Best High Schools in Minnesota (2025-26)
Every ranked high school in Minnesota, ordered by SchoolGrade. A grade rewards actual test performance against the projection for each school's student context, so a B in a high-poverty school can outrank an A- elsewhere on impact. Click a column heading to sort, or filter by school, city or district.
Minnesota rankings: High Schools · Middle Schools · Elementary Schools
Minnesota high schools ranked
| Rank | Grade | School | City | District | Actual | Projected | Impact | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | A+ | Secondary Lighthouse | Spring Lake Park | Spring Lake Park Public Schools | 90% | 54% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 34 |
| #2 | A+ | Edina Senior High | Edina | Edina Public School District | 76% | 76% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 2,720 |
| #3 | A+ | St Croix Preparatory Academy Upper (Charter) | Stillwater | St. Croix Preparatory Academy | 74% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 381 |
| #4 | A+ | Wayzata High | Plymouth | Wayzata Public School District | 74% | 80% | Exceeds Expectations | 3,523 |
| #5 | A+ | Nova Classical Academy Upper School (Charter) | Saint Paul | Nova Classical Academy | 69% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 547 |
| #6 | A+ | Eagan Senior High | Eagan | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan | 66% | 68% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 2,171 |
| #7 | A+ | Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School (Charter) | Minnetonka | Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School | 66% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 661 |
| #8 | A+ | Byron Senior High School | Byron | Byron Public School District | 65% | 68% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 664 |
| #9 | A+ | Math And Science Academy (Charter) | Woodbury | Math And Science Academy | 65% | 53% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 609 |
| #10 | A+ | Minnetonka Senior High | Minnetonka | Minnetonka Public School District | 65% | 80% | Meets Expectations | 3,508 |
| #11 | A+ | Perpich Center For Arts Education | Golden Valley | Perpich Center For Arts Education | 65% | 49% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 149 |
| #12 | A+ | Harbor City International Charter (Charter) | Duluth | Harbor City International Charter | 62% | 51% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 190 |
| #13 | A+ | Rosemount Senior High | Rosemount | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan | 62% | 70% | Exceeds Expectations | 2,425 |
| #14 | A+ | Mounds View Senior High | Arden Hills | Mounds View Public School District | 61% | 65% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,901 |
| #15 | A+ | Rogers Senior High | Rogers | Elk River Public School District | 60% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,740 |
| #16 | A+ | Hancock Sec | Hancock | Hancock Public School District | 59% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 206 |
| #17 | A+ | Kasson Mantorville Senior High | Kasson | Kasson-Mantorville School District | 59% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 667 |
| #18 | A+ | New Ulm High School | New Ulm | New Ulm Public School District | 59% | 55% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 706 |
| #19 | A+ | Annandale Senior High | Annandale | Annandale Public School District | 58% | 62% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 611 |
| #20 | A+ | Brandon Evansville High School | Brandon | Brandon-Evansville Public Schools | 58% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 139 |
| #21 | A+ | Century Senior High | Rochester | Rochester Public School District | 58% | 60% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,698 |
| #22 | A+ | East Ridge High School | Woodbury | South Washington County Schools | 57% | 71% | Meets Expectations | 2,021 |
| #23 | A+ | Mayo Senior High | Rochester | Rochester Public School District | 57% | 70% | Meets Expectations | 1,862 |
| #24 | A+ | Minneota Secondary | Minneota | Minneota Public School District | 57% | 62% | Exceeds Expectations | 280 |
| #25 | A+ | Orono Senior High | Long Lake | Orono Public School District | 57% | 66% | Exceeds Expectations | 947 |
| #26 | A+ | Perham Senior High | Perham | Perham-Dent Public School District | 57% | 53% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 505 |
| #27 | A+ | Woodbury High School | Woodbury | South Washington County Schools | 57% | 67% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,979 |
| #28 | A+ | Chaska High School | Chaska | Eastern Carver County Public School | 56% | 65% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,584 |
| #29 | A+ | Cva Fusion High School 9 12 (Charter) | Minneapolis | Cyber Village Academy | 56% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 57 |
| #30 | A+ | Mahtomedi Senior High | Mahtomedi | Mahtomedi Public School District | 56% | 66% | Meets Expectations | 1,142 |
| #31 | A+ | Spectrum High School (Charter) | Elk River | Spectrum High School | 56% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 462 |
| #32 | A+ | Delano High School | Delano | Delano Public School District | 55% | 68% | Meets Expectations | 1,209 |
| #33 | A+ | Eastview Senior High | Apple Valley | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan | 55% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 2,308 |
| #34 | A+ | Lincoln Secondary | Esko | Esko Public School District | 55% | 69% | Meets Expectations | 608 |
| #35 | A+ | Southwest High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 55% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,484 |
| #36 | A+ | St Paul Conservatory Performing Art (Charter) | Saint Paul | St Paul Conservatory Performing Art | 55% | 57% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 397 |
| #37 | A+ | West Central Area Secondary | Barrett | West Central Area | 55% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 250 |
| #38 | A+ | Buffalo Senior High | Buffalo | Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools | 54% | 60% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,818 |
| #39 | A+ | Hawley Secondary | Hawley | Hawley Public School District | 54% | 61% | Exceeds Expectations | 414 |
| #40 | A+ | Mound Westonka High School | Minnetrista | Westonka Public School District | 54% | 56% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 947 |
| #41 | A+ | Nevis Secondary | Nevis | Nevis Public School District | 54% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 264 |
| #42 | A+ | Parnassus Prep School Rhetoric (Charter) | Maple Grove | Parnassus Preparatory Charter Sch | 54% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 225 |
| #43 | A+ | Exploration High School (Charter) | Minneapolis | 25% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 74 | |
| #44 | A | Avalon School (Charter) | Saint Paul | Avalon School | 54% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 177 |
| #45 | A | Mankato West Senior High | Mankato | Mankato Public School District | 54% | 54% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,223 |
| #46 | A | Centennial High School | Circle Pines | Centennial Public School District | 53% | 60% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,982 |
| #47 | A | Cook County Senior High | Grand Marais | Cook County Public Schools | 53% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 172 |
| #48 | A | Litchfield Senior High | Litchfield | Litchfield Public School District | 53% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 449 |
| #49 | A | Northfield Senior High | Northfield | Northfield Public School District | 53% | 66% | Meets Expectations | 1,246 |
| #50 | A | East High School | Duluth | Duluth Public School District | 52% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 1,494 |
| #51 | A | Healy Secondary | Pierz | Pierz Public School District | 52% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 642 |
| #52 | A | Kennedy High School | Fergus Falls | Fergus Falls Public School District | 52% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 685 |
| #53 | A | Morris Area Secondary | Morris | Morris Area Public Schools | 52% | 54% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 528 |
| #54 | A | Stillwater Area High School | Stillwater | Stillwater Area Public Schools | 52% | 67% | Meets Expectations | 2,647 |
| #55 | A | Ada-borup-west Secondary | Ada | 51% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 343 | |
| #56 | A | Belle Plaine Senior High | Belle Plaine | Belle Plaine Public School District | 51% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 473 |
| #57 | A | Caledonia Senior High | Caledonia | Caledonia Public School District | 51% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 295 |
| #58 | A | Central Senior High | Norwood Young America | Central Public School District | 51% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 334 |
| #59 | A | Detroit Lakes Senior High | Detroit Lakes | Detroit Lakes Public School Dist. | 51% | 54% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 865 |
| #60 | A | Dilworth Glyndon Felton Senior High | Glyndon | Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton | 51% | 51% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 449 |
| #61 | A | Le Sueur Henderson High School | Le Sueur | Le Sueur-Henderson School District | 51% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 279 |
| #62 | A | Maple Grove Senior High | Maple Grove | Osseo Public School District | 51% | 68% | Meets Expectations | 2,324 |
| #63 | A | New London Spicer SR | New London | New London-Spicer School District | 51% | 51% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 465 |
| #64 | A | New Prague Senior High | New Prague | New Prague Area Schools | 51% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,343 |
| #65 | A | St Michael Albertville Senior High | Saint Michael | St. Michael-Albertville Schools | 51% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 2,240 |
| #66 | A | Andover High School | Andover | Anoka-Hennepin School District | 50% | 66% | Meets Expectations | 1,758 |
| #67 | A | Hills Beaver Creek Secondary | Hills | Hills-Beaver Creek School District | 50% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 196 |
| #68 | A | Owatonna Senior High | Owatonna | Owatonna Public School District | 50% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,475 |
| #69 | A | Sartell Senior High | Sartell | Sartell-St. Stephen School District | 50% | 58% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,349 |
| #70 | A | Blaine High School | Blaine | Anoka-Hennepin School District | 49% | 63% | Meets Expectations | 2,969 |
| #71 | A | Chanhassen High School | Chanhassen | Eastern Carver County Public School | 49% | 66% | Meets Expectations | 1,370 |
| #72 | A | Forest Lake Area High School | Forest Lake | Forest Lake Public School District | 49% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 1,876 |
| #73 | A | Open World Learning Secondary (Magnet) | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 49% | 59% | Meets Expectations | 476 |
| #74 | A | Prior Lake High School | Savage | Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools | 49% | 64% | Meets Expectations | 2,857 |
| #75 | A | Southland Senior High | Adams | Southland Public School District | 49% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 167 |
| #76 | A | Zimmerman High School | Zimmerman | Elk River Public School District | 49% | 69% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 707 |
| #77 | A | Arcadia Charter School (Charter) | Northfield | Arcadia Charter School | 48% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 115 |
| #78 | A | Battle Lake Secondary | Battle Lake | Battle Lake Public School District | 48% | 52% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 189 |
| #79 | A | Eden Prairie Senior High | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie Public School District | 48% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 2,833 |
| #80 | A | Elk River Senior High | Elk River | Elk River Public School District | 48% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 1,637 |
| #81 | A | Hermantown Senior High | Hermantown | Hermantown Community Schools | 48% | 62% | Meets Expectations | 660 |
| #82 | A | Luverne Senior High | Luverne | Luverne Public School District | 48% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 378 |
| #83 | A | Princeton High School | Princeton | Princeton Public School District | 48% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 979 |
| #84 | A- | Face To Face Academy (Charter) | Saint Paul | Face To Face Academy | 48% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 91 |
| #85 | A- | Maple River Secondary | Mapleton | Maple River School District | 48% | 49% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 495 |
| #86 | A- | Alexandria Area High School | Alexandria | Alexandria Public School District | 47% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,302 |
| #87 | A- | Cannon Falls Secondary | Cannon Falls | Cannon Falls Public School District | 47% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 589 |
| #88 | A- | Janesville Waldorf Pemberton Sec | Janesville | Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton | 47% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 349 |
| #89 | A- | Lakeville North High | Lakeville | Lakeville Area Schools | 47% | 69% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,796 |
| #90 | A- | Melrose Secondary | Melrose | Melrose Public School District | 47% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 472 |
| #91 | A- | St Peter High School | Saint Peter | St. Peter Public School District | 47% | 50% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 718 |
| #92 | A- | Triton High School Dodge Center | Dodge Center | Triton School District | 47% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 320 |
| #93 | A- | Aitkin Secondary School | Aitkin | Aitkin Public School District | 46% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 526 |
| #94 | A- | Albany Area High School | Albany | Albany Public School District | 46% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 536 |
| #95 | A- | Alden Conger Secondary | Alden | Alden-Conger Public School District | 46% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 226 |
| #96 | A- | Jordan High School | Jordan | Jordan Public School District | 46% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 619 |
| #97 | A- | Minnewaska Secondary | Glenwood | Minnewaska School District | 46% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 399 |
| #98 | A- | New York Mills Secondary | New York Mills | New York Mills Public School Dist. | 46% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 340 |
| #99 | A- | Pequot Lakes Senior High | Pequot Lakes | Pequot Lakes Public Schools | 46% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 620 |
| #100 | A- | Pim Arts High School (Charter) | Eden Prairie | PIM Arts High School | 46% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 361 |
| #101 | A- | Proctor Senior High | Proctor | Proctor Public School District | 46% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 551 |
| #102 | A- | St Francis High | Saint Francis | St. Francis Area Schools | 46% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,168 |
| #103 | A- | Two Rivers High School | Mendota Heights | West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan | 46% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,479 |
| #104 | A- | Wabasso Secondary | Wabasso | Wabasso Public School District | 46% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 232 |
| #105 | A- | Zumbrota Mazeppa Senior High | Zumbrota | Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District | 46% | 43% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 391 |
| #106 | A- | Dassel Cokato Senior High | Cokato | Dassel-Cokato Public Schools | 45% | 46% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 566 |
| #107 | A- | Gentry Academy High (Charter) | Vadnais Heights | 45% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 126 | |
| #108 | A- | Great River School (Charter) | Saint Paul | Great River School | 45% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 410 |
| #109 | A- | Memorial High School | Ely | Ely Public School District | 45% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 168 |
| #110 | A- | Montevideo Senior High | Montevideo | Montevideo Public School District | 45% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 386 |
| #111 | A- | St Louis Park Senior High | Saint Louis Park | St. Louis Park Public School Dist. | 45% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,483 |
| #112 | A- | Windom Senior High | Windom | Windom Public School District | 45% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 339 |
| #113 | A- | Central Senior High | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 44% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 1,691 |
| #114 | A- | Lewiston Altura Secondary | Lewiston | Lewiston-Altura Public School Dist | 44% | 53% | Exceeds Expectations | 346 |
| #115 | A- | Rocori Senior High | Cold Spring | Rocori Public School District | 44% | 54% | Exceeds Expectations | 876 |
| #116 | A- | Staples Motley Senior High | Staples | Staples-Motley School District | 44% | 49% | Exceeds Expectations | 335 |
| #117 | A- | Washburn High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 44% | 56% | Meets Expectations | 1,582 |
| #118 | A- | Becker Senior High | Becker | Becker Public School District | 43% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 879 |
| #119 | A- | Eden Valley Secondary | Eden Valley | Eden Valley-Watkins School District | 43% | 59% | Meets Expectations | 458 |
| #120 | A- | Goodhue Secondary | Goodhue | Goodhue Public School District | 43% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 315 |
| #121 | A- | Hastings High School | Hastings | Hastings Public School District | 43% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 1,353 |
| #122 | A- | Plainview Elgin Millville High | Plainview | Plainview-Elgin-Millville | 43% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 473 |
| #123 | A- | Watertown Mayer High | Watertown | Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist | 43% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 488 |
| #124 | B+ | Lakeville South High | Lakeville | Lakeville Area Schools | 43% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,906 |
| #125 | B+ | Adrian Secondary | Adrian | Adrian Public School District | 42% | 60% | Meets Expectations | 176 |
| #126 | B+ | Fosston Secondary | Fosston | Fosston Public School District | 42% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 278 |
| #127 | B+ | Grand Rapids Senior High | Grand Rapids | Grand Rapids Public School District | 42% | 59% | Meets Expectations | 1,129 |
| #128 | B+ | Jackson County Central Senior High | Jackson | Jackson County Central School Dist. | 42% | 64% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 340 |
| #129 | B+ | Lafayette Secondary | Red Lake Falls | Red Lake Falls Public School Dist. | 42% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 162 |
| #130 | B+ | Mabel Canton Secondary | Mabel | Mabel-Canton Public School District | 42% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 118 |
| #131 | B+ | Maple Lake Secondary | Maple Lake | Maple Lake Public School District | 42% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 365 |
| #132 | B+ | Marshall High School | Marshall | Marshall Public School District | 42% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 876 |
| #133 | B+ | Monticello Senior High | Monticello | Monticello Public School District | 42% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 1,305 |
| #134 | B+ | Mora Secondary | Mora | Mora Public School District | 42% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 737 |
| #135 | B+ | Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High | Plymouth | Robbinsdale Public School District | 42% | 57% | Meets Expectations | 1,832 |
| #136 | B+ | Shakopee High School | Shakopee | Shakopee Public School District | 42% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 2,770 |
| #137 | B+ | Springfield Secondary | Springfield | Springfield Public School District | 42% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 289 |
| #138 | B+ | Tri County Secondary | Karlstad | Tri-County School District | 42% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 74 |
| #139 | B+ | Upsala Secondary | Upsala | Upsala Public School District | 42% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 160 |
| #140 | B+ | Waterville Elysian Morristown SR | Waterville | Waterville-Elysian-Morristown | 42% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 253 |
| #141 | B+ | Barnesville Secondary | Barnesville | Barnesville Public School Dist. | 41% | 59% | Meets Expectations | 408 |
| #142 | B+ | Breckenridge Senior High | Breckenridge | Breckenridge Public School District | 41% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 227 |
| #143 | B+ | Cambridge Isanti High School | Cambridge | Cambridge-Isanti Public School Dist | 41% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 1,605 |
| #144 | B+ | Crosby Ironton Secondary | Crosby | Crosby-Ironton Public School Dist. | 41% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 469 |
| #145 | B+ | Dover Eyota High School | Eyota | Dover-Eyota Public School District | 41% | 69% | Underperforms Expectations | 337 |
| #146 | B+ | Hopkins Senior High | Minnetonka | Hopkins Public School District | 41% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 1,491 |
| #147 | B+ | Jefferson Senior High | Bloomington | Bloomington Public School District | 41% | 60% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,637 |
| #148 | B+ | Kimball Secondary | Kimball | Kimball Public School District | 41% | 58% | Meets Expectations | 474 |
| #149 | B+ | Lakeview Secondary | Cottonwood | Lakeview School District | 41% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 315 |
| #150 | B+ | Lincoln Secondary | Lake City | Lake City Public School District | 41% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 587 |
| #151 | B+ | Moose Lake Secondary | Moose Lake | Moose Lake Public School District | 41% | 49% | Exceeds Expectations | 291 |
| #152 | B+ | Murray County Central Secondary | Slayton | Murray County Central Schools | 41% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 335 |
| #153 | B+ | Nicollet High School | Nicollet | Nicollet Public School District | 41% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 177 |
| #154 | B+ | Osakis Secondary | Osakis | Osakis Public School District | 41% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 424 |
| #155 | B+ | Pelican Rapids Secondary | Pelican Rapids | Pelican Rapids Public Schools | 41% | 29% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 405 |
| #156 | B+ | Rtr Secondary School | Tyler | Rtr Public Schools | 41% | 51% | Exceeds Expectations | 359 |
| #157 | B+ | Barnum Secondary | Barnum | Barnum Public School District | 40% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 363 |
| #158 | B+ | Brainerd Senior High | Brainerd | Brainerd Public School District | 40% | 50% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,842 |
| #159 | B+ | Campbell Tintah Secondary | Campbell | Campbell-Tintah Public Schools | 40% | 42% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 51 |
| #160 | B+ | Foley Senior High | Foley | Foley Public School District | 40% | 61% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 621 |
| #161 | B+ | Rockford Secondary | Rockford | Rockford Public School District | 40% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 482 |
| #162 | B+ | Stewartville Senior High | Stewartville | Stewartville Public School District | 40% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 643 |
| #163 | B+ | Win E Mac Secondary | Erskine | Win-E-Mac School District | 40% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 205 |
| #164 | B | Ashby Secondary | Ashby | Ashby Public School District | 40% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 132 |
| #165 | B | Lila Upper School (Charter) | Forest Lake | Lakes International Language Academ | 40% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 593 |
| #166 | B | Milaca Secondary High | Milaca | Milaca Public School District | 40% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 772 |
| #167 | B | Roosevelt High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 40% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,044 |
| #168 | B | St Anthony Village Senior High | Saint Anthony | St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools | 40% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 705 |
| #169 | B | Waconia High School | Waconia | Waconia Public School District | 40% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,351 |
| #170 | B | Badger Secondary | Badger | Badger Public School District | 39% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 116 |
| #171 | B | Chatfield Secondary | Chatfield | Chatfield Public Schools | 39% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 457 |
| #172 | B | Chisago Lakes Senior High | Lindstrom | Chisago Lakes School District | 39% | 63% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,053 |
| #173 | B | Irondale Senior High | New Brighton | Mounds View Public School District | 39% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 1,706 |
| #174 | B | Kenyon Wanamingo Senior High | Kenyon | Kenyon-Wanamingo School District | 39% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 227 |
| #175 | B | Lk Crystal Wellcome Memorial Sec Lake | Crystal | Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial | 39% | 58% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 517 |
| #176 | B | Pact Charter Secondary (Charter) | Ramsey | Pact Charter School | 39% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 338 |
| #177 | B | Pine Island Secondary | Pine Island | Pine Island Public School District | 39% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 432 |
| #178 | B | Red Rock Central Secondary | Lamberton | Red Rock Central School District | 39% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 218 |
| #179 | B | School Of Environmental Studies | Apple Valley | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan | 39% | 48% | Exceeds Expectations | 367 |
| #180 | B | St Charles Secondary | Saint Charles | St. Charles Public School District | 39% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 486 |
| #181 | B | Apple Valley Senior High | Apple Valley | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan | 38% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 1,893 |
| #182 | B | Glencoe Silver Lake Senior High | Glencoe | Glencoe-Silver Lake School District | 38% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 496 |
| #183 | B | Greenbush Middle River Secondary | Greenbush | Greenbush Middle River Schools | 38% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 105 |
| #184 | B | Greenway Senior High | Coleraine | Greenway Public School District | 38% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 320 |
| #185 | B | Hibbing High | Hibbing | Hibbing Public School District | 38% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 993 |
| #186 | B | Higher Ground Secondary Academy (Charter) | Saint Paul | Higher Ground Academy | 38% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 479 |
| #187 | B | Hutchinson Senior High | Hutchinson | Hutchinson Public School District | 38% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 908 |
| #188 | B | John Marshall Senior High | Rochester | Rochester Public School District | 38% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,573 |
| #189 | B | Mankato East Senior High | Mankato | Mankato Public School District | 38% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 1,293 |
| #190 | B | Ortonville Secondary | Ortonville | Ortonville Public Schools | 38% | 54% | Meets Expectations | 233 |
| #191 | B | Rushford Peterson Senior High | Rushford | Rushford-Peterson Public Schools | 38% | 60% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 218 |
| #192 | B | Stephen Senior High | Stephen | Stephen-Argyle Central Schools | 38% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 131 |
| #193 | B | Waseca Senior High | Waseca | Waseca Public School District | 38% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 607 |
| #194 | B | Cloquet Senior | Cloquet | Cloquet Public School District | 37% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 800 |
| #195 | B | Coon Rapids High School | Coon Rapids | Anoka-Hennepin School District | 37% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 2,167 |
| #196 | B | Cromwell Wright Secondary | Cromwell | Cromwell-Wright Public Schools | 37% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 156 |
| #197 | B | Grand Meadow Senior High | Grand Meadow | Grand Meadow Public School District | 37% | 58% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 139 |
| #198 | B | Laporte Secondary | Laporte | Laporte Public School District | 37% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 93 |
| #199 | B | Red Lake County Central High School | Oklee | Red Lake County Central Public Sch | 37% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 162 |
| #200 | B- | Acgc Secondary | Grove City | A.C.G.C. Public School District | 37% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 379 |
| #201 | B- | Champlin Park High School | Champlin | Anoka-Hennepin School District | 37% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 2,983 |
| #202 | B- | Rothsay Secondary | Rothsay | Rothsay Public School District | 37% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 138 |
| #203 | B- | Highland Park Senior High | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 36% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 1,390 |
| #204 | B- | Kittson Central Secondary | Hallock | Kittson Central School District | 36% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 109 |
| #205 | B- | La Crescent Senior High | La Crescent | La Crescent-Hokah School District | 36% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 381 |
| #206 | B- | Lyle High School | Lyle | Lyle Public School District | 36% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 82 |
| #207 | B- | Marshall County Central High | Newfolden | Marshall County Central Schools | 36% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 214 |
| #208 | B- | Moorhead High School | Moorhead | Moorhead Area Public Schools | 36% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,937 |
| #209 | B- | Mountain Iron Buhl Secondary | Mountain Iron | Mountain Iron-Buhl School District | 36% | 58% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 268 |
| #210 | B- | Osseo Senior High | Osseo | Osseo Public School District | 36% | 45% | Exceeds Expectations | 2,280 |
| #211 | B- | Pillager Senior High School | Pillager | Pillager Public School District | 36% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 360 |
| #212 | B- | Redwood Valley Senior High | Redwood Falls | Redwood Area School District | 36% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 371 |
| #213 | B- | Riverway Secondary (Charter) | Winona | Riverway Learning Community Charter | 36% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 66 |
| #214 | B- | Royalton High School | Royalton | Royalton Public School District | 36% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 308 |
| #215 | B- | Rush City Secondary | Rush City | Rush City Public School District | 36% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 419 |
| #216 | B- | Sauk Rapids Rice Senior High | Sauk Rapids | Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools | 36% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 1,394 |
| #217 | B- | Sebeka Secondary | Sebeka | Sebeka Public School District | 36% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 258 |
| #218 | B- | Spring Grove Secondary | Spring Grove | Spring Grove School District | 36% | 53% | Meets Expectations | 157 |
| #219 | B- | St Clair Secondary | Saint Clair | St. Clair Public School District | 36% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 386 |
| #220 | B- | Bigfork Secondary | Bigfork | Grand Rapids Public School District | 35% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 126 |
| #221 | B- | Blackduck Secondary | Blackduck | Blackduck Public School District | 35% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 310 |
| #222 | B- | Blooming Prairie Secondary | Blooming Prairie | Blooming Prairie Public Schools | 35% | 44% | Exceeds Expectations | 375 |
| #223 | B- | Farmington High School | Farmington | Farmington Public School District | 35% | 57% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,201 |
| #224 | B- | Howard Lake Waverly Winsted Sec | Howard Lake | Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted | 35% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 398 |
| #225 | B- | Ogilvie Secondary | Ogilvie | Ogilvie Public School District | 35% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 231 |
| #226 | B- | Park High School | Cottage Grove | South Washington County Schools | 35% | 55% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,938 |
| #227 | B- | Renville County West Senior High | Renville | Renville County West Schools | 35% | 31% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 230 |
| #228 | B- | Ulen Hitterdal Secondary | Ulen | Ulen-Hitterdal Public School Dist | 35% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 126 |
| #229 | B- | Willow River Secondary | Willow River | Willow River Public School District | 35% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 195 |
| #230 | B- | Bemidji Senior High | Bemidji | Bemidji Public School District | 34% | 55% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,432 |
| #231 | B- | Blue Earth Area Secondary | Blue Earth | Blue Earth Area School District | 34% | 40% | Exceeds Expectations | 418 |
| #232 | B- | Browerville Secondary | Browerville | Browerville Public School District | 34% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 277 |
| #233 | B- | Canby Secondary | Canby | Canby Public School District | 34% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 303 |
| #234 | B- | Fair High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 34% | 29% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 339 |
| #235 | B- | Fertile Beltrami Secondary | Fertile | Fertile-Beltrami School District | 34% | 50% | Meets Expectations | 244 |
| #236 | B- | Kingsland Juniorsenior High School | Spring Valley | Kingsland Public School District | 34% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 233 |
| #237 | B- | Roseville Area Senior High | Roseville | Roseville Public School District | 34% | 55% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,327 |
| #238 | C+ | Lionsgate Academy Minnetonka (Charter) | Minnetonka | Lionsgate Academy | 34% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 154 |
| #239 | C+ | Big Lake Senior High | Big Lake | Big Lake Public School District | 33% | 53% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 899 |
| #240 | C+ | Crookston Secondary | Crookston | Crookston Public School District | 33% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 547 |
| #241 | C+ | East Grand Forks Senior High | East Grand Forks | East Grand Forks Public Schools | 33% | 59% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 541 |
| #242 | C+ | Floodwood Secondary | Floodwood | Floodwood Public School District | 33% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 74 |
| #243 | C+ | Little Falls Senior High | Little Falls | Little Falls Community Schools | 33% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 781 |
| #244 | C+ | Maccray Secondary | Clara City | MACCRAY School District | 33% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 366 |
| #245 | C+ | Sauk Centre Secondary | Sauk Centre | Sauk Centre Public School District | 33% | 54% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 608 |
| #246 | C+ | Sibley East Arlington Senior High | Arlington | Sibley East School District | 33% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 356 |
| #247 | C+ | Sleepy Eye Sec | Sleepy Eye | Sleepy Eye Public School District | 33% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 251 |
| #248 | C+ | Tracy Secondary | Tracy | Tracy Area Public School District | 33% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 330 |
| #249 | C+ | Virginia Secondary | Virginia | Rock Ridge Public Schools | 33% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 750 |
| #250 | C+ | Wabasha Kellogg Secondary | Wabasha | Wabasha-Kellogg School District | 33% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 274 |
| #251 | C+ | Westbrook Walnut Grove Secondary | Westbrook | Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools | 33% | 61% | Underperforms Expectations | 183 |
| #252 | C+ | Wrenshall Secondary | Wrenshall | Wrenshall Public School District | 33% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 176 |
| #253 | C+ | Anoka High School | Anoka | Anoka-Hennepin School District | 32% | 55% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,322 |
| #254 | C+ | Braham Area Secondary | Braham | Braham Public School District | 32% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 344 |
| #255 | C+ | Buffalo Lake Hector Secondary | Hector | Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart | 32% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 267 |
| #256 | C+ | Edgerton Secondary | Edgerton | Edgerton Public School District | 32% | 44% | Meets Expectations | 209 |
| #257 | C+ | Falls Secondary | International Falls | International Falls School District | 32% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 501 |
| #258 | C+ | Henning Secondary | Henning | Henning Public School District | 32% | 48% | Meets Expectations | 158 |
| #259 | C+ | Littlefork Big Falls Secondary | Littlefork | Littlefork-Big Falls School Dist. | 32% | 39% | Exceeds Expectations | 154 |
| #260 | C+ | Park Rapids Senior High | Park Rapids | Park Rapids Public School District | 32% | 49% | Meets Expectations | 497 |
| #261 | C+ | Parkers Prairie Secondary | Parkers Prairie | Parkers Prairie Public School Dist. | 32% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 285 |
| #262 | C+ | Pine City Secondary | Pine City | Pine City Public School District | 32% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 701 |
| #263 | C+ | Roseau Secondary | Roseau | Roseau Public School District | 32% | 60% | Underperforms Expectations | 527 |
| #264 | C+ | St James Middlehigh School | Saint James | St. James Public School District | 32% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 551 |
| #265 | C+ | Wadena Deer Creek Senior High | Wadena | Wadena-Deer Creek School District | 32% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 469 |
| #266 | C+ | Washington Tech Secondary Magnet (Magnet) | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 32% | 28% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,766 |
| #267 | C+ | Winona Senior High | Winona | Winona Area Public School District | 32% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 881 |
| #268 | C+ | Cherry Secondary | Iron | St. Louis County School District | 31% | 42% | Meets Expectations | 250 |
| #269 | C+ | Cleveland Secondary | Cleveland | Cleveland Public School District | 31% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 265 |
| #270 | C+ | Fairmont Jrsr High School | Fairmont | Fairmont Area School District | 31% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 859 |
| #271 | C+ | Lester Prairie Secondary | Lester Prairie | Lester Prairie Public School Dist. | 31% | 54% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 239 |
| #272 | C+ | Northwest Passage High School (Charter) | Coon Rapids | 31% | 31% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 141 | |
| #273 | C+ | South St Paul High School | South Saint Paul | South St. Paul Public School Dist | 31% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 923 |
| #274 | C+ | Swanville Secondary | Swanville | Swanville Public School District | 31% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 153 |
| #275 | C+ | Wheaton Secondary | Wheaton | Wheaton Area Public School District | 31% | 52% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 192 |
| #276 | C+ | New Heights School Inc (Charter) | Stillwater | New Heights School Inc. | 11% | 30% | Meets Expectations | 111 |
| #277 | C | Lanesboro Secondary | Lanesboro | Lanesboro Public School District | 31% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 183 |
| #278 | C | Mcgregor Secondary | Mcgregor | Mcgregor Public School District | 31% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 216 |
| #279 | C | Mesabi East Secondary | Aurora | Mesabi East School District | 31% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 415 |
| #280 | C | Prairie Seeds High School Academy (Charter) | Brooklyn Park | Prairie Seeds Academy | 31% | 25% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 238 |
| #281 | C | Spring Lake Park Senior High | Spring Lake Park | Spring Lake Park Public Schools | 31% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,947 |
| #282 | C | Treknorth High School (Charter) | Bemidji | Treknorth High School | 31% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 145 |
| #283 | C | 6 12th Grade Building | Graceville | Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley | 30% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 127 |
| #284 | C | Albert Lea Senior High | Albert Lea | Albert Lea Public School District | 30% | 42% | Meets Expectations | 1,218 |
| #285 | C | Belgrade Brooten Elrosa Sec Belgrade | Belgrade | Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa School Dist | 30% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 338 |
| #286 | C | Bold Senior High School | Olivia | Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian | 30% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 224 |
| #287 | C | Fulda Secondary | Fulda | Fulda Public School District | 30% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 176 |
| #288 | C | Granada Huntley East Chain High Sch | Granada | Granada Huntley East Chain | 30% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 97 |
| #289 | C | Hayfield Secondary | Hayfield | Hayfield Public School District | 30% | 52% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 363 |
| #290 | C | Kaleidoscope Charter High School (Charter) | Otsego | Kaleidoscope Charter School | 30% | 47% | Meets Expectations | 96 |
| #291 | C | Kalon Prep Academy (Charter) | Alexandria | Kalon Prep Academy | 30% | 34% | Exceeds Expectations | 138 |
| #292 | C | La Crescent Sec Montessoristem (Charter) | La Crescent | La Crescent Montessori & STEM Schoo | 30% | 34% | Exceeds Expectations | 43 |
| #293 | C | Lincoln Senior High (Magnet) | Thief River Falls | Thief River Falls School District | 30% | 58% | Underperforms Expectations | 570 |
| #294 | C | Madelia Secondary | Madelia | Madelia Public School District | 30% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 272 |
| #295 | C | Metro College Prep (Charter) | Minneapolis | Metro Schools Charter | 30% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 445 |
| #296 | C | Nashwauk Secondary | Nashwauk | Nashwauk-Keewatin School District | 30% | 39% | Exceeds Expectations | 249 |
| #297 | C | Nrheg Secondary | New Richland | Nrheg School District | 30% | 45% | Meets Expectations | 455 |
| #298 | C | Comfrey Secondary | Comfrey | Comfrey Public School District | 29% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 60 |
| #299 | C | Denfeld High School | Duluth | Duluth Public School District | 29% | 48% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 940 |
| #300 | C | Hmong College Prep Academy HS (Charter) | Saint Paul | Hmong College Prep Academy | 29% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 751 |
| #301 | C | Mountain Lake Secondary | Mountain Lake | Mountain Lake Public Schools | 29% | 33% | Exceeds Expectations | 244 |
| #302 | C | Tri City United High School | Montgomery | Tri-City United School District | 29% | 58% | Underperforms Expectations | 595 |
| #303 | C | Two Harbors Secondary | Two Harbors | Lake Superior Public School Dist. | 29% | 59% | Underperforms Expectations | 597 |
| #304 | C | Warroad High School | Warroad | Warroad Public School District | 29% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 570 |
| #305 | C | Willmar Senior High | Willmar | Willmar Public School District | 29% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,224 |
| #306 | C | Isle Secondary | Isle | Isle Public School District | 28% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 204 |
| #307 | C | Warren Alvarado Oslo Secondary | Warren | Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist. | 28% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 273 |
| #308 | C | Wm M Kelley Secondary | Silver Bay | Lake Superior Public School Dist. | 28% | 53% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 173 |
| #309 | C | Benson Secondary | Benson | Benson Public School District | 27% | 45% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 353 |
| #310 | C | Ellsworth Secondary | Ellsworth | Ellsworth Public School District | 27% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 62 |
| #311 | C | Glenville Emmons Secondary | Glenville | Glenville-Emmons School District | 27% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 98 |
| #312 | C | Lake Of The Woods Secondary | Baudette | Lake of the Woods School District | 27% | 44% | Meets Expectations | 191 |
| #313 | C | Lionsgate Academy Shoreview (Charter) | Shoreview | Lionsgate Academy | 27% | 36% | Exceeds Expectations | 175 |
| #314 | C | Minnesota New Country School (Charter) | Henderson | Minnesota New Country School | 27% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 135 |
| #315 | C | Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary | Madison | Lac qui Parle Valley Schools | 26% | 46% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 334 |
| #316 | C | Medford Secondary | Medford | Medford Public School District | 26% | 51% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 421 |
| #317 | C | Menahga High School | Menahga | Menahga Public School District | 26% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 283 |
| #318 | C- | Universal Academy Middle/high (Charter) | Minneapolis | 31% | 16% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 94 | |
| #319 | C- | Bertha Secondary | Bertha | Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. | 26% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 220 |
| #320 | C- | Big Lake Online 6 12 | Big Lake | Big Lake Public School District | 26% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 128 |
| #321 | C- | Edison High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 26% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 896 |
| #322 | C- | Fisher Secondary | Fisher | Fisher Public School District | 26% | 31% | Exceeds Expectations | 92 |
| #323 | C- | Fit Academy High School (Charter) | Apple Valley | FIT Academy | 26% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 60 |
| #324 | C- | Heron Lake Okabena Secondary | Okabena | Heron Lake-Okabena School District | 26% | 36% | Meets Expectations | 161 |
| #325 | C- | Kerkhoven Secondary | Kerkhoven | Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg | 26% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 387 |
| #326 | C- | Lake Park Audubon Secondary | Lake Park | Lake Park Audubon School District | 26% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 363 |
| #327 | C- | Simley Senior High | Inver Grove Heights | Inver Grove Heights Schools | 26% | 53% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,062 |
| #328 | C- | Afsa High School (Charter) | Vadnais Heights | Afsa High School | 25% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 175 |
| #329 | C- | Austin Senior High | Austin | Austin Public School District | 25% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 1,345 |
| #330 | C- | Chokio Alberta Secondary | Chokio | Chokio-Alberta Public Schools | 25% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 73 |
| #331 | C- | Fillmore Central Senior High | Harmony | Fillmore Central | 25% | 46% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 277 |
| #332 | C- | Gfw High School | Winthrop | GFW Public Schools | 25% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 214 |
| #333 | C- | North Senior High | North Saint Paul | North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale | 25% | 43% | Meets Expectations | 1,594 |
| #334 | C- | Pine River Backus High School | Pine River | Pine River-Backus School District | 25% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 377 |
| #335 | C- | Sejong Academy Upper School (Charter) | Saint Paul | Sejong Academy of Minnesota | 25% | 21% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 121 |
| #336 | C- | Step Academy Charter School (Charter) | Saint Paul | STEP Academy | 25% | 16% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 394 |
| #337 | C- | Technical Senior High | Saint Cloud | St. Cloud Public School District | 25% | 45% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,515 |
| #338 | C- | Waubun Secondary | Waubun | Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Schools | 25% | 23% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 241 |
| #339 | C- | Yellow Medicine East High School | Granite Falls | Yellow Medicine East | 25% | 34% | Exceeds Expectations | 206 |
| #340 | C- | Banaadir Secondary (Charter) | Minneapolis | Minnesota Transitions Charter Sch | 24% | 12% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 95 |
| #341 | C- | Clearbrook Gonvick Secondary | Clearbrook | Clearbrook-Gonvick School District | 24% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 196 |
| #342 | C- | Deer River Secondary | Deer River | Deer River Public School District | 24% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 443 |
| #343 | C- | Frazee Secondary | Frazee | Frazee-Vergas Public School Dist. | 24% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 391 |
| #344 | C- | Holdingford Secondary | Holdingford | Holdingford Public School District | 24% | 52% | Underperforms Expectations | 488 |
| #345 | C- | Johnson Senior High | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 24% | 22% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,144 |
| #346 | C- | Kennedy Senior High | Bloomington | Bloomington Public School District | 24% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 1,601 |
| #347 | C- | Leroy Secondary | Leroy | Leroy-Ostrander Public Schools | 24% | 36% | Meets Expectations | 138 |
| #348 | C- | North Woods Secondary | Cook | St. Louis County School District | 24% | 34% | Exceeds Expectations | 275 |
| #349 | C- | Pipestone Senior High | Pipestone | Pipestone Area School District | 24% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 340 |
| #350 | C- | Richfield Senior High | Richfield | Richfield Public School District | 24% | 44% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,270 |
| #351 | C- | Tartan Senior High | Oakdale | North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale | 24% | 50% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,683 |
| #352 | C- | Walker Hackensack Akeley Sec | Walker | Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Schl. Dist | 24% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 320 |
| #353 | C- | Fridley Senior High (Magnet) | Fridley | Fridley Public School District | 23% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 854 |
| #354 | C- | Goodridge Secondary | Goodridge | Goodridge Public School District | 23% | 43% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 114 |
| #355 | C- | Grygla Secondary | Grygla | Grygla Public School District | 23% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 71 |
| #356 | C- | North Branch Area High School | North Branch | North Branch Area Public Schools | 23% | 54% | Underperforms Expectations | 781 |
| #357 | C- | Paynesville Area High School | Paynesville | Paynesville Area Schools | 23% | 55% | Underperforms Expectations | 489 |
| #358 | D+ | Apollo Senior High | Saint Cloud | St. Cloud Public School District | 23% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,225 |
| #359 | D+ | Chisholm Secondary | Chisholm | Chisholm Public School District | 23% | 51% | Underperforms Expectations | 334 |
| #360 | D+ | Columbia Heights Senior High | Columbia Heights | Columbia Heights Public School Dist | 23% | 31% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,092 |
| #361 | D+ | Dawson Boyd Secondary | Dawson | Dawson-Boyd Public School District | 23% | 50% | Underperforms Expectations | 261 |
| #362 | D+ | East Central Senior Secondary | Finlayson | East Central School District | 23% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 323 |
| #363 | D+ | Faribault Senior High | Faribault | Faribault Public School District | 23% | 32% | Exceeds Expectations | 981 |
| #364 | D+ | Hiawatha Collegiate High School (Charter) | Minneapolis | Hiawatha Academies | 23% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 631 |
| #365 | D+ | Hinckley Finlayson Secondary | Hinckley | Hinckley-Finlayson School District | 23% | 40% | Meets Expectations | 448 |
| #366 | D+ | Jane Goodall Environmental Sciences (Charter) | Maple Lake | Terra Nova School | 23% | 36% | Meets Expectations | 112 |
| #367 | D+ | South Ridge Secondary | Culver | St. Louis County School District | 23% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 279 |
| #368 | D+ | Truman Secondary | Truman | Truman Public School District | 23% | 46% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 88 |
| #369 | D+ | United South Central High School | Wells | United South Central Schools | 23% | 49% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 333 |
| #370 | D+ | Carlton Secondary | Carlton | Carlton Public School District | 22% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 175 |
| #371 | D+ | Community Of Peace Academy High Sch (Charter) | Saint Paul | Community of Peace Academy | 22% | 15% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 261 |
| #372 | D+ | Kelliher Secondary | Kelliher | Kelliher Public School District | 22% | 32% | Exceeds Expectations | 152 |
| #373 | D+ | Lancaster Secondary | Lancaster | Lancaster Public School District | 22% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 76 |
| #374 | D+ | Northome Secondary | Northome | South Koochiching School District | 22% | 31% | Exceeds Expectations | 84 |
| #375 | D+ | Red Wing Senior High | Red Wing | Red Wing Public School District | 22% | 44% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 866 |
| #376 | D+ | Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High | New Hope | Robbinsdale Public School District | 22% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 1,630 |
| #377 | D+ | South High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 22% | 44% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,466 |
| #378 | D+ | Academic Arts High School (Charter) | West Saint Paul | 21% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 104 | |
| #379 | D+ | Burnsville High School | Burnsville | Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools | 21% | 50% | Underperforms Expectations | 2,119 |
| #380 | D+ | Cedar Mountain Secondary | Morgan | Cedar Mountain School District | 21% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 245 |
| #381 | D+ | Community School Of Excellence High (Charter) | Saint Paul | Community School of Excellence | 21% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 175 |
| #382 | D+ | Houston Secondary | Houston | Houston Public School District | 21% | 47% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 211 |
| #383 | D+ | North Lakes Academy Upper School (Charter) | Forest Lake | North Lakes Academy | 21% | 54% | Underperforms Expectations | 159 |
| #384 | D+ | Northern Lights Community School (Charter) | Warba | Northern Lights Community School | 20% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 82 |
| #385 | D+ | Paladin Career And Tech High School (Charter) | Coon Rapids | Paladin Career and Tech High School | 20% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 202 |
| #386 | D+ | Park Center Ib World School (Magnet) | Brooklyn Park | Osseo Public School District | 20% | 31% | Meets Expectations | 1,908 |
| #387 | D+ | Bagley Secondary | Bagley | Bagley Public School District | 19% | 39% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 424 |
| #388 | D+ | Butterfield Secondary | Butterfield | Butterfield-Odin Public Schools | 19% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 111 |
| #389 | D+ | Como Park Senior High | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 19% | 38% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,078 |
| #390 | D+ | High School For Recording Arts (Charter) | Saint Paul | High School For Recording Arts | 19% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 241 |
| #391 | D+ | Mahnomen Secondary | Mahnomen | Mahnomen Public School District | 19% | 22% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 293 |
| #392 | D+ | Norman County East Secondary | Twin Valley | Norman County East School District | 19% | 39% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 94 |
| #393 | D+ | Ubah Medical Academy Charter School (Charter) | Hopkins | Ubah Academy | 19% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 257 |
| #394 | D | New Century School Secondary (Charter) | Saint Paul | 21% | 23% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 165 | |
| #395 | D | Aim Academy Of Science & Technology (Charter) | Minneapolis | 19% | 21% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 143 | |
| #396 | D | Worthington Senior High | Worthington | Worthington Public School District | 19% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 1,134 |
| #397 | D | Climax Secondary | Climax | Climax-Shelly Public Schools | 18% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 93 |
| #398 | D | Creative Arts Secondary School (Magnet) | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 18% | 26% | Exceeds Expectations | 354 |
| #399 | D | Hendricks Senior High | Hendricks | Hendricks Public School District | 18% | 38% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 47 |
| #400 | D | Long Prairie Grey Secondary School | Long Prairie | Long Prairie-Grey Eagle School Dist | 18% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 478 |
| #401 | D | Martin County West Senior High | Sherburn | Martin County West School District | 18% | 53% | Underperforms Expectations | 224 |
| #402 | D | Northland Secondary | Remer | Northland Community Schools | 18% | 25% | Exceeds Expectations | 157 |
| #403 | D | Robbinsdale Virtual Academy | Golden Valley | Robbinsdale Public School District | 18% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 185 |
| #404 | D | Harding Senior High | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 17% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 1,717 |
| #405 | D | New Century Academy (Charter) | Hutchinson | New Century Academy | 17% | 45% | Underperforms Expectations | 117 |
| #406 | D | Onamia High School | Onamia | Onamia Public School District | 17% | 21% | Exceeds Expectations | 235 |
| #407 | D | Verndale Secondary | Verndale | Verndale Public School District | 17% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 245 |
| #408 | D | Hill City Senior High | Hill City | Hill City Public School District | 16% | 39% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 85 |
| #409 | D | Twin Cities Academy (Charter) | Saint Paul | Twin Cities Academy | 16% | 20% | Exceeds Expectations | 512 |
| #410 | D | Rochester Beacon Academy (Charter) | Rochester | Rochester Beacon Academy | 15% | 34% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 85 |
| #411 | D | Voyageurs Expeditionary School (Charter) | Bemidji | Voyageurs Expeditionary | 15% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 59 |
| #412 | D | East Range Academy Of Tech Science (Charter) | Mountain Iron | East Range Academy of Tech-Science | 14% | 29% | Meets Expectations | 161 |
| #413 | D | Randolph Secondary | Randolph | Randolph Public School District | 14% | 42% | Underperforms Expectations | 408 |
| #414 | D | Dream Technical Academy (Charter) | Willmar | Technical Academies of Minnesota | 13% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 95 |
| #415 | D | Kato Public Charter School (Charter) | Mankato | Kato Public Charter School | 13% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 68 |
| #416 | D | Lincoln International High School (Charter) | Minneapolis | Lincoln International High School | 13% | 15% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 115 |
| #417 | D | Mmsa Secondary School (Charter) | Saint Paul | Minnesota Math and Science Academy | 13% | 18% | Exceeds Expectations | 213 |
| #418 | D | Northeast Range Secondary | Babbitt | St. Louis County School District | 12% | 34% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 115 |
| #419 | D | Henry High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 11% | 30% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 858 |
| #420 | D- | Brooklyn Center High School Brooklyn Center (Magnet) | Brooklyn Center | Brooklyn Center Community Schools | 10% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 510 |
| #421 | D- | Humboldt High School | Saint Paul | Saint Paul Public Schools | 10% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 1,031 |
| #422 | D- | Mts High School (Charter) | Minneapolis | Minnesota Transitions Charter Sch | 10% | 13% | Exceeds Expectations | 176 |
| #423 | D- | Venture Academy High School (Charter) | Minneapolis | Venture Academy | 10% | 15% | Exceeds Expectations | 223 |
| #424 | D- | Cass Lake Bena Secondary | Cass Lake | Cass Lake-Bena Public Schools | 9% | 18% | Exceeds Expectations | 256 |
| #425 | D- | Herman Secondary | Herman | Herman-Norcross School District | 9% | 46% | Underperforms Expectations | 43 |
| #426 | D- | Red Lake Secondary | Red Lake | Red Lake Public School District | 9% | 10% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 344 |
| #427 | D- | Augsburg Fairview Academy (Charter) | Minneapolis | Augsburg Fairview Academy | 8% | 14% | Exceeds Expectations | 86 |
| #428 | D- | Watershed High School (Charter) | Richfield | Watershed High School | 8% | 27% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 49 |
| #429 | D- | Choice Technical Academy (Charter) | Owatonna | Technical Academies of Minnesota | 7% | 32% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 51 |
| #430 | D- | St Paul City High School (Charter) | Saint Paul | St. Paul City School | 7% | 16% | Exceeds Expectations | 106 |
| #431 | D- | North High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 6% | 27% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 487 |
| #432 | D- | Vermilion Country School (Charter) | Tower | Vermilion Country School | 6% | 29% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 46 |
| #433 | D- | Career Pathways (Charter) | Saint Paul | Career Pathways | 5% | 17% | Meets Expectations | 123 |
| #434 | D- | Discovery Public School Faribault (Charter) | Faribault | Discovery Public School - Faribault | 5% | 31% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 49 |
| #435 | F | Hope Community Academy High School (Charter) | Saint Paul | Hope Community Academy | 24% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 80 |
| #436 | F | Echo Secondary (Charter) | Echo | E.c.h.o. Charter School | 5% | 22% | Meets Expectations | 42 |
| #437 | F | City Academy (Charter) | Saint Paul | City Academy | 0% | 16% | Meets Expectations | 115 |
| #438 | F | Unity Campus (Charter) | Minneapolis | Minnesota Internship Center | 0% | 14% | Meets Expectations | 71 |
| #439 | F | Wellstone International High | Minneapolis | Minneapolis Public School District | 0% | 41% | Underperforms Expectations | 127 |
How Minnesota's high schools compare
A: 123B: 114C: 120D: 77F: 5
54% of the 439 ranked high schools in Minnesota earn an A or B (123 A grades, 114 B, 120 C, 77 D, 5 F), against 50% of high schools nationwide. 353 schools meet or beat the proficiency projected from their student context (80% here, 74% nationally), and 201 exceed it. On average 35% of tested students meet the state bar against a projected 45% (national averages: 44% actual, 41% projected).
The biggest overperformers, by actual proficiency above projection: Secondary Lighthouse (90% against 54%, A+), Face To Face Academy (48% against 18%, A-), Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School (66% against 47%, A+), Avalon School (54% against 35%, A), St Croix Preparatory Academy Upper (74% against 56%, A+).
Districts with the most schools in the top quarter (the top 110): Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan (3), Elk River Public School District (3), Rochester Public School District (2), South Washington County Schools (2).
Cities with the most ranked high schools: Minneapolis (21, 6 at A or B), Minnetonka (4, 3 at A or B), Rochester (4, 3 at A or B), Apple Valley (4, 3 at A or B), Stillwater (3, 2 at A or B).
The largest ranked high schools: Wayzata High (3,523 students, A+, #4), Minnetonka Senior High (3,508 students, A+, #10), Champlin Park High School (2,983 students, B-, #201).
Of the top 25, 0 are magnet schools and 5 are charters. Selective and specialised schools tend to post high actual scores; the projection column is the fairer comparison for a neighborhood school.
High schools in Minnesota that are not ranked
461 graded high schools are listed here rather than ranked, each for the reason given. Every one has its own page with its full SchoolGrade report.
Special-purpose schools (115)
Alternative, special-education and vocational schools serve a different mission and a different student body, so they are graded but not ranked against regular schools.
- F 917 Intra Dakota Educational Alt, Rosemount
- B 917 Sun, Rosemount
- F Albert Lea Area Learning Center, Albert Lea
- D- Alc Independent Study, Duluth
- D Alc Senior High, Brooklyn Park
- F Alexander Learning Academy, Faribault
- F Austin Area Learning Center, Austin
- F Beacon Alp, Bloomington
- D Becker Alternative Learning Program, Becker
- D- Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc, Bemidji
- B+ Bridge View Special Education, Saint Paul
- F Brookside Academy, Cambridge
- F Burnsville Alternative High School, Eagan
- F Cass Lake Bena Area Lrng Cntr, Cass Lake
- D- Central High Area Learning Center, Mankato
- A+ Chester Creek Academy, Duluth
- D- Choice Academy, Bloomington
- D- Cloquet Area Alt Ed Programs, Cloquet
- D- Compass Bell Center, Coon Rapids
- A- Crossroads School, Anoka
- D Crow River Area Learning Center, Hutchinson
- F Dakota Cty Alc, Rosemount
- B- Dakota Ridge School, Apple Valley
- C Deafhard Of Hearing, South Saint Paul
- D- Detroit Lakes Area Learning Center, Detroit Lakes
- D- Duluth Area Learning Center, Duluth
- F Fairview Alternative High School, Roseville
- D- Faribault Area Learning Center, Faribault
- D Forest Lake Area Community School, Forest Lake
- D- Freshwater Education District Alc, Wadena
- B Futures Program, North Mankato
- F Gordon Parks High School, Saint Paul
- B- Grafton School, Cold Spring
- F Grand Rapids Area Learning Center, Grand Rapids
- C- Harmony Learning Center, Maplewood
- F Hastings Alternative Center, Hastings
- D+ Heartland Girls Ranch, Benson
- F Highview Alc, Golden Valley
- C- Imprints Program, New Ulm
- D Integrated Arts Academy, Chaska
- D Isd 181 Learning Center, Brainerd
- F Isd 728 Focusjourney, Elk River
- F Ivan Sand Community High School, Elk River
- D Katherine Johnson Education Center, Saint Cloud
- D Knights Academy, Saint Michael
- D Lakeville Area Learning Center, Lakeville
- A+ Laura Baker Sun Program, Faribault
- B+ Leaf River Academy, Wadena
- F Leap High School, Saint Paul
- F Learning Center, Worthington
- D Little Falls Continuing Education, Little Falls
- F Menlo Park Academy, Minneapolis
- C- Merritt Creek Academy, Duluth
- C Metro Deaf School, Saint Paul
- F Minnesota Valley School, Saint Peter
- C+ Minnewaska Area Win Academy, Starbuck
- C Mn Academy For The Deaf, Faribault
- F Mn River Valley Alc Seatbased, Montevideo
- D- Mounds View Alc, Mounds View
- D Mps Metro Dt, Minneapolis
- D Northfield Area Learning Center, Northfield
- D- Northland Learning Center 010, Virginia
- D+ Northland Learning Center 020, Virginia
- D+ Oakland Education Center, Austin
- D- Pathways Program Grades 8 12, Red Wing
- F Perham Area Learning Center, Perham
- F Phoenix Learning Center, Buffalo
- F Pine River Backus Alp, Pine River
- F Plymouth Youth Center, Minneapolis
- A- Prairiecare, Rochester
- D+ Prior Lake Savage Area Alc, Prior Lake
- D- Quora Secondary School, Little Canada
- A+ Raptor Program, New Ulm
- D Reach Programs, Red Wing
- F Red Lake Alternative Learning, Red Lake
- A River Bend Educational Center, Minneapolis
- A River Trail Learning Ctr At Lo Jacob, Coon Rapids
- B Rivereast Program, Saint Paul
- F Riverside Academy, Cambridge
- B- Rochester Alternative Learning Cntr, Rochester
- B- Rochester Phoenix Academy, Rochester
- C Rockridge Academy, Duluth
- F Rosemount Area Learning Center, Eagan
- B Rum River North, Milaca
- F S St Paul Community Lrng Cntr, South Saint Paul
- D- Saints Academy, Saint Francis
- A School #530, Brooklyn Park
- B School 527, Hopkins
- F Simley Alternative Program, Inver Grove Heights
- F South Washington Alternative HS, Cottage Grove
- D- Southern Plains Area Learning Cntr, Fairmont
- A- Southern Plains Bridges, Fairmont
- F St Cloud Area Learning Center, Waite Park
- F St Croix Valley Area Learning Cntr, Stillwater
- D- Swmetro Alc, Chaska
- D Swmetro Reflections, Shakopee
- F Swwc Alc Pipestone, Pipestone
- F Swwc Alc Windom, Windom
- F Swwc Elc Belview Belview, Belview
- B Swwc Elc Cosmos Cosmos, Cosmos
- C+ Swwc Elc Montevideo, Montevideo
- C- Swwc Elc Pipestone, Pipestone
- A Swwc Elc Willmar, Willmar
- A+ Swwc Elc Windom, Windom
- C+ Tea, Apple Valley
- B+ Tier Three, Plymouth
- B+ Tier Two, Plymouth
- A+ Up North Learning Center, Walker
- F Waconia Learning Center, Waconia
- D Waseca Area Learning Center, Waseca
- F West Heights Alc, West Saint Paul
- F White Bear Area Learning Center, White Bear Lake
- F Willmar Area Learning Center, Willmar
- D Zumbro Area Learning Center, Kasson
- A- Zumbro Ed Dist Futureschoice, Kasson
Fully online schools (24)
Statewide virtual schools draw students from everywhere, so a place ranking is not a fair comparison.
- C+ 279online Learning Program 9 12, Brooklyn Park
- D 5riversonline Secondary, Red Wing
- C- Bluesky Charter School, Bloomington
- D Cambridge Isanti Oll Secondary 6 12, Cambridge
- D Crosslake Community 6 12 Online Crosslake, Crosslake
- C+ Distance Learning Academy Secondary, North Branch
- B Eden Prairie Online Secondary, Eden Prairie
- A- Edina Secondary Virtual Pathway, Edina
- B Edvisions Off Campus School, Henderson
- B- Falcon View Connections High School, Woodbury
- D- Insight School Of Minnesota Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Center
- C+ Iq Academy 9 12, Fergus Falls
- B+ Link12 Lakeville High School, Lakeville
- D+ Minnesota Connections Academy 7 12, Saint Paul
- B Minnesota Virtual Academy High, Houston
- D Minnesota Virtual Schools, Roseville
- D- Mps Online 6 12, Minneapolis
- B- Online728 High School, Elk River
- D+ Owatonna Online 9 12, Owatonna
- D- Rps Online High School, Rochester
- D- Saint Paul Online High School, Saint Paul
- A Tonka Online, Minnetonka
- D+ Trio Wolf Creek Distance Learning, Chisago City
- C- Virtualedu Secondary, Hopkins
Not yet graded (322)
Our source data has no school-level proficiency results for these schools, so they carry no SchoolGrade yet.
- 112 Alc Independent Study, Chaska
- 196online High School, Rosemount
- 199 Online High School, Inver Grove Heights
- 622 Online High School, North Saint Paul
- 882 Online 6 12, Monticello
- 916 Mahtomedi Academy, White Bear Lake
- 917 Dash, Rosemount
- 917 Paces, Rosemount
- 917 Transitional Education Serv Alt, Rosemount
- Abe Diploma Program, Apple Valley
- Academic Excellence Online, Duluth
- Access, Cottage Grove
- Aitkin Alternative Learning Program, Aitkin
- Albert Lea Secondary Online Academy, Albert Lea
- Alc Gateway To College, Saint Paul
- Alc Independent Study, Prior Lake
- Alc Independent Study, Brooklyn Park
- Alc School Within A School, Duluth
- Alc Secondary Special Sites, Saint Paul
- Alternative Learning Cooperative, Le Sueur
- Anchor, Columbia Heights
- Anoka Hennepin Regional High School, Coon Rapids
- Anoka Hennepin Tech High School, Anoka
- Anoka-hennepin Regn Hs Summer Prog, Coon Rapids
- Anoka-hennepin Specialty Program, Anoka
- Aris Woodwinds, Woodbury
- Austin Community Learning Center, Austin
- Austin Online Academy, Austin
- Bagley Alp, Bagley
- Beacon Program, W Central Ed Dist Sauk Centre
- Belle Plaine Transitionswork Exper, Belle Plaine
- Benson Area Learning Center, Benson
- Benton Stearns Education Asd, Sartell
- Benton Stearns Education District 1, Sauk Rapids
- Bes Transition Program, Burnsville
- Big Stone Colony High School, Clinton
- Bloomington Transition Center, Bloomington
- Branch Out Transitional Services, West Saint Paul
- Breckenridge Area Learning Program, Breckenridge
- Bridge Transition Program, Stillwater
- Bridges, Andover
- Brooklyn Center Early College Acad Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Center
- Brooklyn Center Independent Study, Brooklyn Center
- Bug-o-nay-ge-shig School, Bena
- Burnsville Area Learning Center, Burnsville
- Calc Transition, Circle Pines
- Cards Program, Leroy
- Care & Treatment Hospital/homebound, Rochester
- Career And Life Trans Prg Tin Lake, Roseville
- Career And Life Transition Program, Shoreview
- Centennial Area Learning Center, Circle Pines
- Center School, Minneapolis
- Central Freedom School, Mankato
- Chisago County Schools Life Work C, North Branch
- Circle Of Life Academy, White Earth
- Columbia Heights Transition Program, Columbia Heights
- Compass, Elk River
- Compass Learning Center, New Prague
- Compass Online, Coon Rapids
- Cornerstone, Hutchinson
- Cornerstones Program, Buffalo
- Credit Recovery, Princeton
- Crossroads Area Learning Center, Finlayson
- Customized Alternative Solutions Fo, Rosemount
- Cva Pascal Middle And High School, Minneapolis
- Cvsec Step, Faribault
- Dakota Prairie Area Learning Center, Farmington
- Dassel Cokato Alternative Ctr, Cokato
- Deer River High School Alp, Deer River
- Downtown Campus, Minneapolis
- E-laker Online School, Detroit Lakes
- East View Academy, Little Canada
- Edop Dcals Extended Day, Rosemount
- El Colegio Charter School, Minneapolis
- Elm Tree Academy, Wadena
- Empower Learning Center, Hinckley
- Enrich Alden, Alden
- Enrich Gm, Grand Meadow
- Enrich Kingsland, Spring Valley
- Eveleth Gilbert Secondary, Eveleth
- Fairview Adolescent Education Progr, Maplewood
- Fairview Program, Elk River
- Fairview Program, Roseville
- Falcons Online Academy HS, Faribault
- Fillmore Central Alp, Harmony
- Focus Alp, Chatfield
- Focus Beyond, Saint Paul
- Fond Du Lac Ojibwe School, Cloquet
- Fridley Moore Lk Area Learning Ctr, Fridley
- Futures Sun, North Mankato
- Glacial Ridge Transitional Skills P, Hawley
- Guadalupe Alternative Programs, Saint Paul
- Harrison Education Center, Minneapolis
- Headwaters Educ Learning Program, Park Rapids
- Hennepin Gateway To College, Eden Prairie
- Heritage Academy High, Minneapolis
- Hermantown Alternative Learning Prg, Hermantown
- Hlww Alternative Learning Program, Howard Lake
- Hoa High School, Hastings
- Homehospital Instruction, Saint Paul
- Hutchinson Night Alt Learning Ctr, Hutchinson
- Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg, Hutchinson
- Hved Spectrum Program, Hokah
- Indus Secondary, Baudette
- Intensive Dcd - Snw, Monticello
- Intensive Interagency Program, Hawley
- Isd 361 Alc Program, International Falls
- Isle Area Learning Center, Isle
- Ivan Sand After School Credit Recov, Elk River
- Jennings Experiential High School, Saint Paul
- Journeys Secondary School, Saint Paul
- Juvenile Service Center, Saint Paul
- Kokesh Area Learning Center, Onamia
- Lake Benton Secondary, Lake Benton
- Laker Online, Prior Lake
- Laker Transitions, Detroit Lakes
- Lakes Country Academy, Fergus Falls
- Lakes Country Youth Educ Svcs, Moorhead
- Lakeside Learning Center, Bemidji
- Lakeview School, Willmar
- Lakeville Shared Time Services, Lakeville
- Leap Launching Emerging Adults Prg, Rochester
- Learning Center Night, Worthington
- Lion Program Alternative Education, Ogilvie
- Lionsgate Academy Aim, North Saint Paul
- Lionsgate Academy Lynx Program, Shoreview
- Lismore Colony Senior High School, Clinton
- Litchfield Area Learning Program, Litchfield
- Little Sand, Remer
- Longfellow Alternative High, Minneapolis
- Loring Nicollet High, Minneapolis
- Luverne Alternative Program, Luverne
- Mahnomen Area Learning Center, Mahnomen
- Mcf-moose Lake/willow River, Moose Lake
- Mcf-red Wing Maginnis High School, Red Wing
- Mcgregor Area Learning Program, Mcgregor
- Melrose, Saint Louis Park
- Merc, Minneapolis
- Merc Extended, Minneapolis
- Mesabi Area Learning Center, Hibbing
- Metro Heights Academy, Fridley
- Mid State Ed Dist Steps Trans Prog, Little Falls
- Milaca 7 12 Online, Milaca
- Milaca Area Learning Center, Milaca
- Minneapolis Academy And Career Center, Minneapolis
- Minnesota Online High School, Saint Paul
- Minnesota Prairie School, Saint Peter
- Minnesota River School, Saint Peter
- Mn Academy For The Blind, Faribault
- Mn Correctional Facility-lino Lakes, Lino Lakes
- Mn Correctional Facility-shakopee, Shakopee
- Mn Correctional Facility-st. Cloud, Saint Cloud
- Mn Correctional Facility-stillwater, Bayport
- Mnvss, Hendricks
- Monticello Alternative Program, Monticello
- Monticello High School - Snw, Monticello
- Mora Alternative Learning Center, Mora
- Mounds View Adult Education, Mounds View
- Moving Forward, Cambridge
- Mps Metro C, Minneapolis
- Mps Metro Ha, Minneapolis
- Mts Pease Academy, Minneapolis
- Nay-ah-shing School, Onamia
- New Chance, Hastings
- New Code Academy High School, Bloomington
- New London Alternative School, New London
- New Prague Credit Recovery, New Prague
- New Ulm Cte Center, New Ulm
- Next Step East (grand Meadow), Grand Meadow
- Next Step Transition Program, Cottage Grove
- Nlc Transition Program, Virginia
- Norse Area Learning Center, North Branch
- North Education Center Academy, New Hope
- Northern Lights Academy, Cloquet
- Northfield Portage High School, Northfield
- Northwest Area Learning Center, Thief River Falls
- One91 Virtual Academy Secondary, Burnsville
- Onward Transition Program, Princeton
- Options, Roseville
- Oshki Manidoo Center, Bemidji
- Osseo Education Center, Osseo
- Owatonna Alc 9 12, Owatonna
- Park Rapids Virtual Academy High, Park Rapids
- Passages Transition Program, Mahtomedi
- Pathway To Change, Lindstrom
- Pathways, Coon Rapids
- Pillager Area Charter School, Pillager
- Pine City Area Learning Center, Pine City
- Pine County Transition Program, Hinckley
- Pine Island High School Alp, Pine Island
- Pines School - Nsp, Lino Lakes
- Pines School - Rjc, Lino Lakes
- Pines School Acs, Lino Lakes
- Pines School Day Program, Lino Lakes
- Plymouth Youth Center Extended, Minneapolis
- Positive Approach To Learning, Fairmont
- Prairie Care Mankato, Mankato
- Prairiecare Maplewood, Maplewood
- Princeton Area Learning Center, Princeton
- Princeton Online Mn, Princeton
- Project Return, White Bear Lake
- Project Search, Circle Pines
- Project Search Avera Marshall, Marshall
- Project Search Mayo Clinic, Rochester
- Reach Academy, Shoreview
- Reach Transition, Roseville
- Redwood Valley Alternative, Redwood Falls
- Reset, Austin
- Resident Student/out Of State, Saint Paul
- Restore Program, Saint Francis
- Richfield College Experience Prg, Richfield
- Rise Program, New Ulm
- River Bend Area Learning Center, New Ulm
- River Valley Academy Alc, Winona
- Riverside Academy Is, Cambridge
- Riverside School, Hastings
- Robbinsdale Transition Center, Crystal
- Rochester Academy Idp Livingrail, Rochester
- Rochester Alc Recovery Program, Rochester
- Rochester Stem Academy, Rochester
- Rock Bend HS Alc, Saint Peter
- Rocori Alc, Cold Spring
- Rocori Online Learning Site, Cold Spring
- Ronald Mcdonald House, Minneapolis
- Rondo Campus, Saint Paul
- Roosevelt Education Center, Saint Cloud
- Roosevelt High Sws, Minneapolis
- Rosa Parks Charter High School, Rochester
- Runestone Alternative School, Alexandria
- Sabers Online High School, Shakopee
- Sage Academy Charter School, Brooklyn Park
- Sail Program, Kellogg
- Saints Online High School, Saint Francis
- School #519, Plymouth
- School #531, Brooklyn Park
- School #532, Edina
- School #540, Plymouth
- School 533, Maple Grove
- School 535, Plymouth
- School 538 Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Center
- Secondary Special Education, Richfield
- Secondary Technical Ed Prog Step, Anoka
- Secondary Virtual School, Anoka
- Senops, Hopkins
- Shorewood Education Center, Shorewood
- Skillbuilding Opportunities For Aca, Lindstrom
- Slp Schools Online Secondary, Spring Lake Park
- Smec Credit Recovery, Austin
- Snw - Big Lake Hs Transitions, Big Lake
- Snw Monti Hs Ebd Program, Monticello
- Soar Campus, Minneapolis
- Special Ed, Saint Louis Park
- Special Ed-non Public, Edina
- Special Education, Mendota Heights
- Special Education, Mankato
- Special Education Facilities, Waite Park
- Ssp Virtual, South Saint Paul
- St Cloud Hospital Programs Non Res, Saint Cloud
- St Cloud Hospital Progs Residential, Saint Cloud
- Staars, Hastings
- Stadium View, Minneapolis
- Step, Forest Lake
- Step Td Program, Howard Lake
- Steps Toward Adult Responsibility, Chaska
- Stillwater Dist. Special Services, Stillwater
- Stma Online Secondary, Saint Michael
- Success East, Adams
- Success West, Glenville
- Summit Learning Program, Houston
- Sun Program, Little Falls
- Superior Academy, Duluth
- Swmetro Buffalo Transitions, Buffalo
- Swmetro Ccj, Chaska
- Swmetro Independent Study, Chaska
- Swmetro Jaf, Jordan
- Swmetro Lakeside Academy, Buffalo
- Swmetro Online Learning, Chaska
- Swmetro Passageways, Prior Lake
- Swmetro Prairie Care, Chaska
- Swmetro Shakopee Special Ed, Shakopee
- Swmetro Waseca, Waseca
- Swmetro Waseca Transitions, Waseca
- Swwc Alternative Learning Center -, Glencoe
- Takoda Prep, Minneapolis
- Tassel Transition, Eden Prairie
- The Alternative Program (tap), Plymouth
- The Anicca Program, Chanhassen
- The Bridge, Duluth
- The Next Step, North Saint Paul
- Therapeutic Education, Collective T Oakdale
- Tier One, Plymouth
- Tokata Alc Independent Study, Shakopee
- Tokata Learning Center, Shakopee
- Tower View Alternative High School, Red Wing
- Transition 15, Saint Francis
- Transition 2 Success, Kasson
- Transition Plus, Apple Valley
- Transition Plus, Minnetrista
- Transition Plus, Saint Louis Park
- Transition Plus Services, Minneapolis
- Transitions 110, Waconia
- Transitions School, Fridley
- Trek Program, Howard Lake
- United Hospital Adolescent Program, Saint Paul
- Upper Mississippi High Academy, Saint Paul
- Virtual Heights Secondary, Columbia Heights
- Vision, Pine City
- Voa High, Minneapolis
- Waubun Alc, Waubun
- Wayzata Transition School, Plymouth
- Wellstone International High Sws, Minneapolis
- Wels North, Vadnais Heights
- West Central Area Learning Center, Melrose
- West Education Center Alternative, Minnetonka
- White Bear South Campus Senior, White Bear Lake
- White Bear Transition Plus Program, Hugo
- Willows, Blaine
- Win High School, Little Falls
- Wings Alternative Program, Litchfield
- Wings Transition Program, Saint Michael
- Work Program, New Ulm
- Wright Technical Center Alc, Buffalo
About this ranking
- Scope: every public high school in Minnesota.
- Order: SchoolGrade, then actual proficiency, then name; schools with the same grade and score share a rank.
- Ranked: regular public schools that NCES lists as open, not fully online, with at least 30 students. Others are listed with the reason.
- Tags: Magnet and Charter from the NCES school directory; K-12 marks schools serving every grade that are ranked with the high schools.
- Grades are the 2025-26 SchoolGrade model. How SchoolGrade works
Questions about high schools in Minnesota
What is the best high school in Minnesota?
Secondary Lighthouse in Spring Lake Park ranks first among the 439 ranked high schools in Minnesota with a SchoolGrade of A+, 90% of tested students meeting the state bar against a projected 54%.
How are high schools in Minnesota ranked?
By SchoolGrade, the 2025-26 model that scores each school's actual test proficiency against the level projected for its student context, then by actual proficiency to break ties. Regular public schools that are open, not fully online and have at least 30 students are ranked; the rest are listed below the table with the reason.
How many high schools does Minnesota have?
SchoolGrade grades 900 public high schools in Minnesota; 439 are ranked here and 461 are listed as not ranked.