Best Middle Schools in New Mexico (2025-26)
Every ranked middle school in New Mexico, ordered by SchoolGrade. A grade rewards actual test performance against the projection for each school's student context, so a B in a high-poverty school can outrank an A- elsewhere on impact. Click a column heading to sort, or filter by school, city or district.
New Mexico rankings: High Schools · Middle Schools · Elementary Schools
New Mexico middle schools ranked
| Rank | Grade | School | City | District | Actual | Projected | Impact | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | A+ | Holloman Middle | Holloman Afb | Alamogordo | 71% | 27% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 172 |
| #2 | A+ | Los Alamos Middle | Los Alamos | Los Alamos | 69% | 47% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 613 |
| #3 | A+ | Eisenhower Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 66% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 818 |
| #4 | A+ | Cimarron Middle | Cimarron | Cimarron | 65% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 49 |
| #5 | A+ | Desert Ridge Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 65% | 44% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 816 |
| #6 | A+ | Texico Middle | Texico | Texico | 64% | 27% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 122 |
| #7 | A+ | Cloudcroft Middle | Cloudcroft | Cloudcroft | 62% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 101 |
| #8 | A+ | Lake Arthur Middle | Lake Arthur | Lake Arthur | 59% | 30% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 35 |
| #9 | A+ | Mountain View Middle | Rio Rancho | Rio Rancho | 57% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 937 |
| #10 | A+ | Roosevelt Middle | Tijeras | Albuquerque | 57% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 381 |
| #11 | A | Grady Middle School | Grady | Grady | 56% | 38% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 45 |
| #12 | A | Melrose Junior | Melrose | Melrose | 56% | 30% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 48 |
| #13 | A | Rio Rancho Middle School | Rio Rancho | Rio Rancho | 53% | 36% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,143 |
| #14 | A | San Jon Middle School | San Jon | San Jon | 52% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 31 |
| #15 | A | Edgewood Middle | Moriarty | Moriarty-Edgewood | 51% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 296 |
| #16 | A | Camino Real Middle | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 49% | 37% | Exceeds Expectations | 965 |
| #17 | A | Eagle Ridge Middle | Rio Rancho | Rio Rancho | 49% | 37% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 823 |
| #18 | A | Hoover Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 48% | 34% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 394 |
| #19 | A | Lincoln Middle | Rio Rancho | Rio Rancho | 48% | 33% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 823 |
| #20 | A | Tony Hillerman Middle School | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 47% | 35% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 1,035 |
| #21 | A | Anton Chico Middle | Anton Chico | Santa Rosa | 46% | 19% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 34 |
| #22 | A | Marshall Middle | Clovis | Clovis | 46% | 35% | Exceeds Expectations | 519 |
| #23 | A- | Logan Middle | Logan | Logan | 46% | 32% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 60 |
| #24 | A- | Santa Rosa Middle | Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | 45% | 22% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 110 |
| #25 | A- | Carlsbad Intermediate School Pr Leyva Campus | Carlsbad | Carlsbad | 44% | 41% | Meets Expectations | 817 |
| #26 | A- | Jefferson Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 44% | 39% | Meets Expectations | 644 |
| #27 | A- | Tatum JR High | Tatum | Tatum | 44% | 30% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 51 |
| #28 | A- | Lovington 6th Grade Academy | Lovington | Lovington | 43% | 32% | Exceeds Expectations | 228 |
| #29 | A- | Ruidoso Middle | Ruidoso | Ruidoso | 43% | 32% | Exceeds Expectations | 394 |
| #30 | A- | Capitan Middle | Capitan | Capitan | 41% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 127 |
| #31 | A- | Fort Sumner Middle | Fort Sumner | Fort Sumner | 41% | 35% | Meets Expectations | 82 |
| #32 | B+ | Clayton Junior High | Clayton | Clayton | 40% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 56 |
| #33 | B+ | Heights Middle School | Farmington | Farmington | 40% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 718 |
| #34 | B+ | Cleveland Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 39% | 31% | Exceeds Expectations | 561 |
| #35 | B+ | Hermosa Middle School | Farmington | Farmington | 39% | 34% | Meets Expectations | 622 |
| #36 | B+ | Artesia Zia Intermediate | Artesia | Artesia | 38% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 546 |
| #37 | B+ | Berrendo Middle | Roswell | Roswell | 38% | 29% | Exceeds Expectations | 663 |
| #38 | B+ | Estancia Middle | Estancia | Estancia | 38% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 88 |
| #39 | B+ | Madison Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 38% | 33% | Meets Expectations | 602 |
| #40 | B+ | Chaparral Middle | Alamogordo | Alamogordo | 37% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 627 |
| #41 | B+ | Lb Johnson Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 37% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 585 |
| #42 | B+ | Sierra Middle | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 37% | 30% | Exceeds Expectations | 799 |
| #43 | B+ | Solare Collegiate Charter School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Solare Collegiate Charter School | 37% | 18% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 259 |
| #44 | B | La Plata Middle | Silver City | Silver City | 36% | 24% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 344 |
| #45 | B | Loving Middle | Loving | Loving | 36% | 31% | Meets Expectations | 150 |
| #46 | B | Mountain View Middle | Alamogordo | Alamogordo | 36% | 28% | Exceeds Expectations | 502 |
| #47 | B | Houston Middle School | Hobbs | Hobbs | 35% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 843 |
| #48 | B | James Monroe Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 35% | 31% | Meets Expectations | 689 |
| #49 | B | Magdalena Middle | Magdalena | Magdalena | 35% | 25% | Exceeds Expectations | 74 |
| #50 | B | Mesa Alta JR High | Bloomfield | Bloomfield | 35% | 25% | Exceeds Expectations | 382 |
| #51 | B | Portales JR High | Portales | Portales | 35% | 31% | Meets Expectations | 408 |
| #52 | B | W D Gattis Middle School | Clovis | Clovis | 35% | 37% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 539 |
| #53 | B | Yucca Middle | Clovis | Clovis | 35% | 33% | Meets Expectations | 572 |
| #54 | B- | Los Lunas Middle | Los Lunas | Los Lunas | 34% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 799 |
| #55 | B- | Mountainair JR High | Mountainair | Mountainair | 34% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 43 |
| #56 | B- | Penasco Middle | Penasco | Penasco | 34% | 19% | Greatly Exceeds Expectations | 72 |
| #57 | B- | Vista Middle | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 34% | 32% | Meets Expectations | 602 |
| #58 | B- | Deming Intermediate | Deming | Deming | 33% | 23% | Exceeds Expectations | 370 |
| #59 | B- | Grant Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 33% | 27% | Meets Expectations | 344 |
| #60 | B- | Jal JR High | Jal | JAL | 33% | 23% | Exceeds Expectations | 125 |
| #61 | B- | Tucumcari Middle | Tucumcari | Tucumcari | 33% | 23% | Exceeds Expectations | 214 |
| #62 | B- | Jackson Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 32% | 33% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 404 |
| #63 | B- | Taylor Middle | Lovington | Lovington | 32% | 29% | Meets Expectations | 527 |
| #64 | B- | Floyd Middle | Floyd | Floyd | 31% | 35% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 78 |
| #65 | C+ | Hatch Valley Middle | Hatch | Hatch Valley | 31% | 19% | Exceeds Expectations | 262 |
| #66 | C+ | Mesa Middle | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 31% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 803 |
| #67 | C+ | Sixth Grade Academy | Pojoaque | Pojoaque | 31% | 24% | Exceeds Expectations | 117 |
| #68 | C+ | Carrizozo Middle | Carrizozo | Carrizozo | 30% | 32% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 32 |
| #69 | C+ | Gadsden Middle | Anthony | Gadsden | 30% | 21% | Exceeds Expectations | 661 |
| #70 | C+ | Hagerman Middle | Hagerman | Hagerman | 30% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 74 |
| #71 | C+ | Highland Middle School | Hobbs | Hobbs | 30% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 840 |
| #72 | C+ | Santa Teresa Middle | Santa Teresa | Gadsden | 30% | 28% | Meets Expectations | 625 |
| #73 | C+ | T Or C Middle | T Or C | T Or C | 30% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 283 |
| #74 | C+ | Zia Middle | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 30% | 30% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 688 |
| #75 | C+ | Mountain View Middle | Roswell | Roswell | 29% | 21% | Exceeds Expectations | 520 |
| #76 | C | Cv Koogler Middle | Aztec | Aztec | 29% | 32% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 533 |
| #77 | C | Gallup Middle | Gallup | Gallup | 29% | 36% | Underperforms Expectations | 400 |
| #78 | C | Chaparral Middle | Chaparral | Gadsden | 28% | 19% | Exceeds Expectations | 608 |
| #79 | C | Eagle Nest Middle | Eagle Nest | Cimarron | 28% | 35% | Underperforms Expectations | 73 |
| #80 | C | Tularosa Middle | Tularosa | Tularosa | 28% | 20% | Exceeds Expectations | 144 |
| #81 | C | Valencia Middle School | Los Lunas | Los Lunas | 28% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 492 |
| #82 | C | Picacho Middle | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 27% | 29% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 727 |
| #83 | C | Taos Middle | Taos | Taos | 27% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 326 |
| #84 | C | Caton Middle | Eunice | Eunice | 26% | 29% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 161 |
| #85 | C | Kirtland Middle | Kirtland | Central | 26% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 430 |
| #86 | C- | Chief Manuelito Middle | Gallup | Gallup | 26% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 609 |
| #87 | C- | La Academia Dolores Huerta (Charter) | Las Cruces | La Academia Dolores Huerta | 26% | 52% | Underperforms Expectations | 66 |
| #88 | C- | Mesa Middle | Roswell | Roswell | 26% | 20% | Meets Expectations | 422 |
| #89 | C- | Snell Middle | Bayard | Cobre | 26% | 19% | Meets Expectations | 239 |
| #90 | C- | Belen Middle | Belen | Belen | 25% | 28% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 528 |
| #91 | C- | Bernalillo Middle | Bernalillo | Bernalillo | 25% | 22% | Meets Expectations | 412 |
| #92 | C- | Cochiti Middle | Pena Blanca | Bernalillo | 25% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 78 |
| #93 | C- | Dugan Tarango Middle | Lordsburg | Lordsburg | 25% | 21% | Meets Expectations | 60 |
| #94 | C- | Sierra Middle | Roswell | Roswell | 25% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 627 |
| #95 | C- | Taylor Middle | Los Ranchos De Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 25% | 24% | Meets Expectations | 315 |
| #96 | C- | Thoreau Middle | Thoreau | Gallup | 25% | 20% | Meets Expectations | 284 |
| #97 | C- | Tibbetts Middle School | Farmington | Farmington | 24% | 28% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 683 |
| #98 | D+ | Los Alamitos Middle | Grants | Grants | 24% | 24% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 418 |
| #99 | D+ | Milagro Middle | Santa Fe | Santa Fe | 24% | 26% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 383 |
| #100 | D+ | John F Kennedy Middle | Gallup | Gallup | 23% | 25% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 630 |
| #101 | D+ | Lazaro Larry Garcia Middle | Mora | Mora | 23% | 27% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 93 |
| #102 | D+ | Lynn Middle | Las Cruces | Las Cruces | 23% | 27% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 534 |
| #103 | D+ | R Sarracino Middle | Socorro | Socorro | 23% | 23% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 254 |
| #104 | D+ | Santo Domingo Middle | Santo Domingo Pueblo | Bernalillo | 23% | 14% | Exceeds Expectations | 94 |
| #105 | D+ | South Valley Prep (Charter) | Albuquerque | South Valley Prep | 23% | 23% | Meets Expectations | 188 |
| #106 | D+ | West Las Vegas Middle School | Las Vegas | West Las Vegas | 23% | 24% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 296 |
| #107 | D+ | Dexter Middle | Dexter | Dexter | 22% | 25% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 196 |
| #108 | D+ | Garfield Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 22% | 23% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 315 |
| #109 | D | Moriarty Middle | Moriarty | Moriarty-Edgewood | 22% | 27% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 244 |
| #110 | D | Red Mountain Middle | Deming | Deming | 22% | 22% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 795 |
| #111 | D | Voz Collegiate Preparatory Charter School (Charter) | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 22% | 20% | Meets Expectations | 64 |
| #112 | D | Memorial Middle | Las Vegas | Las Vegas City | 21% | 23% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 168 |
| #113 | D | Mesa View Middle School | Farmington | Farmington | 21% | 26% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 488 |
| #114 | D | Polk Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 21% | 17% | Meets Expectations | 269 |
| #115 | D | Taft Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 21% | 21% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 292 |
| #116 | D | Zuni Middle | Zuni | Zuni | 21% | 13% | Exceeds Expectations | 244 |
| #117 | D | Carlsbad Sixth Grade Academy Alta Vista Campus | Carlsbad | Carlsbad | 20% | 32% | Underperforms Expectations | 705 |
| #118 | D | Mesa Vista Middle | Ojo Caliente | Mesa Vista | 20% | 29% | Underperforms Expectations | 34 |
| #119 | D | Pojoaque Middle | Santa Fe | Pojoaque | 20% | 25% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 262 |
| #120 | D- | John Adams Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 20% | 20% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 462 |
| #121 | D- | Carlos F Vigil Middle | Espanola | Espanola | 19% | 20% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 444 |
| #122 | D- | Heizer Middle School | Hobbs | Hobbs | 19% | 19% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 606 |
| #123 | D- | Jimmy Carter Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 19% | 22% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 542 |
| #124 | D- | Navajo Middle School | Navajo | Gallup | 19% | 23% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 188 |
| #125 | D- | Questa JR High | Questa | Questa | 19% | 29% | Underperforms Expectations | 56 |
| #126 | D- | Harrison Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 18% | 21% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 343 |
| #127 | D- | Pecos Middle | Pecos | Pecos | 18% | 22% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 108 |
| #128 | D- | Edward Ortiz Middle | Santa Fe | Santa Fe | 17% | 28% | Underperforms Expectations | 441 |
| #129 | D- | Ernie Pyle Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 17% | 18% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 453 |
| #130 | D- | Jemez Valley Middle | Jemez Pueblo | Jemez Valley | 17% | 19% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 62 |
| #131 | D- | Laguna Acoma Middle | Casa Blance | Grants | 17% | 24% | Underperforms Expectations | 30 |
| #132 | F | Artesia Park Junior High | Artesia | Artesia | 33% | 29% | Meets Expectations | 605 |
| #133 | F | Cuba Middle | Cuba | Cuba | 16% | 14% | Meets Expectations | 135 |
| #134 | F | Mckinley Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 16% | 19% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 486 |
| #135 | F | Truman Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 16% | 23% | Underperforms Expectations | 671 |
| #136 | F | Tse Bit Ai Middle | Shiprock | Central | 16% | 17% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 427 |
| #137 | F | Washington Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 15% | 19% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 275 |
| #138 | F | Hayes Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 14% | 17% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 371 |
| #139 | F | Kennedy Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 14% | 21% | Underperforms Expectations | 331 |
| #140 | F | Van Buren Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 13% | 19% | Underperforms Expectations | 398 |
| #141 | F | Wilson Middle | Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 13% | 17% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 401 |
| #142 | F | Newcomb Middle | Newcomb | Central | 11% | 14% | Doesn't Meet Expectations | 181 |
| #143 | F | Dulce Middle | Dulce | Dulce | 10% | 17% | Underperforms Expectations | 119 |
How New Mexico's middle schools compare
A: 31B: 33C: 33D: 34F: 12
45% of the 143 ranked middle schools in New Mexico earn an A or B (31 A grades, 33 B, 33 C, 34 D, 12 F), against 46% of middle schools nationwide. 91 schools meet or beat the proficiency projected from their student context (64% here, 70% nationally), and 52 exceed it. On average 32% of tested students meet the state bar against a projected 27% (national averages: 45% actual, 38% projected).
The biggest overperformers, by actual proficiency above projection: Holloman Middle (71% against 27%, A+), Texico Middle (64% against 27%, A+), Cimarron Middle (65% against 34%, A+), Lake Arthur Middle (59% against 30%, A+), Cloudcroft Middle (62% against 35%, A+).
Districts with the most schools in the top quarter (the top 36): Albuquerque (7), Rio Rancho (4), Santa Rosa (2), Farmington (2).
Cities with the most ranked middle schools: Albuquerque (28, 12 at A or B), Las Cruces (8, 3 at A or B), Rio Rancho (4, 4 at A or B), Farmington (4, 2 at A or B), Roswell (4, 1 at A or B).
The largest ranked middle schools: Rio Rancho Middle School (1,143 students, A, #13), Tony Hillerman Middle School (1,035 students, A, #20), Camino Real Middle (965 students, A, #16).
Middle schools in New Mexico that are not ranked
8 graded middle schools are listed here rather than ranked, each for the reason given. Every one has its own page with its full SchoolGrade report.
Special-purpose schools (1)
Alternative, special-education and vocational schools serve a different mission and a different student body, so they are graded but not ranked against regular schools.
- A+ Mesilla Valley Leadership Academy, Mesilla Park
Very small schools (2)
Schools with fewer than 30 students have grades that swing on a handful of test results.
- A+ Maxwell Middle, Maxwell
- A- Valley Middle, Ribera
Not yet graded (5)
Our source data has no school-level proficiency results for these schools, so they carry no SchoolGrade yet.
- Chama Middle, Chama
- Coronado Middle, Gallina
- House Junior High, House
- Laguna Middle School, Laguna
- Vision Quest Alternative Middle, Albuquerque
About this ranking
- Scope: every public middle school in New Mexico.
- Order: SchoolGrade, then actual proficiency, then name; schools with the same grade and score share a rank.
- Ranked: regular public schools that NCES lists as open, not fully online, with at least 30 students. Others are listed with the reason.
- Tags: Magnet and Charter from the NCES school directory; K-12 marks schools serving every grade that are ranked with the middle schools.
- Grades are the 2025-26 SchoolGrade model. How SchoolGrade works
Questions about middle schools in New Mexico
What is the best middle school in New Mexico?
Holloman Middle in Holloman Afb ranks first among the 143 ranked middle schools in New Mexico with a SchoolGrade of A+, 71% of tested students meeting the state bar against a projected 27%.
How are middle schools in New Mexico ranked?
By SchoolGrade, the 2025-26 model that scores each school's actual test proficiency against the level projected for its student context, then by actual proficiency to break ties. Regular public schools that are open, not fully online and have at least 30 students are ranked; the rest are listed below the table with the reason.
How many middle schools does New Mexico have?
SchoolGrade grades 151 public middle schools in New Mexico; 143 are ranked here and 8 are listed as not ranked.