Senior High School | Newark | Newark Central School District | 53% | 84% | Underperforms Expectations | 602 |
| #780 | C- | Westchester Square Academy | Bronx | 53% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 407 | |
| #781 | C- | Academy Of Hospitality And Tourism | Brooklyn | 52% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 348 | |
| #782 | C- | Addison Middlehigh School | Addison | Addison Central School District | 52% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 546 |
| #783 | C- | Aeci Ii Nyc Charter HS (Charter) | Bronx | Aeci Ii: Nyc Charter Hs | 52% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 418 |
| #784 | C- | Beginning With Children Charter School Ii (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Beginning With Children Charter School Ii | 52% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 597 |
| #785 | C- | Boys Preparatory Charter School Of New York (Charter, K-12) | Bronx | Boys Preparatory Charter School of New York | 52% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 713 |
| #786 | C- | Bronx Preparatory Charter School (Charter) | Bronx | Bronx Preparatory Charter School | 52% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 879 |
| #787 | C- | Brooklyn Theatre Arts High School | Brooklyn | 52% | 53% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 216 | |
| #788 | C- | Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside | Oceanside | Oceanside Union Free School District | 52% | 27% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 50 |
| #789 | C- | Challenge Preparatory Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Far Rockaway | Challenge Preparatory Charter School | 52% | 32% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,134 |
| #790 | C- | Civic Leadership Academy | Elmhurst | 52% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 578 | |
| #791 | C- | Cohoes High School | Cohoes | Cohoes City School District | 52% | 86% | Underperforms Expectations | 554 |
| #792 | C- | College Academy (the) | New York | 52% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 325 | |
| #793 | C- | Fordham High School For The Arts (Magnet) | Bronx | 52% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 394 | |
| #794 | C- | High School Of World Cultures | Bronx | 52% | 69% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 340 | |
| #795 | C- | Hostos-lincoln Academy Of Science | Bronx | 52% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 518 | |
| #796 | C- | Landmark High School | New York | 52% | 25% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 338 | |
| #797 | C- | Manhattan Academy For Arts And Languages | New York | 52% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 178 | |
| #798 | C- | Manhattan Business Academy | New York | 52% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 387 | |
| #799 | C- | Medina Junior Senior High School | Medina | Medina Central School District | 52% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 614 |
| #800 | C- | North Rose Wolcott High School | Wolcott | North Rose-Wolcott Central School District | 52% | 88% | Underperforms Expectations | 367 |
| #801 | C- | Orchard Collegiate Academy | New York | 52% | 70% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 271 | |
| #802 | C- | Taconic Hillsjuniorsenior High School | Craryville | Taconic Hills Central School District | 52% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 502 |
| #803 | C- | William Floyd High School | Mastic Beach | William Floyd Union Free School District | 52% | 82% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,013 |
| #804 | C- | Amityville Memorial High School | Amityville | Amityville Union Free School District | 51% | 82% | Underperforms Expectations | 968 |
| #805 | C- | Bronx Regional High School | Bronx | 51% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 117 | |
| #806 | C- | Brushton Moira High School | Brushton | Brushton-Moira Central School District | 51% | 74% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 328 |
| #807 | C- | Curtis High School | Staten Island | 51% | 74% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,153 | |
| #808 | C- | Ellenville Juniorsenior High School | Ellenville | Ellenville Central School District | 51% | 77% | Underperforms Expectations | 731 |
| #809 | C- | High School For Law Advocacy And Community Justice (Magnet) | New York | 51% | 70% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 447 | |
| #810 | C- | International High School At Laguardia Community College | Long Island City | 51% | 65% | Meets Expectations | 470 | |
| #811 | C- | Mount Vernon High School | Mount Vernon | Mount Vernon School District | 51% | 70% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,094 |
| #812 | C- | New Dorp High School | Staten Island | 51% | 82% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,164 | |
| #813 | C- | Queens Collegiate - A College Board School | Jamaica | 51% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 643 | |
| #814 | C- | Romulus Central School (K-12) | Romulus | Romulus Central School District | 51% | 60% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 449 |
| #815 | C- | School Of The Arts | Rochester | Rochester City School District | 51% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 1,066 |
| #816 | C- | Sodus Jrsr High School | Sodus | Sodus Central School District | 51% | 71% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 445 |
| #817 | C- | Wheatland Chili High School | Scottsville | Wheatland-Chili Central School District | 51% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 352 |
| #818 | C- | Bolivar Richburg Junior Senior High School | Bolivar | Bolivar-Richburg Central School District | 50% | 75% | Underperforms Expectations | 341 |
| #819 | C- | Cassadaga Valley Middlehigh School | Sinclairville | Cassadaga Valley Central School District | 50% | 74% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 392 |
| #820 | C- | Central Islip Senior High School | Central Islip | Central Islip Union Free School District | 50% | 77% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,576 |
| #821 | C- | Cultural Academy For The Arts And Sciences | Brooklyn | 50% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 232 | |
| #822 | C- | Glen Cove High School | Glen Cove | Glen Cove City School District | 50% | 85% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,050 |
| #823 | C- | Harlem Childrens Zone Promise Academy Charter School (Charter, K-12) | New York | Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Charter School | 50% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,138 |
| #824 | C- | Harry S Truman High School | Bronx | 50% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 1,892 | |
| #825 | C- | Herkimer High School | Herkimer | Herkimer Central School District | 50% | 65% | Meets Expectations | 579 |
| #826 | C- | Holley Junior Senior High School | Holley | Holley Central School District | 50% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 423 |
| #827 | C- | Information Technology High School | Long Island City | 50% | 73% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 823 | |
| #828 | C- | John Bowne High School | Flushing | 50% | 78% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,003 | |
| #829 | C- | Leonardo Da Vinci High School | Buffalo | Buffalo City School District | 50% | 76% | Underperforms Expectations | 372 |
| #830 | C- | Liberty High School | Liberty | Liberty Central School District | 50% | 80% | Underperforms Expectations | 596 |
| #831 | C- | Metropolitan Diploma Plus High School | Brooklyn | 50% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 200 | |
| #832 | C- | Morris Central School (K-12) | Morris | Morris Central School District | 50% | 68% | Underperforms Expectations | 319 |
| #833 | C- | Mount Morris Middlesenior High School | Mount Morris | Mount Morris Central School District | 50% | 53% | Exceeds Expectations | 223 |
| #834 | C- | Robert F Wagner Jr Secondary School For Arts And Technology | Long Island City | 50% | 56% | Exceeds Expectations | 611 | |
| #835 | C- | Salmon River High School | Fort Covington | Salmon River Central School District | 50% | 84% | Underperforms Expectations | 396 |
| #836 | C- | Webutuck High School | Amenia | Northeast Central School District | 50% | 79% | Underperforms Expectations | 195 |
| #837 | C- | Abraham Lincoln High School | Brooklyn | 49% | 71% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,129 | |
| #838 | C- | Astor Collegiate Academy | Bronx | 49% | 67% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 441 | |
| #839 | C- | Bellport Senior High School | Brookhaven | South Country Central School District | 49% | 88% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,392 |
| #840 | C- | Cyberarts Studio Academy | Brooklyn | 49% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 298 | |
| #841 | C- | Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School | Brooklyn | 49% | 85% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,213 | |
| #842 | C- | Harpursville Junior Senior High School | Harpursville | Harpursville Central School District | 49% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 269 |
| #843 | C- | International High School At Lafayette (Magnet) | Brooklyn | 49% | 75% | Underperforms Expectations | 353 | |
| #844 | C- | Knowledge And Power Prep Academy International High School | Bronx | 49% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 401 | |
| #845 | C- | Laboratory School Of Finance And Technology (the): X223 | Bronx | 49% | 53% | Exceeds Expectations | 633 | |
| #846 | C- | New Dawn Charter High School Ii (Charter) | Jamaica | New Dawn Charter High School Ii | 49% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 228 |
| #847 | C- | Performing Arts And Technology High School | Brooklyn | 49% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 319 | |
| #848 | C- | Queens Satellite High School For Opportunity | Jamaica | 49% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 145 | |
| #849 | C- | Robert F Kennedy Community High School | Flushing | 49% | 76% | Underperforms Expectations | 574 | |
| #850 | C- | Satellite Academy High School | New York | 49% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 122 | |
| #851 | C- | Sharon Springs Central School (K-12) | Sharon Springs | Sharon Springs Central School District | 49% | 66% | Underperforms Expectations | 249 |
| #852 | C- | Talent Unlimited High School | New York | 49% | 67% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 438 | |
| #853 | C- | Uniondale High School | Uniondale | Uniondale Union Free School District | 49% | 80% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,080 |
| #854 | C- | Whitesville Central School (K-12) | Whitesville | Whitesville Central School District | 49% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 145 |
| #855 | C- | Brooklyn Studio Secondary School | Brooklyn | 48% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 876 | |
| #856 | C- | City College Academy Of The Arts | New York | 48% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 590 | |
| #857 | C- | Eagle Academy For Young Men | Bronx | 48% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 441 | |
| #858 | C- | East Williamsburg Scholars Academy | Brooklyn | 48% | 52% | Exceeds Expectations | 474 | |
| #859 | C- | Gilbertsville Mount Upton Junior Senior High School | Gilbertsville | Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central School District | 48% | 59% | Meets Expectations | 140 |
| #860 | C- | Hillcrest High School | Jamaica | 48% | 79% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,381 | |
| #861 | C- | Richmond Hill High School | Richmond Hill | 48% | 79% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,637 | |
| #862 | C- | South Bronx Preparatory - A College Board School | Bronx | 48% | 42% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 641 | |
| #863 | C- | South Seneca Middlehigh School | Ovid | South Seneca Central School District | 48% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 321 |
| #864 | C- | Vertus Charter School (Charter) | Rochester | Vertus Charter School | 48% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 315 |
| #865 | D+ | Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 49% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,186 |
| #866 | D+ | Binghamton High School | Binghamton | Binghamton City School District | 48% | 81% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,341 |
| #867 | D+ | Capital Preparatory Cp Harlem Charter School (Charter) | New York | Capital Preparatory (cp) Harlem Charter School | 48% | 25% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 367 |
| #868 | D+ | High School Of Telecommunication Arts And Technology | Brooklyn | 48% | 84% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,273 | |
| #869 | D+ | Institute Of Technology At Syracuse Central | Syracuse | Syracuse City School District | 48% | 76% | Underperforms Expectations | 581 |
| #870 | D+ | Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School | 48% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 1,202 |
| #871 | D+ | Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School | Forest Hills | 48% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 839 | |
| #872 | D+ | Achievement First East New York Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Achievement First East New York Charter School | 47% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 1,144 |
| #873 | D+ | Cherry Valley Springfield Central School (K-12) | Cherry Valley | Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School District | 47% | 67% | Underperforms Expectations | 460 |
| #874 | D+ | Clyde Savannah High School | Clyde | Clyde-Savannah Central School District | 47% | 77% | Underperforms Expectations | 155 |
| #875 | D+ | Equality Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Bronx | Equality Charter School | 47% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 615 |
| #876 | D+ | Flushing High School | Flushing | 47% | 78% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,465 | |
| #877 | D+ | Gregorio Luperon High School For Science And Mathematics | New York | 47% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 568 | |
| #878 | D+ | High School Of Applied Communications | Long Island City | 47% | 69% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 362 | |
| #879 | D+ | International School For Liberal Arts | Bronx | 47% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 469 | |
| #880 | D+ | Lackawanna High School | Lackawanna | Lackawanna City School District | 47% | 68% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 560 |
| #881 | D+ | Lawrence Senior High School | Cedarhurst | Lawrence Union Free School District | 47% | 79% | Underperforms Expectations | 770 |
| #882 | D+ | Margaretville Central School (K-12) | Margaretville | Margaretville Central School District | 47% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 320 |
| #883 | D+ | Math/science Research/tech Magnet (Magnet) | Cambria Heights | 47% | 56% | Meets Expectations | 406 | |
| #884 | D+ | Park Slope Collegiate | Brooklyn | 47% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 577 | |
| #885 | D+ | Pelham Preparatory Academy | Bronx | 47% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 458 | |
| #886 | D+ | Roosevelt High School | Roosevelt | Roosevelt Union Free School District | 47% | 75% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,075 |
| #887 | D+ | Thurgood Marshall Academy For Learning & Social Change | New York | 47% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 479 | |
| #888 | D+ | Warrensburg Junior Senior High School | Warrensburg | Warrensburg Central School District | 47% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 302 |
| #889 | D+ | Afton Juniorsenior High School | Afton | Afton Central School District | 46% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 265 |
| #890 | D+ | Albany High School | Albany | Albany City School District | 46% | 78% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,676 |
| #891 | D+ | Aspirations Diploma Plus High School | Brooklyn | 46% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 143 | |
| #892 | D+ | Bronx Lab School | Bronx | 46% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 220 | |
| #893 | D+ | Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Buffalo | Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School | 46% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 881 |
| #894 | D+ | Geneva High School | Geneva | Geneva City School District | 46% | 82% | Underperforms Expectations | 613 |
| #895 | D+ | High School For Youth And Community Development At Erasmus | Brooklyn | 46% | 65% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 463 | |
| #896 | D+ | Hillside Arts & Letters Academy | Jamaica | 46% | 71% | Underperforms Expectations | 406 | |
| #897 | D+ | Madison Central School (K-12) | Madison | Madison Central School District | 46% | 61% | Underperforms Expectations | 445 |
| #898 | D+ | Martin Van Buren High School | Queens Village | 46% | 77% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,068 | |
| #899 | D+ | Mott Haven Community High School | Bronx | 46% | 27% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 239 | |
| #900 | D+ | Riverside High School (Magnet) | Yonkers | Yonkers City School District | 46% | 81% | Underperforms Expectations | 969 |
| #901 | D+ | Salamanca High School | Salamanca | Salamanca City School District | 46% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 481 |
| #902 | D+ | World View High School | Bronx | 46% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 632 | |
| #903 | D+ | Young Women's Leadership School-queens | Jamaica | 46% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 556 | |
| #904 | D+ | Brooklyn Institute For Liberal Arts | Brooklyn | 45% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 479 | |
| #905 | D+ | Cypress Hills Collegiate Preparatory School | Brooklyn | 45% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 404 | |
| #906 | D+ | Dewitt Clinton High School | Bronx | 45% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,052 | |
| #907 | D+ | Elmira High School | Elmira | Elmira City School District | 45% | 85% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,249 |
| #908 | D+ | Gloversville High School | Gloversville | Gloversville City School District | 45% | 84% | Underperforms Expectations | 697 |
| #909 | D+ | Hempstead High School | Hempstead | Hempstead Union Free School District | 45% | 76% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,866 |
| #910 | D+ | High School For Language And Innovation | Bronx | 45% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 353 | |
| #911 | D+ | Lincoln High School | Yonkers | Yonkers City School District | 45% | 78% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,103 |
| #912 | D+ | Lower Manhattan Arts Academy | New York | 45% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 315 | |
| #913 | D+ | Moriah Junior Senior High School | Port Henry | Moriah Central School District | 45% | 79% | Underperforms Expectations | 316 |
| #914 | D+ | New Directions Secondary School | Bronx | 45% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 142 | |
| #915 | D+ | New Visions Chtr HS Adv Masci Iii (Charter) | Brooklyn | New Visions Chtr Hs-Adv Ma/sci Iii | 45% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 407 |
| #916 | D+ | Newburgh Free Academy | Newburgh | Newburgh City School District | 45% | 81% | Underperforms Expectations | 3,433 |
| #917 | D+ | Northern Adirondack Middlehigh School | Ellenburg Depot | Northern Adirondack Central School District | 45% | 78% | Underperforms Expectations | 417 |
| #918 | D+ | Nuasin Next Generation Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Bronx | Nuasin Next Generation Charter School | 45% | 28% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 674 |
| #919 | D+ | Unity Preparatory Charter School Of Brooklyn (Charter) | Brooklyn | Unity Preparatory Charter School of Brooklyn | 45% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 558 |
| #920 | D+ | Veritas Academy | Flushing | 45% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 630 | |
| #921 | D+ | Voyages Prep-south Queens | Jamaica | 45% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 223 | |
| #922 | D+ | Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 44% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 1,339 |
| #923 | D+ | Arturo A Schomburg Satellite Academy Bronx | Bronx | 44% | 73% | Underperforms Expectations | 170 | |
| #924 | D+ | Comprehensive Model School Project Ms 327 | Bronx | 44% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 669 | |
| #925 | D+ | Dunkirk Senior High School | Dunkirk | Dunkirk City School District | 44% | 73% | Underperforms Expectations | 882 |
| #926 | D+ | High School For Excellence And Innovation | New York | 44% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 137 | |
| #927 | D+ | Minerva Central School (K-12) | Olmstedville | Minerva Central School District | 44% | 62% | Underperforms Expectations | 119 |
| #928 | D+ | Olympia High School | Rochester | Greece Central School District | 44% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 1,071 |
| #929 | D+ | Sunset Park High School | Brooklyn | 44% | 73% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,418 | |
| #930 | D+ | Utica Academy Of Science Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Frankfort | Utica Academy of Science Charter School | 44% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 880 |
| #931 | D+ | Bronx Early College Academy For Teaching And Learning | Bronx | 43% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 447 | |
| #932 | D+ | Bronx Envision Academy | Bronx | 43% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 304 | |
| #933 | D+ | Brooklyn Collegiate: A College Board School | Brooklyn | 43% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 413 | |
| #934 | D+ | Brooklyn Community High School For Excellence And Equity | Brooklyn | 43% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 181 | |
| #935 | D+ | Brooklyn Frontiers High School | Brooklyn | 43% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 145 | |
| #936 | D+ | Dreamyard Preparatory School | Bronx | 43% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 333 | |
| #937 | D+ | E Monroe New Renaissance Basketball (Charter) | Bronx | 43% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 228 | |
| #938 | D+ | Fordham Leadership Academy | Bronx | 43% | 62% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 416 | |
| #939 | D+ | Heritage School (the) | New York | 43% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 313 | |
| #940 | D+ | Monticello High School | Monticello | Monticello Central School District | 43% | 83% | Underperforms Expectations | 844 |
| #941 | D+ | New Visions Chtr HS Adv Masci Iv (Charter) | Jamaica | New Visions Chtr Hs-Adv Ma/sci Iv | 43% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 425 |
| #942 | D+ | Pace High School | New York | 43% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 529 | |
| #943 | D+ | Professional Pathways High School | Brooklyn | 43% | 56% | Meets Expectations | 159 | |
| #944 | D+ | Altmar Parish Williamstown Jrsr High School | Parish | Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Central School District | 42% | 58% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 464 |
| #945 | D+ | Bronx Bridges High School | Bronx | 42% | 66% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 334 | |
| #946 | D+ | Kingsbridge International High School | Bronx | 42% | 62% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 221 | |
| #947 | D+ | New Visions Charter HS Adv Mathscie (Charter) | Bronx | New Visions Charter Hs-Adv Math/scie | 42% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 460 |
| #948 | D+ | Odyssey Academy | Rochester | Greece Central School District | 42% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 958 |
| #949 | D+ | Rensselaer Juniorsenior High School | Rensselaer | Rensselaer City School District | 42% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 522 |
| #950 | D+ | School Without Walls | Rochester | Rochester City School District | 42% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 262 |
| #951 | D | Buffalo Academy Of Science Charter School Ii (Charter, K-12) | Buffalo | Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School Ii | 44% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 376 |
| #952 | D | Charlotte Valley School (K-12) | Davenport | Charlotte Valley Central School District | 43% | 61% | Underperforms Expectations | 347 |
| #953 | D | Owen D Young Central School (K-12) | Van Hornesville | Van Hornesville-Owen D Young Central School District | 43% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 174 |
| #954 | D | Bronx Collegiate Academy | Bronx | 42% | 60% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 401 | |
| #955 | D | Brookfield Central School (K-12) | Brookfield | Brookfield Central School District | 42% | 63% | Underperforms Expectations | 206 |
| #956 | D | Franklin Central School (K-12) | Franklin | Franklin Central School District | 42% | 61% | Underperforms Expectations | 192 |
| #957 | D | Harlem Childrens Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School (Charter, K-12) | New York | Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School | 42% | 25% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,019 |
| #958 | D | High School For Language And Diplomacy (the) | New York | 42% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 155 | |
| #959 | D | Inwood Academy For Leadership Charter School (Charter, K-12) | New York | Inwood Academy For Leadership Charter School | 42% | 28% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 954 |
| #960 | D | It Takes A Village Academy | Brooklyn | 42% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 308 | |
| #961 | D | Newtown High School | Elmhurst | 42% | 78% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,731 | |
| #962 | D | Queens High School For Information Research And Technology | Far Rockaway | 42% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 493 | |
| #963 | D | Schenectady High School | Schenectady | Schenectady City School District | 42% | 77% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,743 |
| #964 | D | Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School (K-12) | New York | 42% | 44% | Meets Expectations | 964 | |
| #965 | D | August Martin High School | Jamaica | 41% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 504 | |
| #966 | D | Bronx Compass High School | Bronx | 41% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 385 | |
| #967 | D | Bronx High School For Law And Community Service | Bronx | 41% | 62% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 379 | |
| #968 | D | Brooklyn Academy Of Science And The Environment | Brooklyn | 41% | 66% | Underperforms Expectations | 265 | |
| #969 | D | Bushwick Community High School | Brooklyn | 41% | 43% | Exceeds Expectations | 86 | |
| #970 | D | Excellence Girls Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Brooklyn | Excellence Girls Charter School | 41% | 47% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,050 |
| #971 | D | Gorton High School (Magnet) | Yonkers | Yonkers City School District | 41% | 81% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,055 |
| #972 | D | Great Oaks Charter School (Charter) | New York | Great Oaks Charter School | 41% | 36% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 293 |
| #973 | D | Grover Cleveland High School | Ridgewood | 41% | 65% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,459 | |
| #974 | D | International High School At Prospect Heights | Brooklyn | 41% | 62% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 272 | |
| #975 | D | John Jay School For Law | Brooklyn | 41% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 461 | |
| #976 | D | New Ventures Charter School (Charter) | Staten Island | New Ventures Charter School | 41% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 155 |
| #977 | D | Port Richmond High School | Staten Island | 41% | 67% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,693 | |
| #978 | D | Williamsburg High School Of Art And Technology (the) (Magnet) | Brooklyn | 41% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 408 | |
| #979 | D | Bronx High School For Medical Science | Bronx | 40% | 42% | Exceeds Expectations | 453 | |
| #980 | D | Democracy Preparatory Charter School (Charter) | New York | Democracy Preparatory Charter School | 40% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 603 |
| #981 | D | Denzel Washington School Arts (Magnet) | Mount Vernon | Mount Vernon School District | 40% | 22% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 383 |
| #982 | D | Eagle Academy For Young Men Iii | Jamaica | 40% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 463 | |
| #983 | D | English Language Learners-inter Supp | Bronx | 40% | 48% | Meets Expectations | 216 | |
| #984 | D | Evergreen Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Hempstead | Evergreen Charter School | 40% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 966 |
| #985 | D | Hs For Law Enforcement And Public Safety | Jamaica | 40% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 451 | |
| #986 | D | In-tech Academy (ms/hs 368) (Magnet) | Bronx | 40% | 48% | Meets Expectations | 940 | |
| #987 | D | Life Academy High School For Film And Music | Brooklyn | 40% | 67% | Underperforms Expectations | 251 | |
| #988 | D | Lois And Richard Nicotra Early College Charter School (Charter) | Staten Island | Early College Charter School | 40% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 286 |
| #989 | D | Mott Hall Bronx High School | Bronx | 40% | 58% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 331 | |
| #990 | D | New Visions Charter High School For The Humanities Iv (Charter) | Rockaway Park | New Visions Charter High School For the Humanities Iv | 40% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 243 |
| #991 | D | New World High School | Bronx | 40% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 297 | |
| #992 | D | Queens High School Of Teaching Liberal Arts And Sciences | Bellerose | 40% | 71% | Underperforms Expectations | 868 | |
| #993 | D | Research Laboratory HS Bioinformatic | Buffalo | Buffalo City School District | 40% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 188 |
| #994 | D | Urban Assembly School Of Business For Young Women | New York | 40% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 84 | |
| #995 | D | West Valley Central School (K-12) | West Valley | West Valley Central School District | 40% | 66% | Underperforms Expectations | 213 |
| #996 | D | William Cullen Bryant High School | Long Island City | 40% | 71% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,971 | |
| #997 | D | Wyandanch Memorial High School | Wyandanch | Wyandanch Union Free School District | 40% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 843 |
| #998 | D | Bronx Academy Of Health Careers | Bronx | 39% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 353 | |
| #999 | D | Bronx School For Law Government And Justice | Bronx | 39% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 747 | |
| #1000 | D | Charter High School For Law And Social Justice (Charter) | Bronx | Charter High School For Law And Social Justice | 39% | 45% | Exceeds Expectations | 479 |
About this ranking
- Scope: every public high school in New York.
- Order: SchoolGrade, then actual proficiency, then name; schools with the same grade and score share a rank.
- Ranked: regular public schools that NCES lists as open, not fully online, with at least 30 students. Others are listed with the reason.
- Tags: Magnet and Charter from the NCES school directory; K-12 marks schools serving every grade that are ranked with the high schools.
- Grades are the 2025-26 SchoolGrade model. How SchoolGrade works