| #1 | A+ | Brown Summit Middle (Magnet) | Browns Summit | Guilford County Schools | 98% | 73% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 235 |
| #2 | A+ | Mills Park Middle | Cary | Wake County Schools | 95% | 80% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,630 |
| #3 | A+ | Marvin Ridge Middle | Waxhaw | Union County Public Schools | 93% | 80% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,358 |
| #4 | A+ | Weddington Middle | Matthews | Union County Public Schools | 90% | 77% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,450 |
| #5 | A+ | Harris Road Middle | Concord | Cabarrus County Schools | 89% | 71% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,235 |
| #6 | A+ | The Brawley School | Mooresville | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 89% | 77% | Exceeds Expectations | 639 |
| #7 | A+ | Apex Friendship Middle | Apex | Wake County Schools | 88% | 77% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,397 |
| #8 | A+ | Davis Drive Middle | Cary | Wake County Schools | 88% | 80% | Exceeds Expectations | 959 |
| #9 | A+ | Community House Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 86% | 75% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,412 |
| #10 | A+ | Jay M Robinson Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 86% | 76% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,305 |
| #11 | A+ | The Innovation Academy At South Campus | Smithfield | Johnston County Public Schools | 86% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 232 |
| #12 | A+ | Lakewood Montessori Middle (Magnet) | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 85% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 303 |
| #13 | A+ | Cuthbertson Middle | Waxhaw | Union County Public Schools | 84% | 75% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,344 |
| #14 | A+ | Hickory Ridge Middle | Harrisburg | Cabarrus County Schools | 84% | 70% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 935 |
| #15 | A+ | Northwest Guilford Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 81% | 73% | Meets Expectations | 950 |
| #16 | A+ | Alston Ridge Middle | Cary | Wake County Schools | 80% | 75% | Meets Expectations | 1,459 |
| #17 | A+ | Bailey Middle | Cornelius | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 80% | 71% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,326 |
| #18 | A+ | Heritage Middle | Wake Forest | Wake County Schools | 79% | 74% | Meets Expectations | 997 |
| #19 | A+ | Salem Middle | Apex | Wake County Schools | 79% | 77% | Meets Expectations | 1,071 |
| #20 | A+ | Oakwood Middle Ib School | Statesville | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 78% | 59% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 500 |
| #21 | A+ | Broad Creek Middle | Newport | Carteret County Public Schools | 77% | 64% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 710 |
| #22 | A+ | Charles P Murray Middle | Wilmington | New Hanover County Schools | 77% | 67% | Exceeds Expectations | 882 |
| #23 | A+ | Cramerton Middle | Cramerton | Gaston County Schools | 77% | 61% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 909 |
| #24 | A+ | Hope Middle | Greenville | Pitt County Schools | 77% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 877 |
| #25 | A+ | Piedmont Middle School (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 77% | 52% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,083 |
| #26 | A+ | Pilot Mountain Middle | Pilot Mountain | Surry County Schools | 77% | 64% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 454 |
| #27 | A+ | Seventy First Classical Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 77% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 430 |
| #28 | A+ | Holly Grove Middle | Holly Springs | Wake County Schools | 76% | 74% | Meets Expectations | 935 |
| #29 | A+ | West Pine Middle | West End | Moore County Schools | 76% | 59% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 688 |
| #30 | A+ | William Ellis Middle | Advance | Davie County Schools | 76% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 452 |
| #31 | A+ | New Century Middle | Cameron | Moore County Schools | 75% | 53% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 625 |
| #32 | A+ | Smith Middle | Chapel Hill | Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools | 75% | 68% | Exceeds Expectations | 768 |
| #33 | A+ | South Charlotte Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 75% | 68% | Meets Expectations | 808 |
| #34 | A+ | West Cary Middle | Cary | Wake County Schools | 75% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 860 |
| #35 | A+ | Apex Middle | Apex | Wake County Schools | 74% | 75% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 905 |
| #36 | A+ | Bethel Middle | Waynesville | Haywood County Schools | 74% | 63% | Exceeds Expectations | 245 |
| #37 | A | Leesville Road Middle | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 74% | 68% | Meets Expectations | 791 |
| #38 | A | Camden Middle | Camden | Camden County Schools | 73% | 69% | Meets Expectations | 267 |
| #39 | A | Cane Creek Middle | Fletcher | Buncombe County Schools | 73% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 452 |
| #40 | A | Carnage Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 73% | 70% | Meets Expectations | 844 |
| #41 | A | Holly Ridge Middle | Holly Springs | Wake County Schools | 73% | 68% | Meets Expectations | 994 |
| #42 | A | Moore Square Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 73% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 585 |
| #43 | A | Phillips Middle | Chapel Hill | Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools | 73% | 67% | Meets Expectations | 609 |
| #44 | A | Topsail Middle | Hampstead | Pender County Schools | 73% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 807 |
| #45 | A | East Cary Middle | Cary | Wake County Schools | 72% | 58% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 627 |
| #46 | A | Foothills Community School (Magnet) | Marion | McDowell County Schools | 72% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 188 |
| #47 | A | Margaret B Pollard Middle | Chapel Hill | Chatham County Schools | 72% | 68% | Meets Expectations | 768 |
| #48 | A | Martin Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 72% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 958 |
| #49 | A | Mcdougle Middle | Chapel Hill | Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools | 72% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 752 |
| #50 | A | Roland Grise Middle | Wilmington | New Hanover County Schools | 72% | 65% | Meets Expectations | 860 |
| #51 | A | Tucker Creek Middle | Havelock | Craven County Board of Education | 72% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 519 |
| #52 | A | First Flight Middle School | Kill Devil Hills | Dare County Schools | 71% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 612 |
| #53 | A | Pine Hollow Middle | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 71% | 68% | Meets Expectations | 850 |
| #54 | A | Rogers Herr Middle (Magnet) | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 71% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 643 |
| #55 | A | West Alexander Middle | Taylorsville | Alexander County Schools | 71% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 467 |
| #56 | A | Ashe County Middle | Warrensville | Ashe County Schools | 70% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 440 |
| #57 | A | Lewisville Middle | Lewisville | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 70% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 824 |
| #58 | A | North Davidson Middle | Lexington | Davidson County Schools | 70% | 59% | Exceeds Expectations | 706 |
| #59 | A | Northern Guilford Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 70% | 66% | Meets Expectations | 792 |
| #60 | A | Northwest Cabarrus Middle | Concord | Cabarrus County Schools | 70% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 801 |
| #61 | A | Oberlin Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 70% | 58% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,076 |
| #62 | A | Rugby Middle | Hendersonville | Henderson County Schools | 70% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 804 |
| #63 | A | Sun Valley Middle | Indian Trail | Union County Public Schools | 70% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 991 |
| #64 | A | Horton Middle | Pittsboro | Chatham County Schools | 69% | 51% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 375 |
| #65 | A | Meadowlark Middle | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 69% | 67% | Meets Expectations | 825 |
| #66 | A | Moyock Middle | Moyock | Currituck County Schools | 69% | 53% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 621 |
| #67 | A | Randolph Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 69% | 51% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,148 |
| #68 | A | Springfield Middle | Lucama | Wilson County Schools | 69% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 445 |
| #69 | A | Thomas Jefferson Middle | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 69% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 800 |
| #70 | A | Woodland Heights Middle | Mooresville | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 69% | 60% | Exceeds Expectations | 542 |
| #71 | A | Crestdale Middle (Magnet) | Matthews | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 68% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,001 |
| #72 | A- | Elm City Middle | Elm City | Wilson County Schools | 68% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 444 |
| #73 | A- | Hiwassee Dam Elementarymiddle | Murphy | Cherokee County Schools | 68% | 56% | Meets Expectations | 120 |
| #74 | A- | Kernodle Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 68% | 52% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 745 |
| #75 | A- | Ligon Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 68% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 893 |
| #76 | A- | New Bridge Middle (Magnet) | Jacksonville | Onslow County Schools | 68% | 56% | Exceeds Expectations | 490 |
| #77 | A- | North Lincoln Middle | Denver | Lincoln County Schools | 68% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 776 |
| #78 | A- | Porter Ridge Middle School | Indian Trail | Union County Public Schools | 68% | 59% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,291 |
| #79 | A- | Surf City Middle | Hampstead | Pender County Schools | 68% | 65% | Meets Expectations | 705 |
| #80 | A- | Hawfields Middle | Mebane | Alamance-Burlington Schools | 67% | 53% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 706 |
| #81 | A- | Herbert Akins Road Middle | Fuquay-Varina | | 67% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 827 |
| #82 | A- | North Davie Middle | Mocksville | Davie County Schools | 67% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 439 |
| #83 | A- | Stem Early High | Henderson | Vance County Schools | 67% | 58% | Exceeds Expectations | 257 |
| #84 | A- | Fuquay Varina Middle | Fuquay Varina | Wake County Schools | 66% | 67% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,164 |
| #85 | A- | John R Griffin Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 66% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,091 |
| #86 | A- | M C S Noble Middle | Wilmington | New Hanover County Schools | 66% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 652 |
| #87 | A- | Mooresville Middle | Mooresville | Mooresville Graded School District | 66% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 933 |
| #88 | A- | Morehead City Middle | Morehead City | Carteret County Public Schools | 66% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 482 |
| #89 | A- | North Buncombe Middle | Weaverville | Buncombe County Schools | 66% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 504 |
| #90 | A- | Wakefield Middle | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 66% | 67% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 898 |
| #91 | A- | West Millbrook Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 66% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 1,046 |
| #92 | A- | Archer Lodge Middle | Wendell | Johnston County Public Schools | 65% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,219 |
| #93 | A- | Belmont Middle | Belmont | Gaston County Schools | 65% | 53% | Exceeds Expectations | 742 |
| #94 | A- | Carmel Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 65% | 51% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,076 |
| #95 | A- | Culbreth Middle | Chapel Hill | Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools | 65% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 656 |
| #96 | A- | Grover C Fields Middle | New Bern | Craven County Board of Education | 65% | 56% | Exceeds Expectations | 509 |
| #97 | A- | New Century International Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 65% | 49% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 391 |
| #98 | A- | Piedmont Middle | Monroe | Union County Public Schools | 65% | 56% | Exceeds Expectations | 968 |
| #99 | A- | Piney Grove Middle School | Lawsonville | Stokes County Schools | 65% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 224 |
| #100 | A- | West Stanly Middle School | Locust | Stanly County Schools | 65% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 619 |
| #101 | A- | Beaufort Middle | Beaufort | Carteret County Public Schools | 63% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 258 |
| #102 | A- | Hendersonville Middle | Hendersonville | Henderson County Schools | 63% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 510 |
| #103 | A- | Myrtle Grove Middle | Wilmington | New Hanover County Schools | 63% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 645 |
| #104 | A- | Swansboro Middle | Swansboro | Onslow County Schools | 63% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 967 |
| #105 | B+ | East Wilkes Middle School | Ronda | Wilkes County Schools | 63% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 375 |
| #106 | B+ | Hayesville Middle | Hayesville | Clay County Schools | 63% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 274 |
| #107 | B+ | Heritage Middle | Valdese | Burke County Schools | 63% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 453 |
| #108 | B+ | Jacobs Fork Middle | Newton | Catawba County Schools | 63% | 62% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 440 |
| #109 | B+ | Lufkin Road Middle | Apex | Wake County Schools | 63% | 66% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 995 |
| #110 | B+ | Mint Hill Middle | Matthews | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 63% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 944 |
| #111 | B+ | Mount Pleasant Middle | Mount Pleasant | Cabarrus County Schools | 63% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 688 |
| #112 | B+ | Oak Grove Middle | Winston Salem | Davidson County Schools | 63% | 59% | Meets Expectations | 727 |
| #113 | B+ | Orange Middle | Hillsborough | Orange County Schools | 63% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 525 |
| #114 | B+ | Polk County Middle School | Mill Spring | Polk County Schools | 63% | 59% | Meets Expectations | 475 |
| #115 | B+ | Reedy Creek Middle (Magnet) | Cary | Wake County Schools | 63% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 768 |
| #116 | B+ | West Lake Middle | Apex | Wake County Schools | 63% | 56% | Meets Expectations | 877 |
| #117 | B+ | Chestnut Grove Middle School | King | Stokes County Schools | 62% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 661 |
| #118 | B+ | Cleveland Middle | Garner | Johnston County Public Schools | 62% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 936 |
| #119 | B+ | Cranberry Middle | Elk Park | Avery County Schools | 62% | 59% | Meets Expectations | 170 |
| #120 | B+ | East Lincoln Middle | Iron Station | Lincoln County Schools | 62% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 728 |
| #121 | B+ | Four Oaks Middle | Four Oaks | Johnston County Public Schools | 62% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 468 |
| #122 | B+ | Granite Falls Middle | Granite Falls | Caldwell County Schools | 62% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 537 |
| #123 | B+ | Liberty Middle | Morganton | Burke County Schools | 62% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 457 |
| #124 | B+ | Rolesville Middle | Rolesville | Wake County Schools | 62% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 1,021 |
| #125 | B+ | Canton Middle | Canton | Haywood County Schools | 61% | 60% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 449 |
| #126 | B+ | Catamount School | Sylva | Catamount School | 61% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 59 |
| #127 | B+ | Francis Bradley Middle (Magnet) | Huntersville | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 61% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,064 |
| #128 | B+ | Ledford Middle | Thomasville | Davidson County Schools | 61% | 52% | Exceeds Expectations | 597 |
| #129 | B+ | Reid Ross Classical Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 61% | 31% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 226 |
| #130 | B+ | Sedgefield Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 61% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 501 |
| #131 | B+ | A G Cox Middle | Winterville | Pitt County Schools | 60% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 865 |
| #132 | B+ | Cane River Middle | Burnsville | Yancey County Schools | 60% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 191 |
| #133 | B+ | Coulwood Stem Academy (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 60% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 602 |
| #134 | B+ | Dixon Middle | Sneads Ferry | Onslow County Schools | 60% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 948 |
| #135 | B+ | Holly Shelter Middle | Castle Hayne | New Hanover County Schools | 60% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 858 |
| #136 | B+ | J N Fries Magnet School (Magnet) | Concord | Cabarrus County Schools | 60% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 829 |
| #137 | B+ | Mount Airy Middle | Mount Airy | Mount Airy City Schools | 60% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 409 |
| #138 | B+ | Murphy Middle | Murphy | Cherokee County Schools | 60% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 316 |
| #139 | B+ | Norwayne Middle | Fremont | Wayne County Public Schools | 60% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 886 |
| #140 | B+ | Rosewood Middle | Goldsboro | Wayne County Public Schools | 60% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 322 |
| #141 | B+ | Shallotte Middle | Shallotte | Brunswick County Schools | 60% | 53% | Exceeds Expectations | 674 |
| #142 | B | Mcgees Crossroads Middle | Benson | Johnston County Public Schools | 60% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 749 |
| #143 | B | Town Creek Middle | Winnabow | Brunswick County Schools | 60% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 500 |
| #144 | B | Central Davidson Middle | Lexington | Davidson County Schools | 59% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 684 |
| #145 | B | Central Wilkes Middle School | Moravian Falls | Wilkes County Schools | 59% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 576 |
| #146 | B | Chase Middle School | Forest City | Rutherford County Schools | 59% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 501 |
| #147 | B | Chocowinity Middle | Chocowinity | Beaufort County Schools | 59% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 368 |
| #148 | B | Elkin Middle | Elkin | Elkin City Schools | 59% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 188 |
| #149 | B | Madison Middle School | Marshall | Madison County Schools | 59% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 452 |
| #150 | B | Manteo Middle School | Manteo | Dare County Schools | 59% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 369 |
| #151 | B | South Brunswick Middle | Southport | Brunswick County Schools | 59% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 572 |
| #152 | B | Southern Middle | Roxboro | Person County Schools | 59% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 514 |
| #153 | B | Southwestern Randolph Middle | Asheboro | Randolph County School System | 59% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 465 |
| #154 | B | Stanley Middle | Stanley | Gaston County Schools | 59% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 670 |
| #155 | B | Valley Springs Middle | Arden | Buncombe County Schools | 59% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 634 |
| #156 | B | Currituck County Middle | Barco | Currituck County Schools | 58% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 357 |
| #157 | B | Emma B Trask Middle | Wilmington | New Hanover County Schools | 58% | 56% | Meets Expectations | 673 |
| #158 | B | Kiser Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 58% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 902 |
| #159 | B | Maiden Middle School | Maiden | Catawba County Schools | 58% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 421 |
| #160 | B | North Stanly Middle | New London | Stanly County Schools | 58% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 487 |
| #161 | B | Parkwood Middle | Monroe | Union County Public Schools | 58% | 47% | Exceeds Expectations | 828 |
| #162 | B | Perquimans County Middle | Winfall | Perquimans County Schools | 58% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 366 |
| #163 | B | Riverwood Middle | Clayton | Johnston County Public Schools | 58% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 948 |
| #164 | B | Speight Middle | Stantonsburg | Wilson County Schools | 58% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 294 |
| #165 | B | Spring Creek Middle | Seven Springs | Wayne County Public Schools | 58% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 624 |
| #166 | B | William Lenoir Middle | Lenoir | Caldwell County Schools | 58% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 509 |
| #167 | B | Clemmons Middle School | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 57% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 1,168 |
| #168 | B | Kernersville Middle | Kernersville | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 57% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 706 |
| #169 | B | Lakeshore Middle | Mooresville | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 57% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 608 |
| #170 | B | Pine Forest Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 57% | 49% | Exceeds Expectations | 738 |
| #171 | B | Rockingham County Middle | Reidsville | Rockingham County Schools | 57% | 56% | Meets Expectations | 753 |
| #172 | B | Rosman Middle | Rosman | Transylvania County Schools | 57% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 209 |
| #173 | B | Sanlee Middle School | Sanford | Lee County Schools | 57% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 809 |
| #174 | B | Southern Middle | Aberdeen | Moore County Schools | 57% | 42% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 576 |
| #175 | B | West Lincoln Middle | Lincolnton | Lincoln County Schools | 57% | 60% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 554 |
| #176 | B- | Forbush Middle | East Bend | Yadkin County Schools | 57% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 628 |
| #177 | B- | Grays Creek Middle | Hope Mills | Cumberland County Schools | 57% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 1,126 |
| #178 | B- | North Johnston Middle | Micro | Johnston County Public Schools | 57% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 600 |
| #179 | B- | A L Stanback Middle | Hillsborough | Orange County Schools | 56% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 646 |
| #180 | B- | Andrews Middle | Andrews | Cherokee County Schools | 56% | 60% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 187 |
| #181 | B- | Brevard Middle | Brevard | Transylvania County Schools | 56% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 535 |
| #182 | B- | Cedar Creek Middle | Youngsville | Franklin County Schools | 56% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 515 |
| #183 | B- | Crest Middle | Shelby | Cleveland County Schools | 56% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 849 |
| #184 | B- | H J Macdonald Middle | New Bern | Craven County Board of Education | 56% | 48% | Meets Expectations | 712 |
| #185 | B- | Pamlico County Middle | Bayboro | Pamlico County Schools | 56% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 271 |
| #186 | B- | Roberta Road Middle | Concord | | 56% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 961 |
| #187 | B- | Western Rockingham Middle | Madison | Rockingham County Schools | 56% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 556 |
| #188 | B- | Asheville Middle | Asheville | Asheville City Schools | 55% | 47% | Exceeds Expectations | 589 |
| #189 | B- | East Burke Middle | Connelly Springs | Burke County Schools | 55% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 645 |
| #190 | B- | East Yancey Middle | Burnsville | Yancey County Schools | 55% | 60% | Underperforms Expectations | 255 |
| #191 | B- | Hope Mills Middle | Hope Mills | Cumberland County Schools | 55% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 514 |
| #192 | B- | Midway Middle | Dunn | Sampson County Schools | 55% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 550 |
| #193 | B- | Mount Holly Middle | Mount Holly | Gaston County Schools | 55% | 45% | Exceeds Expectations | 557 |
| #194 | B- | Nash Central Middle | Nashville | Nash County Public Schools | 55% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 551 |
| #195 | B- | Newton Conover Middle | Conover | Newton Conover City Schools | 55% | 48% | Meets Expectations | 603 |
| #196 | B- | North Wilkes Middle School | North Wilkesboro | Wilkes County Schools | 55% | 43% | Exceeds Expectations | 409 |
| #197 | B- | Northwoods Park Middle | Jacksonville | Onslow County Schools | 55% | 45% | Exceeds Expectations | 688 |
| #198 | B- | Swift Creek Middle | Clayton | Johnston County Public Schools | 55% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 750 |
| #199 | B- | C C Griffin Middle (Magnet) | Concord | Cabarrus County Schools | 54% | 43% | Exceeds Expectations | 959 |
| #200 | B- | Chaloner Middle School | Roanoke Rapids | Roanoke Rapids City Schools | 54% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 616 |
| #201 | B- | Gravelly Hill Middle | Efland | Orange County Schools | 54% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 425 |
| #202 | B- | Harry M Arndt Middle | Hickory | Catawba County Schools | 54% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 631 |
| #203 | B- | Hudson Middle | Hudson | Caldwell County Schools | 54% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 581 |
| #204 | B- | James E Shepard Middle (Magnet) | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 54% | 26% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 381 |
| #205 | B- | John Chavis Middle School | Cherryville | Gaston County Schools | 54% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 413 |
| #206 | B- | Kings Mountain Middle | Kings Mountain | Cleveland County Schools | 54% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 712 |
| #207 | B- | Mac Williams Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 54% | 54% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,151 |
| #208 | B- | Nakina Middle | Nakina | Columbus County Schools | 54% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 214 |
| #209 | B- | Waynesville Middle | Waynesville | Haywood County Schools | 54% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 720 |
| #210 | B- | Mill Creek Middle | Claremont | Catawba County Schools | 53% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 412 |
| #211 | C+ | Burns Middle | Lawndale | Cleveland County Schools | 53% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 734 |
| #212 | C+ | Cape Fear Middle | Rocky Point | Pender County Schools | 53% | 48% | Meets Expectations | 462 |
| #213 | C+ | Clayton Middle | Clayton | Johnston County Public Schools | 53% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 573 |
| #214 | C+ | Crains Creek Middle | Carthage | Moore County Schools | 53% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 592 |
| #215 | C+ | Ellerbe Middle | Ellerbe | Richmond County Schools | 53% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 212 |
| #216 | C+ | Greenwood Middle | Goldsboro | Wayne County Public Schools | 53% | 45% | Exceeds Expectations | 413 |
| #217 | C+ | Hamlet Middle | Hamlet | Richmond County Schools | 53% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 425 |
| #218 | C+ | Harold E Winkler Middle (Magnet) | Concord | Cabarrus County Schools | 53% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 856 |
| #219 | C+ | Hunters Creek Middle | Jacksonville | Onslow County Schools | 53% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 922 |
| #220 | C+ | Kennedy Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 53% | 42% | Exceeds Expectations | 923 |
| #221 | C+ | Macon Middle School | Franklin | Macon County Schools | 53% | 54% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 599 |
| #222 | C+ | Mcclintock Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 53% | 27% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,079 |
| #223 | C+ | Meadowview Magnet Middle (Magnet) | Mount Airy | Surry County Schools | 53% | 47% | Meets Expectations | 349 |
| #224 | C+ | Newport Middle | Newport | Carteret County Public Schools | 53% | 58% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 378 |
| #225 | C+ | Reynolds Middle | Asheville | Buncombe County Schools | 53% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 479 |
| #226 | C+ | Southern Nash Middle | Spring Hope | Nash County Public Schools | 53% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 798 |
| #227 | C+ | Table Rock Middle | Morganton | Burke County Schools | 53% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 502 |
| #228 | C+ | West Wilkes Middle School | Wilkesboro | Wilkes County Schools | 53% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 468 |
| #229 | C+ | Central Middle | Dobson | Surry County Schools | 52% | 53% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 490 |
| #230 | C+ | Dillard Drive Middle | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 52% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 970 |
| #231 | C+ | East Alexander Middle | Hiddenite | Alexander County Schools | 52% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 559 |
| #232 | C+ | Eastern Wayne Middle | Goldsboro | Wayne County Public Schools | 52% | 30% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 465 |
| #233 | C+ | Elizabeth City Middle | Elizabeth City | Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools | 52% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 515 |
| #234 | C+ | Forest Hills Middle | Wilson | Wilson County Schools | 52% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 670 |
| #235 | C+ | Hanes Magnet School (Magnet) | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 52% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 906 |
| #236 | C+ | Hobbton Middle | Newton Grove | Sampson County Schools | 52% | 43% | Exceeds Expectations | 417 |
| #237 | C+ | Jamestown Middle | Jamestown | Guilford County Schools | 52% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 940 |
| #238 | C+ | Northeastern Randolph Middle School | Liberty | Randolph County School System | 52% | 59% | Underperforms Expectations | 481 |
| #239 | C+ | R S Middle School | Rutherfordton | Rutherford County Schools | 52% | 52% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 574 |
| #240 | C+ | South Davie Middle | Mocksville | Davie County Schools | 52% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 547 |
| #241 | C+ | Trexler Middle | Richlands | Onslow County Schools | 52% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 825 |
| #242 | C+ | Apple Valley Middle | Hendersonville | Henderson County Schools | 51% | 44% | Meets Expectations | 825 |
| #243 | C+ | J Sam Gentry Middle | Mount Airy | Surry County Schools | 51% | 61% | Underperforms Expectations | 363 |
| #244 | C+ | River Bend Middle | Claremont | Catawba County Schools | 51% | 54% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 475 |
| #245 | C+ | Tyro Middle | Lexington | Davidson County Schools | 51% | 55% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 561 |
| #246 | C | Alexander Graham Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 51% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,245 |
| #247 | C | Clarkton School Of Discovery | Clarkton | Bladen County Schools | 51% | 47% | Meets Expectations | 212 |
| #248 | C | E Lawson Brown Middle | Thomasville | Davidson County Schools | 51% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 539 |
| #249 | C | Southeast Guilford Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 51% | 55% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 830 |
| #250 | C | Central Middle School | Gatesville | Gates County Schools | 50% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 345 |
| #251 | C | Northview Middle | Hickory | Hickory City Schools | 50% | 47% | Meets Expectations | 480 |
| #252 | C | R Max Abbott Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 50% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 759 |
| #253 | C | South Asheboro Middle | Asheboro | Asheboro City Schools | 50% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 508 |
| #254 | C | Trinity Middle School | Archdale | Randolph County School System | 50% | 53% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 518 |
| #255 | C | West Mcdowell Middle School | Marion | McDowell County Schools | 50% | 55% | Underperforms Expectations | 605 |
| #256 | C | Wheatmore Middle School | Trinity | Randolph County School System | 50% | 59% | Underperforms Expectations | 496 |
| #257 | C | Woodington Middle | Kinston | Lenoir County Public Schools | 50% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 577 |
| #258 | C | Benson Middle | Benson | Johnston County Public Schools | 49% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 511 |
| #259 | C | Govs Village Stem Upper (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 49% | 23% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 707 |
| #260 | C | Highland Middle | Sanford | Harnett County Schools | 49% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 875 |
| #261 | C | Rockingham Middle | Rockingham | Richmond County Schools | 49% | 47% | Meets Expectations | 616 |
| #262 | C | Sherwood Githens Middle | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 49% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 763 |
| #263 | C | South Stanly Middle | Norwood | Stanly County Schools | 49% | 52% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 353 |
| #264 | C | Southwest Guilford Middle High | Point | Guilford County Schools | 49% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 1,101 |
| #265 | C | West Middle | Mount Gilead | Montgomery County Schools | 49% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 309 |
| #266 | C | Cedar Grove Middle | Supply | Brunswick County Schools | 48% | 44% | Meets Expectations | 434 |
| #267 | C | Central Middle | Whiteville | Whiteville City Schools | 48% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 462 |
| #268 | C | East Rutherford Middle School | Bostic | Rutherford County Schools | 48% | 59% | Underperforms Expectations | 552 |
| #269 | C | Grantham Middle | Goldsboro | Wayne County Public Schools | 48% | 44% | Meets Expectations | 334 |
| #270 | C | Leland Middle | Leland | Brunswick County Schools | 48% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 780 |
| #271 | C | Northridge Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 48% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,088 |
| #272 | C | Starmount Middle | Boonville | Yadkin County Schools | 48% | 50% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 532 |
| #273 | C | Wake Forest Middle School | Wake Forest | Wake County Schools | 48% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 968 |
| #274 | C | Anne Chesnutt Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 47% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 443 |
| #275 | C | Franklinton Middle | Franklinton | Franklin County Schools | 47% | 36% | Exceeds Expectations | 247 |
| #276 | C | Grandview Middle | Hickory | Hickory City Schools | 47% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 400 |
| #277 | C | North Asheboro Middle | Asheboro | Asheboro City Schools | 47% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 487 |
| #278 | C | South Edgecombe Middle | Pinetops | Edgecombe County Public Schools | 47% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 305 |
| #279 | C | Western Harnett Middle | Lillington | Harnett County Schools | 47% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 820 |
| #280 | C | Westover Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 47% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 784 |
| #281 | C- | Carroll Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 47% | 47% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 871 |
| #282 | C- | China Grove Middle | China Grove | Rowan-Salisbury Schools | 47% | 48% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 524 |
| #283 | C- | Cis Academy (Charter) | Pembroke | CIS Academy | 47% | 23% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 113 |
| #284 | C- | East Garner Middle (Magnet) | Garner | Wake County Schools | 47% | 50% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,186 |
| #285 | C- | Elise Middle | Robbins | Moore County Schools | 47% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 214 |
| #286 | C- | Jacksonville Commons Middle | Jacksonville | Onslow County Schools | 47% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 1,011 |
| #287 | C- | Allen Jay Middle A Preparatory Academy High (Magnet) | Point | Guilford County Schools | 46% | 36% | Exceeds Expectations | 402 |
| #288 | C- | Ayden Middle | Ayden | Pitt County Schools | 46% | 46% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 388 |
| #289 | C- | Chowan Middle | Tyner | Edenton-Chowan Schools | 46% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 428 |
| #290 | C- | Farmville Middle | Farmville | Pitt County Schools | 46% | 44% | Meets Expectations | 611 |
| #291 | C- | G C Hawley Middle | Creedmoor | Granville County Schools | 46% | 52% | Underperforms Expectations | 486 |
| #292 | C- | North Iredell Middle | Olin | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 46% | 59% | Underperforms Expectations | 551 |
| #293 | C- | Overhills Middle | Spring Lake | Harnett County Schools | 46% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 799 |
| #294 | C- | Randleman Middle School | Randleman | Randolph County School System | 46% | 54% | Underperforms Expectations | 831 |
| #295 | C- | Shelby Middle | Shelby | Cleveland County Schools | 46% | 36% | Exceeds Expectations | 630 |
| #296 | C- | South View Middle | Hope Mills | Cumberland County Schools | 46% | 32% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 661 |
| #297 | C- | Swain County Middle School | Bryson City | Swain County Schools | 46% | 48% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 485 |
| #298 | C- | Walkertown Middle | Walkertown | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 46% | 35% | Exceeds Expectations | 639 |
| #299 | C- | Whitewater Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 46% | 26% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 708 |
| #300 | C- | Bertie Middle | Windsor | Bertie County Schools | 45% | 23% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 425 |
| #301 | C- | Bunn Middle | Bunn | Franklin County Schools | 45% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 591 |
| #302 | C- | Butner Stem Middle | Butner | Granville County Schools | 45% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 433 |
| #303 | C- | East Union Middle | Marshville | Union County Public Schools | 45% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 669 |
| #304 | C- | Havelock Middle | Havelock | Craven County Board of Education | 45% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 395 |
| #305 | C- | Lexington Middle School | Lexington | Lexington City Schools | 45% | 30% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 647 |
| #306 | C- | Lincolnton Middle | Lincolnton | Lincoln County Schools | 45% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 560 |
| #307 | C- | Mendenhall Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 45% | 48% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 624 |
| #308 | C- | Red Oak Middle | Battleboro | Nash County Public Schools | 45% | 36% | Exceeds Expectations | 804 |
| #309 | C- | Western Alamance Middle | Elon | Alamance-Burlington Schools | 45% | 50% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 822 |
| #310 | C- | Western Guilford Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 45% | 35% | Exceeds Expectations | 732 |
| #311 | C- | Zebulon Middle (Magnet) | Zebulon | Wake County Schools | 45% | 35% | Exceeds Expectations | 708 |
| #312 | C- | E B Frink Middle | La Grange | Lenoir County Public Schools | 44% | 45% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 540 |
| #313 | C- | Enka Middle | Candler | Buncombe County Schools | 44% | 52% | Underperforms Expectations | 602 |
| #314 | C- | George L Carrington Middle | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 44% | 34% | Exceeds Expectations | 755 |
| #315 | C- | Owen Middle | Swannanoa | Buncombe County Schools | 44% | 50% | Underperforms Expectations | 418 |
| #316 | C- | P S Jones Middle | Washington | Beaufort County Schools | 44% | 42% | Meets Expectations | 727 |
| #317 | D+ | Southwest Middle | Jacksonville | Onslow County Schools | 44% | 43% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 527 |
| #318 | D+ | West Iredell Middle | Statesville | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 44% | 45% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 546 |
| #319 | D+ | C M Eppes Middle | Greenville | Pitt County Schools | 43% | 44% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 626 |
| #320 | D+ | Dunn Middle | Dunn | Harnett County Schools | 43% | 46% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 412 |
| #321 | D+ | Durant Road Middle | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 43% | 45% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 764 |
| #322 | D+ | Lewis Chapel Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 43% | 32% | Exceeds Expectations | 578 |
| #323 | D+ | Mount Olive Middle | Mount Olive | Wayne County Public Schools | 43% | 34% | Exceeds Expectations | 377 |
| #324 | D+ | North Garner Middle | Garner | Wake County Schools | 43% | 49% | Underperforms Expectations | 975 |
| #325 | D+ | River Road Middle | Elizabeth City | Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools | 43% | 34% | Exceeds Expectations | 463 |
| #326 | D+ | Sampson Middle | Clinton | Clinton City Schools | 43% | 44% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 647 |
| #327 | D+ | Walter R Johnson Middle | Morganton | Burke County Schools | 43% | 47% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 465 |
| #328 | D+ | Woodlawn Middle | Mebane | Alamance-Burlington Schools | 43% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 575 |
| #329 | D+ | Coats Erwin Middle | Dunn | Harnett County Schools | 42% | 44% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 606 |
| #330 | D+ | Cordova Middle | Cordova | Richmond County Schools | 42% | 27% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 270 |
| #331 | D+ | East Mcdowell Middle School | Marion | McDowell County Schools | 42% | 47% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 468 |
| #332 | D+ | East Middle | Biscoe | Montgomery County Schools | 42% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 451 |
| #333 | D+ | Flat Rock Middle | East Flat Rock | Henderson County Schools | 42% | 48% | Underperforms Expectations | 706 |
| #334 | D+ | Harnett Central Middle | Angier | Harnett County Schools | 42% | 43% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,024 |
| #335 | D+ | Lucas Middle | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 42% | 32% | Exceeds Expectations | 371 |
| #336 | D+ | Quail Hollow Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 42% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,144 |
| #337 | D+ | Southern Alamance Middle | Graham | Alamance-Burlington Schools | 42% | 49% | Underperforms Expectations | 685 |
| #338 | D+ | Wendell Middle | Wendell | Wake County Schools | 42% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 719 |
| #339 | D+ | West Lee Middle | Sanford | Lee County Schools | 42% | 46% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 607 |
| #340 | D+ | E B Aycock Middle | Greenville | Pitt County Schools | 41% | 42% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 661 |
| #341 | D+ | Sandy Grove Middle | Lumber Bridge | Hoke County Schools | 41% | 33% | Exceeds Expectations | 645 |
| #342 | D+ | York Chester Middle | Gastonia | Gaston County Schools | 41% | 28% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 431 |
| #343 | D+ | Burgaw Middle | Burgaw | Pender County Schools | 40% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 257 |
| #344 | D+ | Chatham Middle | Siler City | Chatham County Schools | 40% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 556 |
| #345 | D+ | East Hoke Middle | Raeford | Hoke County Schools | 40% | 39% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 780 |
| #346 | D+ | Eastern Guilford Middle | Gibsonville | Guilford County Schools | 40% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 980 |
| #347 | D+ | Holbrook Middle | Lowell | Gaston County Schools | 40% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 777 |
| #348 | D+ | Northeast Middle (Magnet) | Mint Hill | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 40% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 569 |
| #349 | D+ | Southwest Middle School | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 40% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 1,392 |
| #350 | D+ | West Craven Middle | New Bern | Craven County Board of Education | 40% | 51% | Underperforms Expectations | 673 |
| #351 | D+ | W C Friday Middle School | Dallas | Gaston County Schools | 39% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 605 |
| #352 | D | Corriher Lipe Middle | Landis | Rowan-Salisbury Schools | 39% | 51% | Underperforms Expectations | 476 |
| #353 | D | Northern Middle | Roxboro | Person County Schools | 39% | 40% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 462 |
| #354 | D | Riverside Middle | Williamston | Martin County Schools | 39% | 40% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 364 |
| #355 | D | Selma Middle School | Selma | Johnston County Public Schools | 39% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 359 |
| #356 | D | Southeastern Stokes Middle School | Walnut Cove | Stokes County Schools | 39% | 52% | Underperforms Expectations | 400 |
| #357 | D | Southern Guilford Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 39% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 607 |
| #358 | D | Spring Lake Middle | Spring Lake | Cumberland County Schools | 39% | 39% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 512 |
| #359 | D | Terrell Lane Middle | Louisburg | Franklin County Schools | 39% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 395 |
| #360 | D | West Hoke Middle | Raeford | Hoke County Schools | 39% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 576 |
| #361 | D | Wiley Magnet Middle (Magnet) | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 39% | 43% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 749 |
| #362 | D | Allen Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 38% | 27% | Exceeds Expectations | 703 |
| #363 | D | Avery Middle | Newland | Avery County Schools | 38% | 46% | Underperforms Expectations | 230 |
| #364 | D | Bladenboro Middle | Bladenboro | Bladen County Schools | 38% | 43% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 277 |
| #365 | D | Columbia Middle | Columbia | Tyrrell County Schools | 38% | 33% | Meets Expectations | 111 |
| #366 | D | Erwin Middle | Asheville | Buncombe County Schools | 38% | 42% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 568 |
| #367 | D | Northeast Guilford Middle | Mcleansville | Guilford County Schools | 38% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 780 |
| #368 | D | Phillips Middle | Battleboro | Edgecombe County Public Schools | 38% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 129 |
| #369 | D | Robbinsville Middle | Robbinsville | Graham County Schools | 38% | 55% | Underperforms Expectations | 250 |
| #370 | D | Wellcome Middle | Greenville | Pitt County Schools | 38% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 413 |
| #371 | D | West Pender Middle | Burgaw | Pender County Schools | 38% | 41% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 179 |
| #372 | D | Bessemer City Middle | Bessemer City | Gaston County Schools | 37% | 33% | Meets Expectations | 500 |
| #373 | D | Centennial Campus Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 37% | 33% | Meets Expectations | 509 |
| #374 | D | Luther Nick Jeralds Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 37% | 33% | Meets Expectations | 616 |
| #375 | D | N L Dillard Middle | Yanceyville | Caswell County Schools | 37% | 40% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 500 |
| #376 | D | Neal Middle (Magnet) | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 37% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 789 |
| #377 | D | Neuse River Middle | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 37% | 43% | Underperforms Expectations | 908 |
| #378 | D | Ridge Road Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 37% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 999 |
| #379 | D | Union Middle | Clinton | Sampson County Schools | 37% | 36% | Meets Expectations | 427 |
| #380 | D | West Rowan Middle | Salisbury | Rowan-Salisbury Schools | 37% | 45% | Underperforms Expectations | 648 |
| #381 | D | Brogden Middle | Dudley | Wayne County Public Schools | 36% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 588 |
| #382 | D | East Lee Middle | Sanford | Lee County Schools | 36% | 39% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 531 |
| #383 | D | Erwin Middle | Salisbury | Rowan-Salisbury Schools | 36% | 60% | Underperforms Expectations | 759 |
| #384 | D | Southeast Middle | Kernersville | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 36% | 47% | Underperforms Expectations | 820 |
| #385 | D | Spring Hill Middle (Magnet) | Laurinburg | Scotland County Schools | 36% | 31% | Meets Expectations | 643 |
| #386 | D | Wilson Stem Academy (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 36% | 26% | Exceeds Expectations | 367 |
| #387 | D- | J E Holmes Middle | Eden | Rockingham County Schools | 36% | 41% | Underperforms Expectations | 627 |
| #388 | D- | Otis L Hairston SR Middle (Magnet) | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 36% | 25% | Exceeds Expectations | 631 |
| #389 | D- | Welborn Middle High (Magnet) | Point | Guilford County Schools | 36% | 27% | Exceeds Expectations | 419 |
| #390 | D- | Albemarle Road Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 35% | 36% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 918 |
| #391 | D- | Carver Middle | Laurel Hill | Scotland County Schools | 35% | 30% | Meets Expectations | 659 |
| #392 | D- | Charles H Darden Middle | Wilson | Wilson County Schools | 35% | 16% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 441 |
| #393 | D- | East Millbrook Middle (Magnet) | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 35% | 38% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 769 |
| #394 | D- | Gamewell Middle | Lenoir | Caldwell County Schools | 35% | 37% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 506 |
| #395 | D- | James Martin Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 35% | 31% | Meets Expectations | 714 |
| #396 | D- | Monroe Middle | Monroe | Union County Public Schools | 35% | 27% | Exceeds Expectations | 955 |
| #397 | D- | Roseboro Salemburg Middle | Roseboro | Sampson County Schools | 35% | 41% | Underperforms Expectations | 406 |
| #398 | D- | Southeastern Randolph Middle School | Ramseur | Randolph County School System | 35% | 48% | Underperforms Expectations | 503 |
| #399 | D- | Turrentine Middle | Burlington | Alamance-Burlington Schools | 35% | 43% | Underperforms Expectations | 929 |
| #400 | D- | W A Pattillo Middle | Tarboro | Edgecombe County Public Schools | 35% | 26% | Exceeds Expectations | 303 |
| #401 | D- | Weldon Middle | Halifax | Weldon City Schools | 35% | 20% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 176 |
| #402 | D- | West Edgecombe Middle | Rocky Mount | Edgecombe County Public Schools | 35% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 314 |
| #403 | D- | Brogden Middle | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 34% | 25% | Exceeds Expectations | 742 |
| #404 | D- | Lumberton Junior | Lumberton | Public Schools of Robeson County | 34% | 26% | Exceeds Expectations | 707 |
| #405 | D- | Smithfield Middle | Smithfield | Johnston County Public Schools | 34% | 33% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 501 |
| #406 | D- | Douglas Byrd Middle | Fayetteville | Cumberland County Schools | 33% | 34% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 935 |
| #407 | D- | Ferndale Middle High (Magnet) | Point | Guilford County Schools | 33% | 33% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 537 |
| #408 | D- | J M Alexander Middle (Magnet) | Huntersville | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 33% | 37% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 783 |
| #409 | D- | Jackson Middle | Greensboro | Guilford County Schools | 33% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 402 |
| #410 | D- | Kannapolis Middle | Kannapolis | Kannapolis City Schools | 33% | 50% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,238 |
| #411 | D- | Reidsville Middle | Reidsville | Rockingham County Schools | 33% | 38% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 614 |
| #412 | D- | Rochelle Middle | Kinston | Lenoir County Public Schools | 33% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 466 |
| #413 | D- | Anson Middle | Wadesboro | Anson County Schools | 32% | 37% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 701 |
| #414 | D- | Broadview Middle | Burlington | Alamance-Burlington Schools | 32% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 797 |
| #415 | D- | Pembroke Middle | Pembroke | Public Schools of Robeson County | 32% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 698 |
| #416 | D- | River Bend Middle | Raleigh | Wake County Schools | 32% | 42% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,124 |
| #417 | D- | Rocky Mount Middle | Rocky Mount | Nash County Public Schools | 32% | 21% | Exceeds Expectations | 407 |
| #418 | D- | South Creek Middle | Robersonville | Martin County Schools | 32% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 204 |
| #419 | D- | Southwest Middle | Gastonia | Gaston County Schools | 32% | 29% | Meets Expectations | 804 |
| #420 | D- | Troutman Middle | Troutman | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 32% | 49% | Underperforms Expectations | 399 |
| #421 | D- | Vance County Middle School | Henderson | Vance County Schools | 32% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 797 |
| #422 | F | Albemarle Middle | Albemarle | Stanly County Schools | 31% | 42% | Underperforms Expectations | 409 |
| #423 | F | East Forsyth Middle School | Kernersville | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 31% | 40% | Underperforms Expectations | 763 |
| #424 | F | Eastway Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 31% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 820 |
| #425 | F | South Robeson Middle School | Rowland | Public Schools of Robeson County | 31% | 22% | Exceeds Expectations | 369 |
| #426 | F | Greene County Middle | Snow Hill | Greene County Schools | 30% | 37% | Underperforms Expectations | 680 |
| #427 | F | Northern Granville Middle | Oxford | Granville County Schools | 30% | 42% | Underperforms Expectations | 525 |
| #428 | F | Thomasville Middle | Thomasville | Thomasville City Schools | 30% | 30% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 494 |
| #429 | F | W P Grier Middle School | Gastonia | Gaston County Schools | 30% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 610 |
| #430 | F | Warren County Middle | Warrenton | Warren County Schools | 30% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 402 |
| #431 | F | Elizabethtown Middle | Elizabethtown | Bladen County Schools | 29% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 320 |
| #432 | F | Enfield Middle Steam Academy | Enfield | Halifax County Schools | 29% | 19% | Exceeds Expectations | 210 |
| #433 | F | Martin Luther King JR Middle | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 29% | 22% | Meets Expectations | 931 |
| #434 | F | Concord Middle (Magnet) | Concord | Cabarrus County Schools | 28% | 29% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 713 |
| #435 | F | Hertford County Middle | Murfreesboro | Hertford County Schools | 28% | 32% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 536 |
| #436 | F | Northwest Middle | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 28% | 37% | Underperforms Expectations | 887 |
| #437 | F | Williston Middle | Wilmington | New Hanover County Schools | 28% | 32% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 683 |
| #438 | F | North Rowan Middle | Spencer | Rowan-Salisbury Schools | 27% | 33% | Underperforms Expectations | 440 |
| #439 | F | East Iredell Middle | Statesville | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 26% | 38% | Underperforms Expectations | 352 |
| #440 | F | Orrum Middle | Orrum | Public Schools of Robeson County | 26% | 33% | Underperforms Expectations | 297 |
| #441 | F | William R Davie Middle Stem Academy | Roanoke Rapids | Halifax County Schools | 26% | 20% | Meets Expectations | 277 |
| #442 | F | Dillard Middle | Goldsboro | Wayne County Public Schools | 25% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 350 |
| #443 | F | Saint Pauls Middle | Saint Pauls | Public Schools of Robeson County | 25% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 708 |
| #444 | F | Southeast Middle | Salisbury | Rowan-Salisbury Schools | 25% | 43% | Underperforms Expectations | 559 |
| #445 | F | Lowes Grove Middle (Magnet) | Durham | Durham Public Schools | 24% | 26% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 700 |
| #446 | F | Ranson Middle (Magnet) | Charlotte | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 24% | 17% | Meets Expectations | 817 |
| #447 | F | Red Springs Middle | Red Springs | Public Schools of Robeson County | 24% | 27% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 596 |
| #448 | F | Flat Rock Middle | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 23% | 36% | Underperforms Expectations | 829 |
| #449 | F | Philo Hill Magnet Academy (Magnet) | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 23% | 23% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 378 |
| #450 | F | Fairmont Middle | Fairmont | Public Schools of Robeson County | 22% | 24% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 318 |
| #451 | F | Graham Middle | Graham | Alamance-Burlington Schools | 22% | 23% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 587 |
| #452 | F | Mineral Springs Middle (Magnet) | Winston Salem | Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools | 21% | 19% | Meets Expectations | 662 |
| #453 | F | Third Creek Middle | Statesville | Iredell-Statesville Schools | 21% | 32% | Underperforms Expectations | 400 |