Best High Schools in New Mexico (2025-26)
Every ranked high school in New Mexico, ordered by SchoolGrade. A grade rewards actual test performance against the projection for each school's student context, so a B in a high-poverty school can outrank an A- elsewhere on impact. Click a column heading to sort, or filter by school, city or district.
New Mexico rankings: High Schools · Middle Schools · Elementary Schools
New Mexico high schools ranked
| Rank | Grade | School | City | District | Actual | Projected | Impact | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | A+ | Albuquerque Institute Of Math & Science (Charter) | Albuquerque | 89% | 49% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 342 | |
| #2 | A+ | Cloudcroft High | Cloudcroft | Cloudcroft | 83% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 113 |
| #3 | A+ | Des Moines High | Des Moines | Des Moines | 74% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 51 |
| #4 | A+ | Melrose High | Melrose | Melrose | 73% | 27% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 89 |
| #5 | A+ | Rio Rancho Cyber Academy | Rio Rancho | Rio Rancho | 73% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 205 |
| #6 | A+ | Early College Academy | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 69% | 49% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 217 |
| #7 | A+ | Mandela International Magnet Mims | Santa Fe | Santa Fe | 69% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 293 |
| #8 | A+ | East Mountain High School (Charter) | Sandia Park | Albuquerque | 66% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 376 |
| #9 | A+ | Nm School For The Arts (Charter) | Santa Fe | Nm School For the Arts | 66% | 45% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 329 |
| #10 | A+ | Estancia Valley Classical Academy (Charter, K-12) | Edgewood | Estancia Valley Classical Academy | 65% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 626 |
| #11 | A+ | San Juan College High School | Farmington | Farmington | 65% | 55% | Exceeds Expectations | 284 |
| #12 | A+ | La Cueva High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 64% | 57% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,816 |
| #13 | A+ | Carlsbad Early College High | Carlsbad | Carlsbad | 63% | 52% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 181 |
| #14 | A+ | Abq School Of Excellence (Charter, K-12) | Albuquerque | Abq School of Excellence | 60% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 910 |
| #15 | A | Amy Biehl Charter High School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Amy Biehl Charter High School | 62% | 29% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 222 |
| #16 | A | Quemado High | Quemado | Quemado | 61% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 71 |
| #17 | A | Early College High School | Deming | Deming | 60% | 48% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 165 |
| #18 | A | The Ask Academy (Charter) | Rio Rancho | the Ask Academy | 60% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 625 |
| #19 | A | Logan High | Logan | Logan | 59% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 84 |
| #20 | A | Dora High | Dora | Dora | 58% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 98 |
| #21 | A | Los Alamos High | Los Alamos | Los Alamos | 58% | 61% | Meets Expectations | 860 |
| #22 | A | Fort Sumner High | Fort Sumner | Fort Sumner | 57% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 75 |
| #23 | A | Cimarron High | Cimarron | Cimarron | 56% | 29% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 72 |
| #24 | A | College And Career High School | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 56% | 39% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 260 |
| #25 | A | Sw Aeronautics Mathematics And Science Academy (Charter) | Albuquerque | Sw Aeronautics Mathematics And Science Academy | 56% | 40% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 278 |
| #26 | A | Explore Academy (Charter, K-12) | Albuquerque | Explore Academy | 55% | 41% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,204 |
| #27 | A | Eldorado High (K-12) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 52% | 43% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,622 |
| #28 | A- | Alta Vista Early College High School | Anthony | Gadsden | 55% | 55% | Meets Expectations | 201 |
| #29 | A- | Nex Gen Academy | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 55% | 46% | Exceeds Expectations | 237 |
| #30 | A- | Springer High | Springer | Springer | 55% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 53 |
| #31 | A- | Aldo Leopold Charter (Charter) | Silver City | Aldo Leopold Charter | 53% | 32% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 182 |
| #32 | A- | Texico High | Texico | Texico | 53% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 171 |
| #33 | A- | Cliff High | Cliff | Silver City | 52% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 105 |
| #34 | A- | Mosquero High | Mosquero | Mosquero | 50% | 51% | Meets Expectations | 48 |
| #35 | A- | Animas 7 12 School | Animas | Animas | 49% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 70 |
| #36 | A- | Rio Rancho High | Rio Rancho | Rio Rancho | 49% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 2,573 |
| #37 | A- | Southwest Secondary Learning Center (Charter) | Albuquerque | Southwest Secondary Learning Center | 48% | 41% | Exceeds Expectations | 147 |
| #38 | A- | Mission Achievement And Success 10 (Charter, K-12) | Albuquerque | Mission Achievement And Success | 44% | 25% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,168 |
| #39 | B+ | Academy For Technology And Classics (Charter) | Santa Fe | Santa Fe | 48% | 52% | Meets Expectations | 392 |
| #40 | B+ | Public Academy For Performing Arts (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 48% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 434 |
| #41 | B+ | Tatum High | Tatum | Tatum | 48% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 116 |
| #42 | B+ | Cleveland High School | Rio Rancho | Rio Rancho | 46% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 2,631 |
| #43 | B+ | Early College High School | Roswell | Roswell | 46% | 19% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 177 |
| #44 | B+ | Elida High | Elida | Elida | 46% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 87 |
| #45 | B+ | Sandia High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 46% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,728 |
| #46 | B+ | The Masters Program (Charter) | Santa Fe | the Masters Program | 46% | 38% | Exceeds Expectations | 242 |
| #47 | B+ | Capitan High | Capitan | Capitan | 45% | 25% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 142 |
| #48 | B+ | Middle College High School Charter Gallup (Charter) | Gallup | Middle College High School Charter - Gallup | 44% | 56% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 140 |
| #49 | B+ | Hozho Academy (Charter, K-12) | Gallup | Hozho Academy | 36% | 27% | Exceeds Expectations | 616 |
| #50 | B | Centennial High School | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 42% | 46% | Meets Expectations | 1,615 |
| #51 | B | Volcano Vista High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 40% | 38% | Meets Expectations | 2,216 |
| #52 | B | Digital Arts And Technology Academy (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 39% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 348 |
| #53 | B | Albuquerque High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 38% | 37% | Meets Expectations | 1,714 |
| #54 | B | Cibola High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 38% | 32% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,762 |
| #55 | B | Tucumcari High | Tucumcari | Tucumcari | 38% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 243 |
| #56 | B | Explore Academy Las Cruces (Charter, K-12) | Las Cruces | Explore Academy Las Cruces | 37% | 25% | Exceeds Expectations | 189 |
| #57 | B | Silver High | Silver City | Silver City | 37% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 638 |
| #58 | B | Alamogordo High | Alamogordo | Alamogordo | 36% | 50% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,579 |
| #59 | B | Clayton High | Clayton | Clayton | 35% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 131 |
| #60 | B | Hot Springs High | T Or C | T Or C | 35% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 361 |
| #61 | B | Ramah High | Ramah | Gallup | 35% | 27% | Exceeds Expectations | 287 |
| #62 | B | Taos High | Taos | Taos | 34% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 758 |
| #63 | B- | Cobre High | Bayard | Cobre | 33% | 21% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 276 |
| #64 | B- | New Mexico Academy For The Media Arts (Charter) | Albuquerque | 33% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 179 | |
| #65 | B- | Clovis High | Clovis | Clovis | 32% | 47% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,544 |
| #66 | B- | Jal High | Jal | JAL | 32% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 147 |
| #67 | B- | Piedra Vista High | Farmington | Farmington | 32% | 31% | Meets Expectations | 1,578 |
| #68 | B- | Corrales International (Charter, K-12) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 31% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 241 |
| #69 | B- | Grants High | Grants | Grants | 31% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 843 |
| #70 | B- | Monte Del Sol Charter (Charter) | Santa Fe | Monte Del Sol Charter | 31% | 26% | Exceeds Expectations | 369 |
| #71 | B- | School Of Dreams Academy (Charter, K-12) | Los Lunas | School of Dreams Academy | 31% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 606 |
| #72 | B- | Crownpoint High | Crownpoint | Gallup | 30% | 21% | Exceeds Expectations | 396 |
| #73 | B- | Santa Fe High | Santa Fe | Santa Fe | 30% | 37% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,599 |
| #74 | C+ | Mccurdy Charter School (Charter, K-12) | Espanola | Mccurdy Charter School | 30% | 19% | Exceeds Expectations | 540 |
| #75 | C+ | Miyamura High School | Gallup | Gallup | 30% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 1,393 |
| #76 | C+ | Ruidoso High | Ruidoso | Ruidoso | 29% | 44% | Underperforms Expectations | 532 |
| #77 | C+ | Valencia High | Los Lunas | Los Lunas | 29% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 887 |
| #78 | C+ | Artesia High | Artesia | Artesia | 28% | 30% | Meets Expectations | 766 |
| #79 | C+ | Dexter High | Dexter | Dexter | 28% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 254 |
| #80 | C+ | Goddard High | Roswell | Roswell | 28% | 30% | Meets Expectations | 1,155 |
| #81 | C+ | Organ Mountain High School | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 28% | 41% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,980 |
| #82 | C+ | Robertson High | Las Vegas | Las Vegas City | 28% | 29% | Meets Expectations | 402 |
| #83 | C+ | Socorro High | Socorro | Socorro | 28% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 450 |
| #84 | C+ | Tierra Adentro (Charter) | Albuquerque | Tierra Adentro | 28% | 17% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 243 |
| #85 | C+ | South Valley Academy (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 27% | 43% | Underperforms Expectations | 606 |
| #86 | C | Farmington High | Farmington | Farmington | 27% | 36% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,824 |
| #87 | C | Moriarty High | Moriarty | Moriarty-Edgewood | 27% | 31% | Meets Expectations | 698 |
| #88 | C | Native American Community Academy (Charter, K-12) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 27% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 455 |
| #89 | C | Raton High | Raton | Raton | 27% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 359 |
| #90 | C | Tohatchi High | Tohatchi | Gallup | 27% | 19% | Exceeds Expectations | 360 |
| #91 | C | Tularosa High | Tularosa | Tularosa | 27% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 272 |
| #92 | C | Valley High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 27% | 23% | Exceeds Expectations | 1,039 |
| #93 | C | Espanola Valley High | Espanola | Espanola | 26% | 31% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 869 |
| #94 | C | Las Cruces High | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 26% | 38% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,787 |
| #95 | C | Los Lunas High | Los Lunas | Los Lunas | 26% | 34% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,486 |
| #96 | C | Lovington High | Lovington | Lovington | 25% | 38% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 737 |
| #97 | C | Robert F Kennedy Charter (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 25% | 42% | Underperforms Expectations | 370 |
| #98 | C | Manzano High (K-12) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 24% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 1,365 |
| #99 | C- | Deming High | Deming | Deming | 25% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 1,279 |
| #100 | C- | Hatch Valley High | Hatch | Hatch Valley | 25% | 17% | Exceeds Expectations | 380 |
| #101 | C- | Hobbs High | Hobbs | Hobbs | 25% | 31% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,216 |
| #102 | C- | Portales High | Portales | Portales | 25% | 33% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 807 |
| #103 | C- | West Las Vegas High School | Las Vegas | West Las Vegas | 25% | 19% | Exceeds Expectations | 399 |
| #104 | C- | West Mesa High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 25% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 1,799 |
| #105 | C- | Bloomfield High | Bloomfield | Bloomfield | 24% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 777 |
| #106 | C- | Cms Iacademy At Lincoln Jackson (K-12) | Clovis | Clovis | 24% | 34% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 148 |
| #107 | C- | Estancia High | Estancia | Estancia | 24% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 172 |
| #108 | C- | Loving High | Loving | Loving | 24% | 33% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 191 |
| #109 | C- | Mayfield High | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 24% | 40% | Underperforms Expectations | 1,421 |
| #110 | C- | Santa Rosa High | Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | 23% | 26% | Meets Expectations | 197 |
| #111 | C- | Santa Teresa High | Santa Teresa | Gadsden | 23% | 30% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,198 |
| #112 | D+ | The International School At Mesa Del Sol (Charter, K-12) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 23% | 28% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 334 |
| #113 | D+ | Carlsbad High | Carlsbad | Carlsbad | 22% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,551 |
| #114 | D+ | Del Norte High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 22% | 20% | Meets Expectations | 1,070 |
| #115 | D+ | Eunice High | Eunice | Eunice | 22% | 21% | Meets Expectations | 219 |
| #116 | D+ | Highland High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 22% | 22% | Meets Expectations | 1,152 |
| #117 | D+ | Roswell High | Roswell | Roswell | 22% | 21% | Meets Expectations | 1,438 |
| #118 | D+ | Belen High | Belen | Belen | 21% | 25% | Meets Expectations | 1,027 |
| #119 | D+ | Gadsden High | Anthony | Gadsden | 21% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 1,322 |
| #120 | D+ | Kirtland Central High | Kirtland | Central | 21% | 21% | Meets Expectations | 713 |
| #121 | D+ | Pecos High | Pecos | Pecos | 21% | 29% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 183 |
| #122 | D+ | Atrisco Heritage Academy HS | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 20% | 29% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 2,114 |
| #123 | D+ | Escalante Middlehigh School | Tierra Amarilla | Chama Valley | 20% | 31% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 147 |
| #124 | D | Jefferson Montessori (Charter, K-12) | Carlsbad | Carlsbad | 21% | 32% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 254 |
| #125 | D | Lordsburg High | Lordsburg | Lordsburg | 20% | 17% | Meets Expectations | 134 |
| #126 | D | Aztec High | Aztec | Aztec | 19% | 36% | Underperforms Expectations | 682 |
| #127 | D | Chaparral High | Anthony | Gadsden | 19% | 18% | Meets Expectations | 1,067 |
| #128 | D | Capital High | Santa Fe | Santa Fe | 18% | 22% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 1,398 |
| #129 | D | Shiprock High | Shiprock | Central | 18% | 16% | Meets Expectations | 582 |
| #130 | D | Tierra Encantada Charter School (Charter) | Santa Fe | Tierra Encantada Charter School | 18% | 24% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 289 |
| #131 | D | Gallup High | Gallup | Gallup | 17% | 25% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 961 |
| #132 | D | Newcomb High | Newcomb | Central | 17% | 12% | Exceeds Expectations | 266 |
| #133 | D | Rio Grande High | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 17% | 18% | Meets Expectations | 1,532 |
| #134 | D | New America School Las Cruces (Charter) | Las Cruces | New America School - Las Cruces | 16% | 24% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 170 |
| #135 | D- | Abq Sign Language Academy (Charter, K-12) | Albuquerque | Abq Sign Language Academy | 18% | 23% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 125 |
| #136 | D- | Aspen Community School (K-12) | Santa Fe | Santa Fe | 17% | 28% | Underperforms Expectations | 367 |
| #137 | D- | El Camino Real Academy (Charter, K-12) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 17% | 20% | Meets Expectations | 335 |
| #138 | D- | Pojoaque High | Santa Fe | Pojoaque | 16% | 24% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 636 |
| #139 | D- | Thoreau High | Thoreau | Gallup | 16% | 17% | Meets Expectations | 475 |
| #140 | D- | Cuba High | Cuba | Cuba | 15% | 44% | Underperforms Expectations | 300 |
| #141 | D- | Bernalillo High | Bernalillo | Bernalillo | 14% | 19% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 806 |
| #142 | D- | Siembra Leadership High School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 13% | 26% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 283 |
| #143 | D- | Zuni High | Zuni | Zuni | 13% | 19% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 324 |
| #144 | D- | Laguna Acoma High | Casa Blanca | Grants | 12% | 40% | Underperforms Expectations | 196 |
| #145 | F | Ecademy | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 13% | 19% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 952 |
| #146 | F | Abq Charter Academy (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 10% | 44% | Underperforms Expectations | 322 |
| #147 | F | Ace Leadership High School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 10% | 35% | Underperforms Expectations | 236 |
| #148 | F | Cesar Chavez Community School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Cesar Chavez Community School | 10% | 31% | Underperforms Expectations | 132 |
| #149 | F | Deming Cesar Chavez (Charter) | Deming | Deming | 10% | 44% | Underperforms Expectations | 146 |
| #150 | F | Gilbert L Sena Charter HS (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 10% | 36% | Underperforms Expectations | 141 |
| #151 | F | Health Leadership High School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 10% | 48% | Underperforms Expectations | 216 |
| #152 | F | La Academia De Esperanza (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 10% | 14% | Meets Expectations | 233 |
| #153 | F | Mark Armijo Academy (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 10% | 43% | Underperforms Expectations | 200 |
| #154 | F | New America School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 10% | 18% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 208 |
| #155 | F | Technology Leadership High School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 10% | 45% | Underperforms Expectations | 310 |
How New Mexico's high schools compare
A: 38B: 35C: 38D: 33F: 11
47% of the 155 ranked high schools in New Mexico earn an A or B (38 A grades, 35 B, 38 C, 33 D, 11 F), against 50% of high schools nationwide. 107 schools meet or beat the proficiency projected from their student context (69% here, 74% nationally), and 65 exceed it. On average 34% of tested students meet the state bar against a projected 32% (national averages: 44% actual, 41% projected).
The biggest overperformers, by actual proficiency above projection: Cloudcroft High (83% against 35%, A+), Melrose High (73% against 27%, A+), Albuquerque Institute Of Math & Science (89% against 49%, A+), Amy Biehl Charter High School (62% against 29%, A), Rio Rancho Cyber Academy (73% against 44%, A+).
Districts with the most schools in the top quarter (the top 39): Albuquerque (6), Rio Rancho (2), Santa Fe (2).
Cities with the most ranked high schools: Albuquerque (45, 20 at A or B), Santa Fe (10, 6 at A or B), Las Cruces (6, 2 at A or B), Rio Rancho (4, 4 at A or B), Gallup (4, 2 at A or B).
The largest ranked high schools: Cleveland High School (2,631 students, B+, #42), Rio Rancho High (2,573 students, A-, #36), Volcano Vista High (2,216 students, B, #51).
Of the top 25, 0 are magnet schools and 8 are charters. Selective and specialised schools tend to post high actual scores; the projection column is the fairer comparison for a neighborhood school.
High schools in New Mexico that are not ranked
91 graded high schools are listed here rather than ranked, each for the reason given. Every one has its own page with its full SchoolGrade report.
Special-purpose schools (10)
Alternative, special-education and vocational schools serve a different mission and a different student body, so they are graded but not ranked against regular schools.
- B- Belen Infinity High, Belen
- F Carlsbad Enrichment Center, Carlsbad
- D- Century Alt High, Los Lunas
- F Charlie Y Brown Alt, Bloomfield
- F Desert Pride Academy, Anthony
- D- Gallup Central Alternative, Gallup
- D- Independence High School, Rio Rancho
- B+ Los Lunas Family School, Los Lunas
- D Rocinante High, Farmington
- F University High, Roswell
Fully online schools (2)
Statewide virtual schools draw students from everywhere, so a place ranking is not a fair comparison.
- D+ Pecos Cyber Academy, Edgewood
- B- Ute Lake Online Learning Center, Logan
Very small schools (1)
Schools with fewer than 30 students have grades that swing on a handful of test results.
- B+ Vaughn High, Vaughn
Not yet graded (78)
Our source data has no school-level proficiency results for these schools, so they carry no SchoolGrade yet.
- Alamo Navajo Community School, Alamo
- Albuquerque Talent Development Charter, Albuquerque
- Alma Darte Charter, Las Cruces
- Aztec Youth Academy, Las Cruces
- Career Prep Alternative, Shiprock
- Carrizozo High, Carrizozo
- Central Nm Corrections, Los Lunas
- Clovis HS Freshman Academy, Clovis
- Continuation School, Albuquerque
- Corona High, Corona
- Coronado High, Gallina
- Cottonwood Classical Prep, Albuquerque
- Desert Sage Academy, Santa Fe
- Dulce High, Dulce
- Dzit Dit Lool School Of Empowerment Action And Perseverance, Navajo
- Early College Opportunities, Santa Fe
- Education Dev Center, Gallup
- Floyd High, Floyd
- Foothill High School, Albuquerque
- Freedom High, Albuquerque
- Gccs Early College High School, Grants
- Gordon Bernell Charter, Albuquerque
- Grady High, Grady
- Guadalupe County Corrections, Santa Rosa
- Hagerman High, Hagerman
- Highland Autism Center, Albuquerque
- Hondo High, Hondo
- House High, House
- Jemez Valley High, Jemez Pueblo
- Lae County Corrections, Hobbs
- Lake Arthur High, Lake Arthur
- Las Montanas Charter, Las Cruces
- Los Puentes Charter, Albuquerque
- Lovington Freshman Academy, Lovington
- Magdalena High, Magdalena
- Maxwell High, Maxwell
- Mesa Vista High, Ojo Caliente
- Mescalero Apache School, Mescalero
- Mimbres Valley High School, Deming
- Mora High, Mora
- Moreno Valley High, Angel Fire
- Mountainair High, Mountainair
- Navajo Pine High, Navajo
- Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington
- New Futures High School, Albuquerque
- New Hope Alternative High, Lovington
- Nm School For The Blind And Visually Impaired, Alamogordo
- Nm School For The Deaf, Santa Fe
- Northeastern Nm Correctional Facility, Clayton
- Northwest High School, Shiprock
- Northwestern Nm Corrections, Grants
- Penasco High, Penasco
- Penitentiary Of Nm-santa Fe, Santa Fe
- Pine Hill Schools, Pine Hill
- Questa High, Questa
- Reserve High, Reserve
- Rio Grande Preparatory Institute, Mesilla
- Roy High, Roy
- San Jon High, San Jon
- Santa Fe Indian School, Santa Fe
- School On Wheels High School, Albuquerque
- Sequoyah, Albuquerque
- Six Directions Indigenous School, Gallup
- Southern Nm Corrections, Las Cruces
- Taos Cyber Magnet, Taos
- The Great Academy, Albuquerque
- To'hajiilee Day School, Tohajiilee
- Topper Freshman Academy, Los Alamos
- Tse Yi Gai High, Pueblo Pintado
- Twin Buttes Cyber Academy, Zuni
- Unm Mimbres School, Albuquerque
- Vista Grande High School, Taos
- Vista Nueva High, Aztec
- Wagon Mound High, Wagon Mound
- Walatowa Charter High, Jemez Pueblo
- Western Nm Corrections, Grants
- Wingate High School, Fort Wingate
- Wlv Family Partnership, Las Vegas
About this ranking
- Scope: every public high school in New Mexico.
- Order: SchoolGrade, then actual proficiency, then name; schools with the same grade and score share a rank.
- Ranked: regular public schools that NCES lists as open, not fully online, with at least 30 students. Others are listed with the reason.
- Tags: Magnet and Charter from the NCES school directory; K-12 marks schools serving every grade that are ranked with the high schools.
- Grades are the 2025-26 SchoolGrade model. How SchoolGrade works
Questions about high schools in New Mexico
What is the best high school in New Mexico?
Albuquerque Institute Of Math & Science in Albuquerque ranks first among the 155 ranked high schools in New Mexico with a SchoolGrade of A+, 89% of tested students meeting the state bar against a projected 49%.
How are high schools in New Mexico ranked?
By SchoolGrade, the 2025-26 model that scores each school's actual test proficiency against the level projected for its student context, then by actual proficiency to break ties. Regular public schools that are open, not fully online and have at least 30 students are ranked; the rest are listed below the table with the reason.
How many high schools does New Mexico have?
SchoolGrade grades 246 public high schools in New Mexico; 155 are ranked here and 91 are listed as not ranked.